"The child eats with his hands."

Translation:아이가 손으로 먹습니다.

September 9, 2017

11 Comments


JustchimBe

Why is 으루 added to the ending of 손 instead of it being 손을

September 10, 2017

PandaEskimo

Because that would be eating his hand not with his hands.

September 11, 2017

LiKenun

-로 here marks the instrumental case. The hands are being used for the action of eating. If it were an object, the hands would be the thing being eaten!

September 14, 2017

teraessa

Why is 들 not added to the 손 to make it plural?

December 27, 2017

Druckles

Why does the child have the subject particle, 가, here?

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

I'm sorry but I don't understand your question. What's strange about a subject having a subject particle?

September 9, 2017

Druckles

Sorry, I think I was a little confused when I wrote the question. I meant, why doesn't it have the subject paricle 는 here? But there appears to be two subject particles? Why? What's the difference between the two?

September 9, 2017

PortalWalker

Here is a really good video that covers the nuances between the subject and topic marking particles: https://youtu.be/6JSJ9yEWy1I

September 9, 2017

John19delta

Jeremy is pretty good. I was able to buy his Udemy courses for $10 each with a coupon code.

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

While both 아이가 and 아이는 are correct, 는 is not a subject particle. We are sorry tips and notes are not viewable yet, so we made a temporary copy here:

https://pastebin.com/uafCbi6Y

September 9, 2017

JuzoInspir

What about 남자아이가 손들로 먹습니다? Since they are using a plural for hands and "his" so it should be a boy. (But the given sentence does make sense based on context)

September 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.