1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "pretty woman"

"pretty woman"

Translation:hezká žena

September 9, 2017

7 Comments


Unbedingt

Hezká žena, walking down the street, hezká žena.


Struzikowitz

Ahoj, prosím proč "krasná žena" není správná odpověd?


olinnn

pretty = hezká beautiful = krásná


alexxxius83

Why "hezká ženská" is not accepted?


endless_sleeper

While ženská is a perfectly acceptable as an adjective, using it as a noun is very, very informal and even a bit coarse.


mkling21

isn't "pani" another word for women


laserad

"Paní" is more of an equivalent of Mrs. to address a married woman. "Žena" is, therefore, more appropriate.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.