1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 공원에서 뜁니다."

"남자가 공원에서 뜁니다."

Translation:The man runs at the park.

September 9, 2017

50 Comments


ShannenCassidyW

If 뜁니다 can be run or jump how do you know which one it is ?


Ash-Fred
Mod

You can't without context. Both run and jump are accepted.


Mokurai

We have a lot of that in English.

Her run of luck seemed to run out with a run in her stocking.

He wound the bandage around the wound.

They rocked the rock back and forth to clear it away before the rock concert.

The information on the seal's death was put under seal.

There was scream at a high pitch as the man gave the first pitch with the pitch-covered ball while others worked to pitch a tent on the pitch.


TWICEx2

I think this is more of a case in which two different words mean the same. Your examples are single words with different meanings.


KathySou

That is my exactly my question.


carmenmsouza

I think I will need to watch a lot of video classes before try to finish this. I didnt get most of the particles


eunkeum

Difference between 달립니다 and 뜁니다?


nbnsldv

달립니다 is only "run", while 뜁니다 is "jump" and "run"


sarabenhmida

Should't it be "to the park" ?


euxsy

It should be in the park because 에서 suggests something taking place in the location. 까지 (to/until) should be used if you want to say to the park.


Ms.Reed

Isn't "에서" supposed to be "from"?


George526247

It means "at", almost always, i.e. the location where an action takes place. Only when there's also a destination mentioned, does it translate to "from" in English.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"남자가 공원으로 뜁니다."


FatmaBenAb2

So 공원으로 means 'to' and 공원에서 means 'in/at'?


Mokurai

"뜁니다" Oh, that takes me back! To Peace Corps training, specifically, and this children's song.

산톢이 톢이 야

어디로 가는야

깡쭝 깡쭝 뛰면서

어디로 가는야


seagudinski7

How do you know if 뜁니다 means jump or run?


lang864129

男子가 公園에서 뜁니다


huffletuff

Can either 뜁니다 or 달립니다 be used in this case?


angelika1102

"뜁니다" is means Jump, and Run. So it would be better to use "달립니다"


muanui

How do i know when it can translate to "run" or "jump" ?


nbnsldv

i don't get how to know when it's "to" and when it's "at" lmao can someone please explain?


FriedJessicaaaaa

Just for a tip: You can't figure out whether 뜁니다 is either jump or run because of context clues.

It is more common to see a man running in a park rather than jumping without reason.

Think of that before you answer! Talk to me in Korean's YouTube channel has a Q and A titled "감사합니다 or 고마워요" and they have a whole discussion on 뜁니다


KanKanMikan

뛰다 sounds like twitter lol


chaejjang

How was 뜁나다 formed


Felix455765

I think 뛰다 is the jump\runs verb, and ㅂ니다 is a official formal style


rainy3000

I said "the man runs in the park" and got it right. But is there a difference between "in" and "at"?


shadiazawadii

why is run to the park wrong?


magehand

Is "The man at the park runs" also correct? Because the English grammar in this is rather off


KrystleChe

Korean sentences have a different format than English ones.


LeasaToled

That's how it is in Spanish they put the action before


khadija571558

I google translated 뜁 and it says its to skip?


CelineSlowTurtle

Its because 뛰 is the actual word, and ㅂ니다 describes you doing it. Together it is 뜁니다. So it's like 뛰 that means to jump and with ㅂ니다 it means jumping.


DarthMalcolm

The man jumps in the park, should also be correct am I right?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, and it is currently accepted.


FoxyJeon

For fr, who even jumps to the park


bey0ndtan

The "뙵니다" means "runs at" while "달립니다" means just "run"


MoriahThom8

남자가 공원에서 뜁니다.


YanaEvgeni

How would you add 메일 to the sentence?


MoriahThom8

Hi Yana, Add the word 메일 = mail, why? 남자가 공원에서 뜁니다. The man at the park jumps.


Wokie1

Think a better translation is 'the man runs in the park'


MaHumourless

"runs in" is better English than "runs at"


beyzakatrag

What is the '서 '?


Yeon-woo-fan

I hear tteumnida, interesting


Osama404697

Thought comments will make it easier but they just made it more complicated


yumna139354

It should be "to the park "


LindonsMom

Why are people questioning the english translation? Most parks have running trails that people run for exercise - "The man runs IN the park." That is the sentence we are learning. Not to the park, IN

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.