"아이스크림이 뜨거워요."

Translation:The ice cream is hot.

September 9, 2017

45 Comments


ErnestineO

This sentence doesn't make any sense at all. But what is Duolingo without grammatically correct yet weird sentence.

September 9, 2017

upasanasah2

That's actually the recipe for deep fried ice cream!!! Da ❤❤❤❤!!

March 31, 2019

EEdLoh

I don't see why it doesn't make sense. People often refer to melted ice cream as ice cream in English. If somebody said this to me, I would take it to mean "the ice cream is warmer than I would like"

June 6, 2018

WinsterChe

I don't know, my first language is English and when someone tells me something is hot, I expect it to be actually hot, not just warmer than I would expect.

June 24, 2019

Sebihoo

I think it's so you can't just guess the sentence.

October 13, 2017

Ronnaroo

Duolingo in what demension

December 7, 2017

lazuquartz

h o t

November 8, 2017

Ava506452

Maybe deep fried ice cream?

December 30, 2017

CastielBog

I...dont think...this sentence will be...useful...in life lmao

November 1, 2017

Destiny860217

Then its not ice cream its soup

April 10, 2018

Swauger

Mmm Baked Alaska is delicious.

October 12, 2017

JesseMaes

I'm tired of being gaslit by this owl...

March 19, 2018

pattmahiney

I'm sayin...

August 13, 2018

panicatthe798847

This owl is getting on my nerves

February 23, 2019

sakuyaluigi

Why doesn't "hot ice cream" work? Am I missing something?

September 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It's because 뜨거워요 is a verb and 'hot ice cream' indicates 'hot' as an adjective. 'Hot ice cream' would probably translate to something like 뜨거운 아이스크림 but i could be wrong since i'm still learning myself.

    September 22, 2017

sakuyaluigi

    That makes a bunch of sense. Thanks! Since they are using the adjective as a verb, it makes a whole lot of sense.

    September 28, 2017

juulsez

    뜨거워 뜨거워 뜨거워 LIKE FIIIIIIIIREEEEE

    August 23, 2018

justsayin12

    go home your drunk

    November 28, 2018

panicatthe798847

    I’m not as think as you drunk I am

    February 23, 2019

AlvinWaiha

    Well it could be figuratively hot i.e. popular or appealling.

    April 18, 2018

Elvis809314

    Ooh noice

    June 2, 2018

TonyaLewis2

    Or maybe it's spicy ice cream?

    June 7, 2019

MsDaniDoodle

    A hot fudge sundae would be really nice right now actually...

    October 27, 2018

MaHOPE_MaANGEL

    Duo just want to make learning 'FUN'

    December 28, 2018

panicatthe798847

    Armyyyyyy

    February 23, 2019

caelum.cloud

    th-that's...the exact opposite...of an ice cream...duolingo...are you okay

    July 5, 2018

HyunSot

    no, water is wet

    September 21, 2018

Nariyun1214

    Huh. Strange type of ice cream...

    November 19, 2018

IanSmith865593

    What?

    February 18, 2019

nao657961

    Ice cream tempra?

    February 24, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

    One time a girl said to me, "I wish someone would look at me the way you look at your ice cream." Maybe she believed my ice cream was hot?

    March 14, 2019

Jayson35287

    What the actual ❤❤❤❤

    March 20, 2019

BangBangtanOT7

    is it hot Doulingo..?

    April 28, 2019

hodiepthiendi

    고추 아이스크림?

    May 4, 2019

Natalie430003

    When to use 이/가 and 은/는 I'm so confused.

    May 29, 2019

Phoebe._.l

    I'm sure there's logic in there some where

    February 4, 2018

lara730369

    Duolingo.

    Something that is grammatically correct but doesn't make sense

    May 11, 2018

bugwine

    MMMMMM

    July 4, 2018

pattmahiney

    Go home.

    August 13, 2018

YuukiTae

    C'est impossible qu'une glace soit chaude --'

    October 24, 2018

NataliaCal684563

    Why would my ice cream ever be hot?

    January 23, 2019

ibutomat

    Seriously? can't they just make a sentence like the ice cream is cold? I mean we've studied the word

    January 30, 2019

yeseuliya2002
    April 17, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.