1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이스크림이 뜨거워요."

"아이스크림이 뜨거워요."

Translation:The ice cream is hot.

September 9, 2017

101 Comments


Ronnaroo

Duolingo in what demension


[deactivated user]

    I...dont think...this sentence will be...useful...in life lmao


Ava506452

    Maybe deep fried ice cream?


Aleksandrs23445

    Americans have entered the chat.


Destiny860217

    Then its not ice cream its soup


JesseMaes

    I'm tired of being gaslit by this owl...


panicatthe798847

    This owl is getting on my nerves


sejimai

    뜨거워 뜨거워 뜨거워 LIKE FIIIIIIIIREEEEE


TaerWhite

    I was gonna say that


HudaKhan12

    I thought the same


Mlavika1

    Lets kill this love yeyeyeyey


Swauger

    Mmm Baked Alaska is delicious.


ErnestineO

    This sentence doesn't make any sense at all. But what is Duolingo without grammatically correct yet weird sentence.


upasanasah2

    That's actually the recipe for deep fried ice cream!!! Da ❤❤❤❤!!


EEdLoh

    I don't see why it doesn't make sense. People often refer to melted ice cream as ice cream in English. If somebody said this to me, I would take it to mean "the ice cream is warmer than I would like"


SinYoongi97

    I don't know, my first language is English and when someone tells me something is hot, I expect it to be actually hot, not just warmer than I would expect.


Sebihoo

    I think it's so you can't just guess the sentence.


dondegroovily

    Colorless green ideas sleep furiously, after all


Mrs.Oga

    Duo just want to make learning 'FUN'


sakuyaluigi

    Why doesn't "hot ice cream" work? Am I missing something?


    [deactivated user]

      It's because 뜨거워요 is a verb and 'hot ice cream' indicates 'hot' as an adjective. 'Hot ice cream' would probably translate to something like 뜨거운 아이스크림 but i could be wrong since i'm still learning myself.


sakuyaluigi

      That makes a bunch of sense. Thanks! Since they are using the adjective as a verb, it makes a whole lot of sense.


lara730369

      Duolingo.

      Something that is grammatically correct but doesn't make sense


timeitself212

      Well it could be figuratively hot i.e. popular or appealling.


TonyaLewis2

      Or maybe it's spicy ice cream?


_dani_doodle_

      A hot fudge sundae would be really nice right now actually...


BangBangtanOT7

      is it hot Doulingo..?


Marshall_US

      The ice cream is still not hot. The plate is hot. The brownie is hot. The person ordering might be hot or look hot. However the ice cream is cold.


caelum.cloud

      th-that's...the exact opposite...of an ice cream...duolingo...are you okay


HyunSot

      no, water is wet


      [deactivated user]

        Seriously? can't they just make a sentence like the ice cream is cold? I mean we've studied the word


ksjinsoul

        ICY but i'm on fire!


Phoebe._.l

        I'm sure there's logic in there some where


rachel_hi

        Huh. Strange type of ice cream...


Natalie430003

        When to use 이/가 and 은/는 I'm so confused.


lRhI5

        If the last letter ends in a consonant, use 가/는, and if it ends in a vowel, use 이/은 Example)사과가/사과는, 수박이/수박은


jji.eunn

        아이스크림은 뜨그워니까?


JosephChan847468

        Duolingo is, once again, defying physics


Squishiwishi

        Fried Ice Cream is an Australian invention. We're a little bit weird. Juz sayin...


lRhI5

        뜨거우면 이미 아이스크림이 아닌데


Optional828673

        아이스크림 수프


Itz_Rachel07

        Damn duo doesnt even have common sence like its called "ICE" cream for a reason


Gray579531

        Then it's no longer ice cream... its soup...


JohnCiacci1

        I seriously had to click on the word. Couldn't believe it really was hot. Duolingo makes me question my reality.


MyAwesomeStreak

        Dear God....... Where am i ? What is the name of this world ?


SabrinaVer235991

        You ever just know perfectly well what a word means but start doubting yourself because the sentence makes zero sense...? Yeah.. xd


nao657961

        Ice cream tempra?


GiovanniSantucci

        One time a girl said to me, "I wish someone would look at me the way you look at your ice cream." Maybe she believed my ice cream was hot?


Jayson35287

        What the actual shit


hodiepthiendi

        고추 아이스크림?


ueno954687

        Fried ice cream...? Tempura ice cream...?


hotchingudeul

        Wtf duolingo you can't lie to my face


zenobia344403

        If someone told me the Icecream was hot i'd just think someone left it out and it started to melt. When it gets soft from not being i the ice box you'd say "the Icecream is hot"


ivy834221

        this owl is skechy


AliceNotWonder

        Defeats the point of ice cream no?


MidSummer9

        The ice cream is ✨magical✨


Misu811144

        u kidding me right


NikaMango

        Tenet style... :D


icecoldx

        i c e h o t seems something thy drunk people would say


india699033

        And duolingo is on drugs


tintcola

        why would I need to know that i-


03161127BP

        Since when, Duo? Since when? Since Willy Wonka made some?


KHbh8

        I laugh so hard ㅋㅋㅋ


JanSmutsKimchi

        따뜻한 warm to touch 뜨거운 hot to touch


mizah370002

        what ice cream is that ?


SevenTamGD

        I think that would be hot cream not ice cream!


SevenTamGD

        I think that would be hot cream not ice cream


Taan736066

        Ice cream is never hot. This sentence doesn't have any revelant meaning. The ice cream can get melt down but not hot.


ph.10310f

        I want that hot icecream


ph.10310f

        I want that hot icecream


YuukiTae

        C'est impossible qu'une glace soit chaude --'


NataliaCal684563

        Why would my ice cream ever be hot?


jawtitan

        Makes sense....


melanie751893

        When you ear " ice cream to go"

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.