"Děkuji, na shledanou."

Translation:Thank you, goodbye.

September 9, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


felineflutist

I feel like the pronunciation of na shledanou is wrong... where I live we don't say it like that


Petr486191

Yes, the Czech pronunciation is wrong here. The combination sh should be read like s+ch instead of z+h as the audio says. This phenomenon is described in the Tips before the lesson.


endless_sleeper

Exactly what Petr says. Though people from Moravia might pronounce it 'z+h' so it's not actually 100% wrong.


NRPL123

Could you spell in English phonics the way you say it? dekuji :)

And is anyone else hearing a "g" sound instead of "d" in the middle of "shledanou"? Is that a mistake? (Very likely my mistake instead of Duo's mistake, but I just want to know how to say it right!)


[deactivated user]

    nah-ss-h[as one sound, not "aych"]-lea-dah-no


yanadoe

    I feel like it should be pronounced with [s] sound and the beginning of "shledanou".


Olda_P

    "d" can only be pronounced as " d ", " t " (at the end of a word) or " ď " (when followed by i, í or ě), never as "g".


Lawrence754183

    My translation of na shledanou was see you again. Is this not also correct?


JanLyko

    That's a tricky question. "Na shledanou" is very general and formal. Literally it means "see you again" but it is used in situations where you would say "goodbye".


BenMarshal

    It would be good to ne able to press the individual words after you submit your answer to see direct translation of each word individually


CMatrix01

    What does shledanou literally mean because the help if you hover over it just shows what it means together with na?


VladaFu

    I do not think there is a direct translation. Let's say: "seeing you again". It is not really used outside of the greeting. The normal noun is shledání which means the same. http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=shledan%C3%A1


Star_Venandi

    How is Dekuji pronounced? Unfortunately I cannot wrote like duo so I can’t put the line above the E, would someone mind explained that. My friend is also learning Czech with me and she pronounces it Dekuju and hear I heard Dekuwii


Olda_P

    "Děkuji" is formal, děkuju (and also "dík" or "díky") is casual. Some people would only use "děkuji" in formal situations, like when responding to a czech language teacher at school. Not many natives use "děkuji" when talking to a friend.


InfitimityTheCat

    What bout thank you and goodbye


VladaFu

    There is no "a" in the Czech sentence.


SantushtAr2

    Do na and shledanou both mean goodbye or does "na shledanou" together mean goodbye


BoneheadBass

    The combination "na shledanou" means "goodbye."

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.