1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child eats with his hand…

"The child eats with his hands."

Translation:아이가 손으로 먹습니다.

September 9, 2017

19 Comments


JustchimBe

Why is 으루 added to the ending of 손 instead of it being 손을


PandaEskimo

Because that would be eating his hand not with his hands.


LiKenun

-로 here marks the instrumental case. The hands are being used for the action of eating. If it were an object, the hands would be the thing being eaten!


teraessa

Why is 들 not added to the 손 to make it plural?


Iseul-i-yeyo

Usually that means plenty or lots! The plural is assumed here I think? ♡


Druckles

Why does the child have the subject particle, 가, here?


Ash-Fred
Mod

I'm sorry but I don't understand your question. What's strange about a subject having a subject particle?


Druckles

Sorry, I think I was a little confused when I wrote the question. I meant, why doesn't it have the subject paricle 는 here? But there appears to be two subject particles? Why? What's the difference between the two?


PortalWalker

Here is a really good video that covers the nuances between the subject and topic marking particles: https://youtu.be/6JSJ9yEWy1I


John19delta

Jeremy is pretty good. I was able to buy his Udemy courses for $10 each with a coupon code.


Ash-Fred
Mod

While both 아이가 and 아이는 are correct, 는 is not a subject particle. We are sorry tips and notes are not viewable yet, so we made a temporary copy here:

https://pastebin.com/uafCbi6Y


hakeembailey

Any idea when the tips or if they'll be added for here?


mhin1

You can view them on the desktop version, which you can access via your browser on mobile.


JuzoInspir

What about 남자아이가 손들로 먹습니다? Since they are using a plural for hands and "his" so it should be a boy. (But the given sentence does make sense based on context)


Ummm...Hi..Ok

Why is the child automatically a boy if there’s no indicator of gender?


mhin1

The sentence is using the generic pronoun "his". It is not making a gender distinction.

While the given sentence is a valid translation, 21st century English would lean towards the singular "their" instead:

  • "The child eats with their hands."

Ungh20

Can someone explain to me what -으로 means?


ckinou33

I wrote this sentence, and Duolingo tell me i'm wrong! " The child eats with hands" It's the same sentence in korean, but not in english? With "his hands" is wrong when you have to translate this sentence?

...i'm lost !

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.