"한국의 신문"

Translation:Korean newspaper

September 9, 2017

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EquanimousLingo

But isn't 의 pronounced 'ui'? It sounds like 'eh'..


UltimetaSy

의 is an anomaly. If it's in front it's pronounced 'ui'. But if in the end it can be either 'e' or 'i'. Don't ask me why. I'm also beginner.


yijkan

to be more specific, at the end, it is only pronounced 'e' when it indicates possession. otherwise, it is always pronounced 'i'


Ash-Fred

의 as a particle (meaning of) can also be pronounced 에. This is the only case in Korean where pronunciation does not come from letters.


HanAuChocolat

Thanks for answering! This has confused me for ages.


MichalaK_EU

The confusion is that if I hear 에, i will think "mmh okay, there are also newspapers in Korea, interesting, as if i hadn't guessed it !!!"


AndrewMitc994786

Like 신림 and 왕십리.


HP1895

의미 is not pronounced that way I think?


talynnn

you're right, it's because in '의미', the '의' is at the beginning, so it's pronounced differently than in '한국의'


vb_7.7.7

Koreans pronounce it as ey or eh as it is more natural


KimSuNa_7

I thought so too i think it changes depending on the word its with


George418878

I was marked wrong for "Korean news." I guess 신문 is specifically "newspaper" and not "the news."


Asenath109305

Yeah also got it wrong


HaruPotter

What' the difference between 의 and 에?


Rosofia02

의 indicates possession, where as 에 indicates location.


EquanimousLingo

Like Japanese の and へ


CX948

Yeah, but the pronunciations are not the same.


Panchete1

But the problem is that both sound like /e/, so I'm not sure how koreans understand the difference between "in Korea" and "of Korea". 한국에/ˈha̠ːnɡuk̚e/, 한국의/ˈha̠ːnɡuk̚e/. Any idea?


VETH1711

I think is you know this by the context but idk, i'm beginner... Probably i'm wrong


cherrynpeaches

Maybe it's just like with the plural forms. You don't really use them but you can understand that the other is meaning multiple persons from the context


Ricardo815422

한국의 신문 = hangug-ui sinmun = Korea (relationship, ownership) newspaper = Korean newspaper


Stela725835

Does the 의 part make it an adjective?


Ash-Fred

의 means "of". 한국의 신문 literally translates to "the newspaper of Korea"


safibta

Thanks Ashton. I now see that 의=ean as in 한국의=Korean.


AricAdam

And "Korean" means "of Korea".


CyaCyaCya

Shouldn't it mean "The newspaper of Korea"?


ph.T9FbRd

Why are you guys learning Korean? I am learning because I qant to understand BTS


SwastiVyas

I am also an Army


talynnn

I'm also a kpopper, but I'm learning rather because Korean is such a pretty language :)


talynnn

Why not the ㄴ ending like in many adjectives (좋은, 예쁜, 나쁜, ....) ? Isn't 의 used for ownership?


Lijil

So similar to the Japanese word 新聞 shinbun


CX948

Don't know how that happened from xin1 wen2.


KarinKimm

You can just say 한국 신문 as they usually do. Without 의 it also means "Korean newspaper"


EdwardMead3

That is true. It doesn't have to be included, it it is understood--topic oriented. For the lesson problem, the instructor wants us to assume that the topic is not understood.


Juanxm1

Hi! Would this literally mean "Korea's newspaper"?


MightyXT

ㅅ in 신문 sounds more like sh than s. Any reason why?


ItsBash

Usually when theres a 이 after ㅅ they say shi. So thats why it sounds like shimun


ItsBash

If 한국 (의) means possession how come when i put Korean's it was wrong?


A.R.M.Ymyfandom

Firstly when i joined to Duolingo then they teached korean as (hangug) now they r pronouncing (hangug) as (hanguge)!


ph.8ZvvR0

Why it's so difficult.....


AbbyOtter

So both Korean newspaper and Korea's newspaper are correct ??


HayleyTung

can't it be Korean news?


xMira_

I feel like that might connote a tv show? Like CNN... but instead of an american news network, a Korean one.


zedricktorres

I see Sana, I upvote.


Meli089

Why isn't it 한국어?


Ash-Fred

한국어 신문 would be a newspaper in Korean, I guess.


Karpaloinen

Can you hear if she says 'shinmun' or 'shimmun'? I'm unsure.


ethan500487

Is the true meaning closer to a newspaper owned by the korean government or just a newspaper that originated in Korea but not necessarily belonging to Korea?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.