"The goat eats food."

Translation:Koza žere žrádlo.

September 9, 2017

4 Comments


alexxxius83

"Koza žere žrádlo" vs. "Koza jí jídlo" AND "Marketa žere žrádlo" vs. "Marketa jí jídlo". Can you explain the stylistic differences?

September 9, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Short and simple: "Žrát/žrádlo" apply to animals while "jíst/jídlo" apply to people.

A little bit more thorough answer: In common speech it's ok to use "jíst" about your beloved pets (Můj pes jí granule), however, it sounds weird with "koza". You probably wouldn't say "jídlo" with animals unless you're feeding your dog with human food. But "dog food" is always "psí žrádlo".

On the other hand you can use "žrát" for people, but it's very informal speech. More than plain "žrát" you can encounter "sežrat něco" - "Všechno jsem to sežral = I ate it all" or "nažrat se". The Czech dictionary I use translates "nažrat se" as "wolf something down" :-) https://slovnik.seznam.cz/cz-en/?q=na%C5%BErat%20se

"Žrádlo" can be used for human food as well but again, it'w very colloquial and it is connected with negative context - you don't like the food or something in that manner.

September 9, 2017

endless_sleeper

Koza žere žrádlo. is the most natural.

Žrát and žrádlo are used mainly when referring to animals. (for example psí žrádlo means 'dog food.' Jídlo on the other hand is like 'food for human consumption.')

Koza jí jídlo is a bit strange. You usually don't use jíst when referring to animals. Using jídlo implies that the goat is eating something that is intended for human consumption.

Markéta žere žrádlo. is very rude, don't use it. Using žrát when referring to humans implies that their manner of eating is like that of an animal.

Markéta jí jídlo. is perfectly acceptable.

Summary: žrát and žrádlo - animals; jíst and jídlo - humans; žrát + 'humans' = big NO NO

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)

September 9, 2017

tragram

Žrát and žrádlo are very expressive, when used with people. Generally, you want to use jíst and jídlo with people only. Perhaps as essen vs. fressen in German?

September 9, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.