"pretty woman"

Translation:hezká žena

9/9/2017, 9:58:17 AM

8 Comments


Unbedingt

Hezká žena, walking down the street, hezká žena.

10/31/2017, 9:24:54 PM

Struzikowitz

Ahoj, prosím proč "krasná žena" není správná odpověd?

9/12/2017, 7:35:56 PM

olinnn

pretty = hezká beautiful = krásná

10/20/2018, 7:26:14 PM

alexxxius83

Why "hezká ženská" is not accepted?

9/9/2017, 9:58:17 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

While ženská is a perfectly acceptable as an adjective, using it as a noun is very, very informal and even a bit coarse.

9/9/2017, 11:27:48 AM

tragram

Probably because it's obecná čeština. :)

9/9/2017, 11:10:56 AM

mkling21

isn't "pani" another word for women

12/5/2017, 10:06:30 PM

laserad

"Paní" is more of an equivalent of Mrs. to address a married woman. "Žena" is, therefore, more appropriate.

1/19/2018, 9:48:02 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.