1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child eats with his hand…

"The child eats with his hands."

Translation:아이가 손으로 먹습니다.

September 9, 2017

29 Comments


JustchimBe

Why is 으루 added to the ending of 손 instead of it being 손을


PikaPomelo

Because that would be eating his hand not with his hands.


LiKenun

-로 here marks the instrumental case. The hands are being used for the action of eating. If it were an object, the hands would be the thing being eaten!


Ummm...Hi..Ok

Why is the child automatically a boy if there’s no indicator of gender?


mhin1

The sentence is using the generic pronoun "his". It is not making a gender distinction.

While the given sentence is a valid translation, 21st century English would lean towards the singular "their" instead:

  • "The child eats with their hands."

army23600

But i the korean phrase ok,


teraessa

Why is 들 not added to the 손 to make it plural?


Iseul-i-yeyo

Usually that means plenty or lots! The plural is assumed here I think? ♡


Ungh20

Can someone explain to me what -으로 means?


ashna123456879

If it means right above,then why is it used here


imma_potato123

duo talking about me Imma Indian and we eat with our right hand.


Druckles

Why does the child have the subject particle, 가, here?


Ash-Fred

I'm sorry but I don't understand your question. What's strange about a subject having a subject particle?


Druckles

Sorry, I think I was a little confused when I wrote the question. I meant, why doesn't it have the subject paricle 는 here? But there appears to be two subject particles? Why? What's the difference between the two?


PortalWalker

Here is a really good video that covers the nuances between the subject and topic marking particles: https://youtu.be/6JSJ9yEWy1I


John19delta

Jeremy is pretty good. I was able to buy his Udemy courses for $10 each with a coupon code.


Ash-Fred

While both 아이가 and 아이는 are correct, 는 is not a subject particle. We are sorry tips and notes are not viewable yet, so we made a temporary copy here:

https://pastebin.com/uafCbi6Y


hakeembailey

Any idea when the tips or if they'll be added for here?


mhin1

You can view them on the desktop version, which you can access via your browser on mobile.


ckinou33

I wrote this sentence, and Duolingo tell me i'm wrong! " The child eats with hands" It's the same sentence in korean, but not in english? With "his hands" is wrong when you have to translate this sentence?

...i'm lost !


lykaislear

Yea chillin like a villain yeah rawr rawr rawr im studying but i dont understand anything yey.


JuzoInspir

What about 남자아이가 손들로 먹습니다? Since they are using a plural for hands and "his" so it should be a boy. (But the given sentence does make sense based on context)


Cecily963341

since 먹습니다 is eats, is there an imnida (sorry its not in hangul im on my computer) version that is "is eating?"


mhin1

The English sentence "The child is eating." is in present progressive form. Korean has a similar aspect, Duolingo refers to it as the "continuous" aspect:

skill/ko/Verb%3A-Continuous/tips-and-notes

The gist is that you take the stem of verb you want to put into the continuous aspect and concatenate it with ~고 있다. You then conjugate the new verb as usual. For example:

아이가 손으로 먹고 있습니다 = The child is eating with their hands.

먹습니다 is the conjugated form for 먹다. The continuous aspect form is then 먹고 있다. We conjugate 있다 as usual.


ButterflyO8

It's nice i like to study.✌️ learning Korean is sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much interesting


Sofie0811

at the end of subjects why does the ending constantly change? sometimes it is -이 other times it is -은 and even some other times it is -카 (the last one is meant to be with a 'G' as in -ga) i know it has something to do with the words after it but i dont really see a pattern...any help??


sabyeok_stan

dude kids are nasty


kthlnfdrs

ㅠㅠ I got this question on testing my knowledge in Korean before starting formally. And I remember understading it as "The child is eating his hands" ㅠㅠ. I thought it was talking about a child chewing on his hands xD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.