"Dny jsou krátké a noci dlouhé."

Translation:The days are short and the nights long.

September 9, 2017

20 Comments


Rucho94

Wiktionary has three plurals for "den". "Dni", "dny" and "dnové" (this one is archaic).

I'd like to know the difference between the first two ones. Děkuji!

September 9, 2017

endless_sleeper

Most people would use dny; dni sounds a bit strange and I'd say it's on its way to oblivion as well. I'm sorry to say I do not know why there are these two variants, but it is probably due to some extremely complicated historic development. :)

September 9, 2017

izim11

See http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=dni --> 7 Životnost podstatných jmen --> search the text here

"Specifickým případem životných podstatných jmen je slovo den. V 1. p. mn. č. totiž máme hned dva tvary: dny a dni. Obě tyto podoby jsou neživotné (u druhé varianty je to dáno historickým vývojem češtiny), čímž se řídí i jejich shoda (např. Dny se krátily i Dni se krátily). Životným tvarem byla podoba dnové, která se však již mnoho desetiletí neužívá."

Maybe it will help you. Have a nice day.

September 12, 2017

Fabiola-609

@izim. No way to understand what you wrote, not being Czech,polish or Russian. But I saved the link (as I suppose within 6months will become helpful).

September 14, 2017

Rucho94

I'm still a beginner in Czech... unfortunately I can't read the text!

Anyway děkuji! :)

September 12, 2017

kacenka9

Actually it pretty much says what Endless sleeper said unknowingly. For historical reasons there is both DNI and DNY . And no closer explanation what the historical reasons were...

September 14, 2017

izim11

@Rucho94, @Fabiola-609: Great! English speaking dictionaries are very helpful in studying English. Maybe it will be a useful resource in the Czech language for your studying Czech. I wish you success.

September 18, 2017

Klaudialk

Can "a" ever mean "but" here (like in Polish and Russian), implying a contrast: 'the days are short BUT the nights are long?'

February 18, 2019

VladaFu

It does imply some contrast, in the same way the English "and" implies it here. I would never translate "a" with "but".

February 18, 2019

Klaudialk

Ok, děkuji :)

February 18, 2019

DavidLimol

Can someone explain why "the" is inferred here?

October 16, 2018

va-diim

In English, nouns almost always use an article if not a noun determiner. When you're talking about days being short and nights being long, you're most likely referring to some specific days, like maybe winter. Specificity use the definite article "the." Without the article "the,"

"Days are short and nights are long,"

it sounds like an ambiguous statement. Which days? What nights? Why are they short/long? Adding the word "the" implies that the listener already knows which days the speaker is talking about because they're specific.

October 16, 2018

Mahmad-17

If (Dny) means days in prular, does that means that (Den) in (Dobrý Den) is singular word (day)

April 9, 2019

O_22

Ano.

April 9, 2019

Mahmad-17

Moc děkuji

April 9, 2019

Oliver816271

I got this right and it says its wrong???

July 4, 2019

va-diim

What did you write exactly?

July 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.