1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dny jsou krátké a noci dlouh…

"Dny jsou krátké a noci dlouhé."

Translation:The days are short and the nights long.

September 9, 2017

19 Comments


BlossomCoeur94

Wiktionary has three plurals for "den". "Dni", "dny" and "dnové" (this one is archaic).

I'd like to know the difference between the first two ones. Děkuji!


endless_sleeper

Most people would use dny; dni sounds a bit strange and I'd say it's on its way to oblivion as well. I'm sorry to say I do not know why there are these two variants, but it is probably due to some extremely complicated historic development. :)


izim11

See http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=dni --> 7 Životnost podstatných jmen --> search the text here

"Specifickým případem životných podstatných jmen je slovo den. V 1. p. mn. č. totiž máme hned dva tvary: dny a dni. Obě tyto podoby jsou neživotné (u druhé varianty je to dáno historickým vývojem češtiny), čímž se řídí i jejich shoda (např. Dny se krátily i Dni se krátily). Životným tvarem byla podoba dnové, která se však již mnoho desetiletí neužívá."

Maybe it will help you. Have a nice day.


Fabiola-609

@izim. No way to understand what you wrote, not being Czech,polish or Russian. But I saved the link (as I suppose within 6months will become helpful).


BlossomCoeur94

I'm still a beginner in Czech... unfortunately I can't read the text!

Anyway děkuji! :)


kacenka9

Actually it pretty much says what Endless sleeper said unknowingly. For historical reasons there is both DNI and DNY . And no closer explanation what the historical reasons were...


izim11

@Rucho94, @Fabiola-609: Great! English speaking dictionaries are very helpful in studying English. Maybe it will be a useful resource in the Czech language for your studying Czech. I wish you success.


Klaudialk

Can "a" ever mean "but" here (like in Polish and Russian), implying a contrast: 'the days are short BUT the nights are long?'


VladaFu

It does imply some contrast, in the same way the English "and" implies it here. I would never translate "a" with "but".


DJLimole

Can someone explain why "the" is inferred here?


va-diim

In English, nouns almost always use an article if not a noun determiner. When you're talking about days being short and nights being long, you're most likely referring to some specific days, like maybe winter. Specificity use the definite article "the." Without the article "the,"

"Days are short and nights are long,"

it sounds like an ambiguous statement. Which days? What nights? Why are they short/long? Adding the word "the" implies that the listener already knows which days the speaker is talking about because they're specific.


Mahmad-17

If (Dny) means days in prular, does that means that (Den) in (Dobrý Den) is singular word (day)


CWKCA

Dny jsou here sounds the same to me as nejsou. Are they actually pronounced differently?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.