"No, a cat is not a person."

Translation:아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다.

September 9, 2017

66 Comments


dasanders

Could you also just say 아니 to say no?

September 15, 2017

UczuciaTM

Yes, if you were in a casual setting. 아나요 is the formal speech, which is what the app is using.

October 6, 2017

MajorMinus2

Yes

September 16, 2017

joanna6145

Yes

June 3, 2019

mimi614878

I notice that the app doesnt have the notes for things like <sub>은/</sub>는. I don't have a laptop or anything, so I go on Chrome and request the desktop version of this website to look at the notes to ease my confusion—

I hope this helps someone :')

August 4, 2018

MajorMinus2

There is '아니예요' in the box but actually '아니예요' is incorrect. '아니에요' is correct.

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We currently do not accept "아니예요".

September 9, 2017

mimi614878

Why is that?

August 4, 2018

MajorMinus2

I know but It is one of the confusing grammars

September 9, 2017

m4yeha

July 25, 2019

Patotan

What's the difference between 사람이 아닙니다 and 사람 아닙니다? I speak japanese, but in japanese you can't use the subject particle before the "is not"

October 24, 2017

MountedDragoon

So it appears to me that, in Korean, when you say something IS something else, you combine the noun with the being verb, as in 사람입니다 (is a person). Because of this, there is no need for the particle.

But if you are saying that something IS NOT something else, you separate the noun and the being verb, as in 사람이 아닙니다 (is not a person). Therefore, since there is a gap between "person" and "is not", you have to add the particle to the noun.

April 25, 2018

Ishita0831

사람이 아닙니다 means "I am not THE person". 사람 아닙니다 means "I am not A person". See the difference?

May 10, 2018

Flash36

This is incorrect, '이' isn't an article but rather a grammatical marker (subject/object).

May 15, 2018

bxngtangxrl

I don't understand why I'm always missing the exact word I typed

September 10, 2017

Matias14714

Can it be writed "고양이는"?

November 10, 2017

Bumbaztic

Im reading a lot of complaints on confusion of unintroduced particles, vocabulary, and grammar context. I feel the same when this app throws a bone at me. But its not a hard fish to fry.

Yall this site helped me with the grammar that Duolingo seems to go fast in teaching. https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1

I took a Korean language basics course in college years ago, so i have a foundation that makes Duolingo a 'refresher' and a decent app to pick up where i left off. I suggest seeking other materials to enhance your understanding: Youtube alphabet and pronounciations and some online websites for in-depth walkthroughs on grammar and sentence structure (especially the particles). Thats what i did before i took the class and every now and again since then.

Dont rush yourselves! Take a tolerable amount of study time a day. Good luck yall!!

November 13, 2018

KhadhijaWalker

Why is there 이 after 사람?

April 23, 2018

MountedDragoon

Because 이 is a particle, or word piece, which is added to the end of 사람 to indicate that in this case, 사람 is the subject of the sentence. The notes for Basics 1, pasted below, explain this in more depth.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

April 25, 2018

Druckles

I thought 없습니다 meant "is not?"

September 14, 2017

Druckles

Nevermind. This is the difference between "exists" and "it is".

September 14, 2017

Vui168942

Op sum ni ta = don't have An im ni ta= is not

May 27, 2019

AdritaSen

Can I use 고양이가 instead of 고양이는??

October 1, 2018

NomieNgaka

No. 이 and 가 have the same grammatical function. The difference is that 이 would be used when the word ends with a consonants (in this case 고양) while 가 is used when a word ends with a vowel (for example 사과 ends with the vowel ㅏ so you would use the particle 가 thus getting 사과가).

April 20, 2019

nabs42613

Why does it 사람이 insted of 사람가?

April 13, 2019

changrrr

We use 이 when the last letter of a word is a consonant such as the 'ㅁ' in 사람, while 가 if the last letter is a vowel such as 차 (which means tea) and would become a 차가 (of course, still depending on the context of the sentence). But in that case, it can only be 차가 and not 차이.

June 8, 2019

JohnFelipe6

I was wondering if we can use 아닙니다 to say "no" in a formal way.

October 11, 2017

Hailey645325

아닙니다 is a formal way to write 'it is not' or 'to not be'. I don't think that it can be used to say, simply, 'no'.

November 2, 2017

Taneya03

I chose고영이 an was marked right, so I dont think it matters

August 16, 2018

roofhanoun

does duolingo have casual speech after we get good at formal speech or no?

August 30, 2018

asdfhjkln

Says who? >:|

October 12, 2018

AntonioAnd519305

I'm having a hard time remebering the sound the characters make. What is an easier way to remember?

November 4, 2018

Kumar.Listo

Duolingo must provide IPA to enable students to understand how each word is pronounced properly. That, I'm sure, will take Duolingo to another level of learning.

February 6, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

aniyo, koyangineun (sarami or salami) anibnida

February 7, 2019

gwyn493330

Why exactly is it 'ko yan gi neun' why is "neun" used?

May 3, 2019

AwesomePer809626

How do you know when to add a space at the end? For example in this sentence 사람이 has a space then goes 아닙니다. But in another sentence there wasn’t a space does it have to do with it being negative? Sorry if I am not making sense!

June 18, 2019

Colin172416

OOF

June 27, 2019

HobiTae

Could we also say just 사람 instead of 사람이

July 3, 2019

HobiTae

Why do we add a 는 to 고양이?

July 7, 2019

milaikfood

Why do we need to add 이 to 사람? What does that mean?

August 7, 2019

dunkelbel

Aaaaaagh, this is too hard for me ;-;

November 18, 2017

AuroraIsti

V

September 10, 2018

skywalker735

-이 plus -는? Okay... -,-

September 23, 2018

SubtitlesNoMore

In korean cat means '고양이'...it means the '이' in '고양이' is not a particle

May 20, 2019

AwesomePer809626

The answer I was looking for! I love ur username!

June 18, 2019

Nora448289

Got it

January 5, 2019

jiminstinyhands

dang i thought it was

July 5, 2019

TeddyBear4438

I typed it the same thing it told me. I still got it wrong.

July 18, 2019

YutubPlzSu

Catgirls in Area 51

July 27, 2019

ch3ina

Why tho

October 31, 2017

Amouse1013

I cant get any of these right I use what the word is but I dont know how it is written in korean cause duolingo does not teach me it

February 9, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

aniyo, koyangineun sarami anibnida

February 9, 2019

JulissaLyc

WHY TF IS KOREAN SENTECES SO LOOOOONG

April 24, 2019

Winnie189777

Is neun used for singular or plural?

November 4, 2017

SubtitlesNoMore

It's for general

May 20, 2019

Gray459499

What does 아닙니다 mean? Isn't that used to say something is Cool?

October 8, 2018

changrrr

멋있어여 is one word for saying cool, but there can be other words for it, I think. Just not 아닙니다 though.

June 8, 2019

changrrr

No, 아닙니다 means "be (is, are) + not".

June 8, 2019

EngeliStai

the correct answer "aniya" not available to click

January 29, 2018

emsuzz

That's because it is not the correct answer. This app uses formal speech, that is informal.

April 16, 2018

claysmith18

So is 사람이 a loan word for salami?

September 26, 2017

Jesse551077

Why is this downvoted so hard? That's hilarious!

March 25, 2018

OceanosAzu

I actually laughed haha

August 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.