1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국의 신문"

"한국의 신문"

Translation:Korean newspaper

September 9, 2017

46 Comments


EquanimousLingo

But isn't 의 pronounced 'ui'? It sounds like 'eh'..


UltimetaSy

의 is an anomaly. If it's in front it's pronounced 'ui'. But if in the end it can be either 'e' or 'i'. Don't ask me why. I'm also beginner.


Ash-Fred
Mod

의 as a particle (meaning of) can also be pronounced 에. This is the only case in Korean where pronunciation does not come from letters.


HanAuChocolat

Thanks for answering! This has confused me for ages.


MichalaK_EU

The confusion is that if I hear 에, i will think "mmh okay, there are also newspapers in Korea, interesting, as if i hadn't guessed it !!!"


AndrewMitc994786

Like 신림 and 왕십리.


lera99588

українська?


vb_7.7.7

Koreans pronounce it as ey or eh as it is more natural


HaruPotter

What' the difference between 의 and 에?


Rosofia02

의 indicates possession, where as 에 indicates location.


EquanimousLingo

Like Japanese の and へ


Panchete1

But the problem is that both sound like /e/, so I'm not sure how koreans understand the difference between "in Korea" and "of Korea". 한국에/ˈha̠ːnɡuk̚e/, 한국의/ˈha̠ːnɡuk̚e/. Any idea?


VETH1711

I think is you know this by the context but idk, i'm beginner... Probably i'm wrong


IlisWorld

Maybe it's just like with the plural forms. You don't really use them but you can understand that the other is meaning multiple persons from the context


George418878

I was marked wrong for "Korean news." I guess 신문 is specifically "newspaper" and not "the news."


Stela725835

Does the 의 part make it an adjective?


Ash-Fred
Mod

의 means "of". 한국의 신문 literally translates to "the newspaper of Korea"


safibta

Thanks Ashton. I now see that 의=ean as in 한국의=Korean.


AricAdam

And "Korean" means "of Korea".


Ricardo815422

한국의 신문 = hangug-ui sinmun = Korea (relationship, ownership) newspaper = Korean newspaper


Lijil

So similar to the Japanese word 新聞 shinbun


KarinKimm

You can just say 한국 신문 as they usually do. Without 의 it also means "Korean newspaper"


EdwardMead3

That is true. It doesn't have to be included, it it is understood--topic oriented. For the lesson problem, the instructor wants us to assume that the topic is not understood.


HayleyTung

can't it be Korean news?


xMira_

I feel like that might connote a tv show? Like CNN... but instead of an american news network, a Korean one.


zedricktorres

I see Sana, I upvote.


Meli089

Why isn't it 한국어?


Ash-Fred
Mod

한국어 신문 would be a newspaper in Korean, I guess.


CyaCyaCya

Shouldn't it mean "The newspaper of Korea"?


Shaylaglot

Korea's newspaper was also accepted


rakhmad0

What is newspaper?


MightyXT

ㅅ in 신문 sounds more like sh than s. Any reason why?


sebastian211709

Usually when theres a 이 after ㅅ they say shi. So thats why it sounds like shimun


sebastian211709

If 한국 (의) means possession how come when i put Korean's it was wrong?


NathanNg5

You can also say '한국어' right?


KarinKimm

No. 한국어 Is literally "Korean language"


parkhara2

Pls how to learn korean


Ehsan858913

Lol she didn't even try, she quit after I think.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.