"남자가 공원에서 뜁니다."

Translation:The man runs at the park.

September 9, 2017

50 Comments


ShannenCassidyW

If 뜁니다 can be run or jump how do you know which one it is ?

October 29, 2017

Mokurai

We have a lot of that in English.

Her run of luck seemed to run out with a run in her stocking.

He wound the bandage around the wound.

They rocked the rock back and forth to clear it away before the rock concert.

The information on the seal's death was put under seal.

There was scream at a high pitch as the man gave the first pitch with the pitch-covered ball while others worked to pitch a tent on the pitch.

August 8, 2018

TWICEx2

I think this is more of a case in which two different words mean the same. Your examples are single words with different meanings.

December 5, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

You can't without context. Both run and jump are accepted.

March 5, 2018

KathySou

That is my exactly my question.

March 7, 2018

carmenmsouza

I think I will need to watch a lot of video classes before try to finish this. I didnt get most of the particles

September 12, 2017

KathySou

Me too

March 7, 2018

Flows9

Yep, me too

September 16, 2018

eunkeum

Difference between 달립니다 and 뜁니다?

January 19, 2018

nbnsldv

달립니다 is only "run", while 뜁니다 is "jump" and "run"

April 1, 2018

sarabenhmida

Should't it be "to the park" ?

September 9, 2017

euxsy

It should be in the park because 에서 suggests something taking place in the location. 까지 (to/until) should be used if you want to say to the park.

September 17, 2017

Ms.Reed

Isn't "에서" supposed to be "from"?

November 4, 2017

George526247

It means "at", almost always, i.e. the location where an action takes place. Only when there's also a destination mentioned, does it translate to "from" in English.

September 28, 2018

junnietrbl

That's 에게서

September 16, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

No, that's an indirect object version of from.

January 13, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

"남자가 공원으로 뜁니다."

September 9, 2017

seagudinski7

How do you know if 뜁니다 means jump or run?

November 7, 2017

lang864129

男子가 公園에서 뜁니다

March 10, 2018

Mokurai

"뜁니다" Oh, that takes me back! To Peace Corps training, specifically, and this children's song.

산톢이 톢이 야

어디로 가는야

깡쭝 깡쭝 뛰면서

어디로 가는야

August 8, 2018

huffletuff

Can either 뜁니다 or 달립니다 be used in this case?

September 10, 2017

angelika1102

"뜁니다" is means Jump, and Run. So it would be better to use "달립니다"

September 20, 2017

magehand

Is "The man at the park runs" also correct? Because the English grammar in this is rather off

December 13, 2017

KrystleChe

Korean sentences have a different format than English ones.

February 24, 2018

LeasaToled

That's how it is in Spanish they put the action before

July 25, 2018

muanui

How do i know when it can translate to "run" or "jump" ?

January 7, 2018

nbnsldv

i don't get how to know when it's "to" and when it's "at" lmao can someone please explain?

April 1, 2018

chaejjang

How was 뜁나다 formed

October 14, 2017

Felix455765

I think 뛰다 is the jump\runs verb, and ㅂ니다 is a official formal style

February 24, 2018

khadija571558

I google translated 뜁 and it says its to skip?

July 10, 2018

CelineSlowTurtle

Its because 뛰 is the actual word, and ㅂ니다 describes you doing it. Together it is 뜁니더. So it's like 뛰 that means to jump and with ㅂ니다 it means jumping.

January 22, 2019

CelineSlowTurtle

I meant 뜁니다

January 22, 2019

DarthMalcolm

The man jumps in the park, should also be correct am I right?

December 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, and it is currently accepted.

December 22, 2018

FoxyJeon

For fr, who even jumps to the park

March 11, 2019

bey0ndtan

The "뙵니다" means "runs at" while "달립니다" means just "run"

January 3, 2019

MoriahThom8

남자가 공원에서 뜁니다.

January 21, 2019

YanaEvgeni

How would you add 메일 to the sentence?

January 28, 2019

MoriahThom8

Hi Yana, Add the word 메일 = mail, why? 남자가 공원에서 뜁니다. The man at the park jumps.

January 28, 2019

rainy3000

I said "the man runs in the park" and got it right. But is there a difference between "in" and "at"?

February 3, 2019

FriedJessicaaaaa

Just for a tip: You can't figure out whether 뜁니다 is either jump or run because of context clues.

It is more common to see a man running in a park rather than jumping without reason.

Think of that before you answer! Talk to me in Korean's YouTube channel has a Q and A titled "감사합니다 or 고마워요" and they have a whole discussion on 뜁니다

February 26, 2019

Wokie1

Think a better translation is 'the man runs in the park'

March 30, 2019

CaioFranca2

This man might be a thriathlete

March 23, 2018

FoxyJeon

I think it should be "The man runs to the park", not at the park. That's grammatically incorrect.

March 11, 2019

Discens

There is a problem within the engrish language cause at means on the boarfer or boardering. Good english would be like he is running within the park or running around "in" the park. Because around again would imply that he runs in circels around, sorry for my bad english, the park. So what do you think? Please delete this garbage and start over.

July 28, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

"At" can mean on the border or having recently arrived or "in the vicinity of", but it can mean a lot of things, and prepositions are usually used inconsistently in any language that has them. "At the park" is more commonly said than "in the park" in my experience, but they can mean the same thing, and neither necessarily implies on the boarder (though you're right, at can imply on the boarder). Similarly, "at the airport" is used more commonly than "in the airport" to mean the exact same thing. At can also specify a target: "I fire a missile at the park" means that the missile is intended to hit the park.

January 13, 2019

Sproule1

"to the park" or "in the park" is correct. You dont run "at" the park.

September 21, 2017

Joshua7373

Nope. You definitely can run "at" the park. Just like you can run at the gym, or at the track.

December 9, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

I think "at the track" is less common. I would say "on the track." In fact you can run on the track at the gym, or you can run on the track at the park.

January 13, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

Caveat: in almost any language, there are many inconsistencies in how prepositions (and postpositions) are used. For example, in English, we say "in the car" to mean inside the vehicle, but we "on the bus" and "on the plane" and we mean the same thing by "on" in those other examples as we mean by "in" in "in the car." So please understand that the explanation I am about to give probably has some exceptions that I did not take into account.

In English, "to" usually implies a destination or reception of some kind, while "at" (or sometimes in, or on, often in different ways but sometimes merely used for different nouns) usually implies just a location where an action is done. In other cases, "at" sometimes it implies a direction or target, in particular when the noun following the "at" is not a location and/or when the verb can have a target. Here are some examples. "I'm running at the park." "park" is a location and "run" does not have a target, so "at" means that the park is the location where I am running. "I'm running in the park." Means the same thing as "at", but "at" is more commonly used than "in" when used with park. "I'm running to the park." The park is my destination, but not the location where the action of running occurs. (Once I am at the park--that is, once the park is where I am--I have reached my destination, and so I probably am not running anymore unless the context says otherwise.) "I throw the ball at John." John is not a location, and "throw" can have a target (the ball is intended to hit the target), so "at" implies the direction of the ball, and a target that the ball is intended to hit. The sentence means that I throw the ball, intending for the ball to hit John. "I throw the ball to John." In this case and in many other cases where the noun (John in this case) following "to" is not a place or the verb (throw in this case) can have a target, "to" implies reception (or at least the intent of reception), which in this case means John catches the ball (or at least, that the person throwing intended for John to catch the ball--you could throw the ball to John and he may not catch it if he wasn't paying attention or if he tried but didn't succeed). "I fire a missile at the park." The park is the target of the missile. "I fire a missile to the park." This would usually not be said. It sounds weird, as if the park were to receive the missile. "I fire a missile in the park." The park is the location where the missile is fired. The missile may or may not leave the park. "I fire a missile from the park." The park is the location where the missile is fired, but "from" implies exit, so the missile is in the park when it's fired, but not in the park at some point after it's fired. "I run to my child." Even though "child" is not a location, "to" still implies a destination. * "I run at my child." This one is difficult to explain, but it's kind of like having a target and might be used in the context of sports. "John caught the ball, so we all ran at him."

January 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.