"Děkuji, na shledanou."

Translation:Thank you, goodbye.

September 9, 2017

13 Comments


felineflutist

I feel like the pronunciation of na shledanou is wrong... where I live we don't say it like that

November 14, 2017

Petr486191

Yes, the Czech pronunciation is wrong here. The combination sh should be read like s+ch instead of z+h as the audio says. This phenomenon is described in the Tips before the lesson.

December 29, 2017

endless_sleeper

Exactly what Petr says. Though people from Moravia might pronounce it 'z+h' so it's not actually 100% wrong.

February 3, 2018

Claudio_Manofaro

But dialects are not official of any language. If it's Moravian, then it's Moravian and not Czech. Italian would be one of many disasters to teach if it supported Italy's dialects. Many even the UK would be the same.

January 17, 2019

VladaFu

That is true IF this is considered a dialect.

But it may well be considered a doublet variant of pronunciation WITHIN the standard language. And that is the case:

"Progresivní a. znělosti je možná také u seskupení předpona s+h na počátku slovotvorného základu: spis. jsou dublety typu shledat, shánět s regresivní a. [zhledat, zháňet] (spíše na Moravě) i s progresivní a. (v Čechách) [sxledat, sxáňet];"

January 17, 2019

NRPL123

Could you spell in English phonics the way you say it? dekuji :)

And is anyone else hearing a "g" sound instead of "d" in the middle of "shledanou"? Is that a mistake? (Very likely my mistake instead of Duo's mistake, but I just want to know how to say it right!)

November 24, 2017

yanadoe

I feel like it should be pronounced with [s] sound and the beginning of "shledanou".

December 18, 2017

tsuyl

"d" can only be pronounced as " d ", " t " (at the end of a word) or " ď " (when followed by i, í or ě), never as "g".

March 3, 2018

2dghi6

nah-ss-h[as one sound, not "aych"]-lea-dah-no

December 18, 2018

Lawrence754183

My translation of na shledanou was see you again. Is this not also correct?

September 9, 2017

JanLyko

That's a tricky question. "Na shledanou" is very general and formal. Literally it means "see you again" but it is used in situations where you would say "goodbye".

September 9, 2017

Star_Venandi

How is Dekuji pronounced? Unfortunately I cannot wrote like duo so I can’t put the line above the E, would someone mind explained that. My friend is also learning Czech with me and she pronounces it Dekuju and hear I heard Dekuwii

January 23, 2018

tsuyl

"Děkuji" is formal, děkuju (and also "dík" or "díky") is casual. Some people would only use "děkuji" in formal situations, like when responding to a czech language teacher at school. Not many natives use "děkuji" when talking to a friend.

March 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.