1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The goat eats food."

"The goat eats food."

Translation:Koza žere žrádlo.

September 9, 2017

14 Comments


alexxxius83

"Koza žere žrádlo" vs. "Koza jí jídlo" AND "Marketa žere žrádlo" vs. "Marketa jí jídlo". Can you explain the stylistic differences?


Nemesis_NaR

Short and simple: "Žrát/žrádlo" apply to animals while "jíst/jídlo" apply to people.

A little bit more thorough answer: In common speech it's ok to use "jíst" about your beloved pets (Můj pes jí granule), however, it sounds weird with "koza". You probably wouldn't say "jídlo" with animals unless you're feeding your dog with human food. But "dog food" is always "psí žrádlo".

On the other hand you can use "žrát" for people, but it's very informal speech. More than plain "žrát" you can encounter "sežrat něco" - "Všechno jsem to sežral = I ate it all" or "nažrat se". The Czech dictionary I use translates "nažrat se" as "wolf something down" :-) https://slovnik.seznam.cz/cz-en/?q=na%C5%BErat%20se

"Žrádlo" can be used for human food as well but again, it'w very colloquial and it is connected with negative context - you don't like the food or something in that manner.


endless_sleeper

Koza žere žrádlo. is the most natural.

Žrát and žrádlo are used mainly when referring to animals. (for example psí žrádlo means 'dog food.' Jídlo on the other hand is like 'food for human consumption.')

Koza jí jídlo is a bit strange. You usually don't use jíst when referring to animals. Using jídlo implies that the goat is eating something that is intended for human consumption.

Markéta žere žrádlo. is very rude, don't use it. Using žrát when referring to humans implies that their manner of eating is like that of an animal.

Markéta jí jídlo. is perfectly acceptable.

Summary: žrát and žrádlo - animals; jíst and jídlo - humans; žrát + 'humans' = big NO NO

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)


zWIyO

Proč neni to "Kozel žere žrádlo"?


VladaFu

kozel is used to specifically call a male goat, in English a buck or billy.


Tangocita

How do we know it's a female goat when there's no context for it?


VladaFu

Please read my comment.


AgnusOinas

If it's not specified, the default gender for a goat is feminine in Czech, hence goat=koza. It's the same with all animals - e.g. a cat is automatically kočka (female, a ❤❤❤❤❤ cat), unless you specify tom-cat, then it's kocour (male). A dog is male in Czech by default - pes, unless you want to go out of the way and stress that the dog is female (a ❤❤❤❤❤), then you'd use the word fena in Czech instead.

This is the same in other gendered languages, for example in French it's le chat, le chien, la chèvre (female goat) by default, in German die Katze, der Hund, die Ziege (also female goat) by default.


John689425

if you translate the sentence correctly you have to put ta in front, because you dont know if it is that only goat or is it a statement for all goats. So it disappoints me that only the wrong translation is correct!!!


VladaFu

I am sorry for your disappointment, but I suggest taking this as an opportunity to learn how the language you seen to be learning works in reality and not in simplified rules instead of complaining about not following them.


iBrow.

But surely it should be accepted if you write "Ta koza" at the beginning?


VladaFu

Yes, surely. And it is.

If any of your sentemces that should be accepted is not accepted, use the report button. Always double or triple check your answer as most reports contain typos and other obvious errors.

You can also ask here, but in that case mention the complete sentence.


GerhardMen1

I was under the impression that I could swap subject and direct object, since there are the grammatical cases. I know that in German I can.


VladaFu

Sure you can. What makes you think you can't?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.