"한국의 신문"

Translation:Korean newspaper

September 9, 2017

28 Comments


EquanimousLingo

But isn't 의 pronounced 'ui'? It sounds like 'eh'..

September 13, 2017

UltimetaSy

의 is an anomaly. If it's in front it's pronounced 'ui'. But if in the end it can be either 'e' or 'i'. Don't ask me why. I'm also beginner.

September 14, 2017

safibta

Thanks.

September 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

의 as a particle (meaning of) can also be pronounced 에. This is the only case in Korean where pronunciation does not come from letters.

February 11, 2018

HanAuChocolat

Thanks for answering! This has confused me for ages.

February 22, 2018

lera99588

українська?

December 14, 2018

HaruPotter

What' the difference between 의 and 에?

September 21, 2017

Rosofia02

의 indicates possession, where as 에 indicates location.

September 25, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Like Japanese の and へ

January 19, 2018

Panchete1

But the problem is that both sound like /e/, so I'm not sure how koreans understand the difference between "in Korea" and "of Korea". 한국에/ˈha̠ːnɡuk̚e/, 한국의/ˈha̠ːnɡuk̚e/. Any idea?

July 15, 2018

IlisWorld

Maybe it's just like with the plural forms. You don't really use them but you can understand that the other is meaning multiple persons from the context

October 31, 2018

zlin27

신문: 新聞

November 24, 2017

George418878

I was marked wrong for "Korean news." I guess 신문 is specifically "newspaper" and not "the news."

July 30, 2018

Leonsl

true

February 22, 2018

lang864129

韓國의 新聞

January 20, 2018

Stela725835

Does the 의 part make it an adjective?

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

의 means "of". 한국의 신문 literally translates to "the newspaper of Korea"

September 9, 2017

safibta

Thanks Ashton. I now see that 의=ean as in 한국의=Korean.

September 30, 2017

AricAdam

And "Korean" means "of Korea".

October 21, 2017

Meli089

Why isn't it 한국어?

February 1, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

한국어 신문 would be a newspaper in Korean, I guess.

February 11, 2018

HayleyTung

can't it be Korean news?

December 15, 2017

xMira_

I feel like that might connote a tv show? Like CNN... but instead of an american news network, a Korean one.

January 12, 2018

zedricktorres

I see Sana, I upvote.

May 26, 2018

NathanNg5

You can also say '한국어' right?

July 10, 2018

CyaCyaCya

Shouldn't it mean "The newspaper of Korea"?

January 4, 2019

parkhara2

Pls how to learn korean

December 30, 2017

JiminJimout

study (:

September 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.