1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Oga na sabuni"

"Oga na sabuni"

Translation:Bathe with soap

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


killearn

No one would say 'bathe with a soap'. The indefinite article is not required here. The normal phraseology would be 'bathe with soap'


Catriona28475

That's what it now says above, so the problem seems to be fixed.


vtopphol

I keep writing "sope"! What's wrong with me?


Ben837613

Explain to me what the difference between "wash with soap," and "bathe with soap is," in this context, please. Idiomatically, no native English speaker says "bathe with soap," unless they're on stage! Please trust us to tell the difference between thr two verbs using the context of the sentence.


machieng

Washing yourself is bathing, no?


Catriona28475

I would say "bathe with soap" when you are taking a bath, and "wash with soap" when you are at a sink.


Azaliah576518

Oga is bathe, but this dude sounds like he's saying boga na sabuni. I'm like, say what? Vegetable with soap?


KathyKerns

What is the difference in translation between Oga and Ogeni?


Catriona28475

Commands using regular verbs (which generally end in -a) when indicating a single recipient will take the normal verb form, but commands indicating multiple recipients take the -eni suffix, which is added after removing the final vowel ‐a.
Example with "soma" = read/study:
(to one person) "Soma!"
(to several people) "Someni!"

This explanation is from lesson 43 Imperatives in the extensive study notes on Swahili from the University of Kansas:
https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/index.shtml

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.