1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "No, a cat is not a person."

"No, a cat is not a person."

Translation:아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다.

September 9, 2017

197 Comments


dasanders

Could you also just say 아니 to say no?


UczuciaTM

Yes, if you were in a casual setting. 아나요 is the formal speech, which is what the app is using.


KyleSherlyn

Yes. "Ani" is for casual way, and "Aniyo" is for politer way. Hope this helps you ^_^


ILoveFSM

Yes, it is. And '아니오', '아니요', '아니에요', '아닐세', '아니다', '아닙니다', '아니네' etc...


a_anveshaa

"ani" means no in Korean thus, we can use "ani" and also"aniyo"to say no. Hope you'll understand


mimi614878

I notice that the app doesnt have the notes for things like <sub>은/</sub>는. I don't have a laptop or anything, so I go on Chrome and request the desktop version of this website to look at the notes to ease my confusion—

I hope this helps someone :')


bita_army_OT7

This really helps cause I'm just in same condition.no laptop!


NicoleWanders

I dont understand why or how Duoling expects learners to go from the alphabet lessons, with sounds and like 10 basic words, to full sentences not containing anything previously taught. I've maxed out on the first three lessons and then lesson 4, Basics 1, is asking me to translate a full English sentence into Korean? And again using no words previously taught in the alphabet lessons. How does this make any sense? None of the other languages I have started do this.


Blaine626458

For Korean specifically reading the notes attached to each lesson is very important. You can find them in desktop version marked as 'tips' I think for each lesson.


Remo888002

Yes, I think Duolingo French is waaaaaaaaaay better than korean and Japanese in lessons arrangement


Hamza715817

Kids follow the exact same learning curve, yet they dont complain, they improvise over time and figure patterns out for themselves. Maybe its time to grow down lol.


Avery972654

Except they're also given educational tools to help them learn, and learn correctly? Kids can figure out a lot on their own, but kids without proper help or education often have a worse grasp on proper language. Stuff like that helps with learning words, but kids at the point of development to be learning sentence structure know a lot more than a handful of words.


Billywm

First of all go read Pinker's The Language Instinct cover-to-cover before engaging in this debate further.

Secondly, children have nonstop input. Adults don't have to accidentally discover the grammar of basic phrases in such a simple minded way.

This is such an awful argument.


kayla_pastel

Ok but you're not FORCED to learn a secondary language to be able to understand life. You don't HAVE to hear your secondary language every day. You don't HAVE to go to school and learn in that language. Sure, you can still figure out patterns and stuff like that from hearing Korean for a while, but the speed that happens at is drastically slower. Duolingo is created for people who already know a language. There's no reason it shouldn't explain stuff like this. This is why I always find it better to learn languages from real teachers that you can get feedback from. Duolingo shouldn't be used independently.


bxngtangxrl

I don't understand why I'm always missing the exact word I typed


MajorMinus2

There is '아니예요' in the box but actually '아니예요' is incorrect. '아니에요' is correct.


Ash-Fred

We currently do not accept "아니예요".


MajorMinus2

I know but It is one of the confusing grammars


IMANUNATGAMZ

'-예요' is just the shortened version of '-이에요'.

So, saying 아니이에요 is wrong or incorrect according to the current Korean grammar.

Please correct me if I have made any inconsistencies here, thank you! ^^

만약 내 의견이 일치하지 않는 부분이 있다면 고쳐주세요. 감사합니다! ^_^


slycordinator

You use 예요 after something ending in a vowel and 이에요 if it ends in a consonant


[deactivated user]

    Are you Korean ?


dpatkat

    we are not yet in the lessons that teach that level of the vdrb forms. Thats why it is not yet accepted. Beginner lessons at this point are not so informal nor honorific, so acceptable to use in general.


Bumbaztic

    Im reading a lot of complaints on confusion of unintroduced particles, vocabulary, and grammar context. I feel the same when this app throws a bone at me. But its not a hard fish to fry.

    Yall this site helped me with the grammar that Duolingo seems to go fast in teaching. https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1

    I took a Korean language basics course in college years ago, so i have a foundation that makes Duolingo a 'refresher' and a decent app to pick up where i left off. I suggest seeking other materials to enhance your understanding: Youtube alphabet and pronounciations and some online websites for in-depth walkthroughs on grammar and sentence structure (especially the particles). Thats what i did before i took the class and every now and again since then.

    Dont rush yourselves! Take a tolerable amount of study time a day. Good luck yall!!


    [deactivated user]

      Please tell me why 는 is added 고양이 ?


slycordinator

      는 is the topic marker.


Gyllonmeow20

      은/는 vs 이/가

      1. When it’s a negative sentence with verb ‘to be’ (아닙니다 or 아니에요 i.e. is/am/are + not), you always have to use 이/가 with the preceding noun. Ex: 이것은 책이 아니에요.

      2. If you are using 있다/없다 you should always use 이/가 with the noun before it. Ex: i) 펜이 있어요? ii) 저는 내일 시간이 없어요.

      3. Generally when there are two nouns in a sentence and a descriptive verb (or adjective) has been used, use 은/는 with the first noun and 이/가 with the second. Ex: 오늘은 날씨가 좋아요. 이 식당은 음식이 맛있어요.

      4. When you want to show contrast or emphasise a noun, you should use 은/는. For example – 품질이 좋은데 가격은 너무 비싸요. (Quality is good but the price is too expensive.)


platyfrog

      This is very helpful, thank you!


KhadhijaWalker

      Why is there 이 after 사람?


FrannyTheBunny

      Because 이 is a particle, or word piece, which is added to the end of 사람 to indicate that in this case, 사람 is the subject of the sentence. The notes for Basics 1, pasted below, explain this in more depth.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


ILoveFSM

      자음으로 끝나는 단어 뒤에는 '-이', 모음으로 끝나는 단어 뒤에는 '-가'가 붙습니다.


Matias14714

      Can it be writed "고양이는"?


Kumar.Listo

      Duolingo must provide IPA to enable students to understand how each word is pronounced properly. That, I'm sure, will take Duolingo to another level of learning.


Mate168569

      This whole tree of Korean is very inconsistent. The alphabet is pretty easy and then the names of companies is okay but strange. Then you are thrown into a very complex incomprehensible world. I think Duo skips a few lessons. Unless you fill in those gaps elsewhere or have previous knowledge of the language it's impossible.


      [deactivated user]

        Aaaaaagh, this is too hard for me ;-;


gwyn493330

        Why exactly is it 'ko yan gi neun' why is "neun" used?


slycordinator

        It's 는 instead of 은 because 고양이 ends in a vowel.

        And 는/은 is the topic marker. Here it's marking that the sentence makes a general statement about cats.


Druckles

        I thought 없습니다 meant "is not?"


Druckles

        Nevermind. This is the difference between "exists" and "it is".


Vui168942

        Op sum ni ta = don't have An im ni ta= is not


AdritaSen

        Can I use 고양이가 instead of 고양이는??


        [deactivated user]

          No. 이 and 가 have the same grammatical function. The difference is that 이 would be used when the word ends with a consonants (in this case 고양) while 가 is used when a word ends with a vowel (for example 사과 ends with the vowel ㅏ so you would use the particle 가 thus getting 사과가).


nabs42613

          Why does it 사람이 insted of 사람가?


changrrr

          We use 이 when the last letter of a word is a consonant such as the 'ㅁ' in 사람, while 가 if the last letter is a vowel such as 차 (which means tea) and would become a 차가 (of course, still depending on the context of the sentence). But in that case, it can only be 차가 and not 차이.


AwesomePer809626

          How do you know when to add a space at the end? For example in this sentence 사람이 has a space then goes 아닙니다. But in another sentence there wasn’t a space does it have to do with it being negative? Sorry if I am not making sense!


dpatkat

          almost a year, but jus in case:

          Yes, it is because Korean has that dedicated negative for "is" that you can use after a noun.


HobiTae

          Could we also say just 사람 instead of 사람이


HobiTae

          Why do we add a 는 to 고양이?


Arctic_Wolves

          Why do we need to add 이 to 사람? What does that mean?


Asuman_99

          My brain is burning !!! Can somebody explain it (writing the meanings with separating it )


platyfrog

          Your first step might be to read many of the answers above, on this comment page. Some users have kindly explained things as best they can. Then, I highly recommend doing a search on Youtube for "Korean particles" and watching a few of the top results. This should hopefully also help with figuring out the -는, -은, -이, and -가 endings, which are here used at the end of 고양이는 and 사람이.

          The particle endings are the trickiest part of this sentence to a native English speaker. Everything else should be pretty straightforward.

          고양이는 사람이 아닙니다.

          고양이 = [a] cat 사람 = [a] a person 아닙니다 = is not

          You may get more advice if you can more clearly explain which part of it is difficult at this stage for you...

          Good luck - and don't worry, it gets easier with practice!


zion_chan13

          Totally agree with you there. Practice practice and practice!


Taneya03

          I chose고영이 an was marked right, so I dont think it matters


roofhanoun

          does duolingo have casual speech after we get good at formal speech or no?


EmberSunrize

          그 거짓말이야! 나는 사람와 고양이입니다!


ChristinaP864988

          why is it 사람이 and not 사람가?


platyfrog

          이 follows a consonant. If the word ends in a vowel, we use 가.


iamjaybird

          "Aniyo" is no but isn't "aniya" also a word?


ARMYChimCh2

          You usually use aniya when your talking directly to sm


Asuman_99

          Your brain is burning like me too , right ??


SaniyaKhan475061

          I don't understand this Korean language sometime because I confused some words like- 과, 이, 의, 는, 들, 은, 가, 하고, 와 etc Can somebody tell me when I use this words ???


zion_chan13

          Subject particles, object particles, and connecting words, specifically "and". I'll try to explain this as precise as I can. Subject particles are 은 and 는. We use it to identify the subject in the sentence - 음색은 맛있습니다 (The food is delicious) The subject in the sentence is food or 음색은 in Korean. Since it's the subject, we used 은. We use 은 when a subject ends in a consonant and 는 when the subject ends in a vowel. Example of a subject that ends in a vowel would be 남자는 in a sentence like this "남자는 사람입니다" ( The man is a person).

          Next, the object particles. A complete sentence would usually have a subject and an object. We use 이 and 가 as object particles. This time, I'll use another sentence. "고양이는 사람이 아닙니다" (The cat is not a person). If you would look at the subject, it has the subject particle 는. The next word 사람이 (person) is the object. 사람 means person, but since we use it in the sentence as an object, we add the object particle 이. We use 이 when the object ends in a consonant, and 가 if the object in a sentence ends in a vowel. Example of an object that ends in vowel would be 고양이 in the sentence - 사람은 고양이가 아닙니다 (The person is not a cat). If you would look at these two sentence samples, you would see the difference between subject particles and object particles.

          Lastly, the "connecting words" , or specifically the word "and". 과, 와, 하고 are used to "connect" words together. They're used as "and". For example - "남자하고 여자가 사람들입니다." (The man and the woman are people). That's one way of using it. The other two words are used based on the ending of a subject or object (consonant or vowel) For example - 사과와 빵이 음식입니다 (The apple and bread are foods). We use 와 because the word we used ends in a vowel (사과). We use 과 if the word we use ends in a consonant - 나는 음식과 집이 필요하다 (I need food and house). Hope you could understand how I used those particles! Hope this helps! Thanks!


AllesMichelle

          Why do they switch from the 4th formal form to the 5th? From 요 to 입니다


slycordinator

          The form with "요" isn't formal, but the way. It's simply polite.

          And duolingo isn't really switching. It focuses on teaching the formal form exclusively.


Prithvig9

          What is the difference between 고양이는 and 고양이? What does 는 mean?


slycordinator

          는/은 is the topic marker. It's used (most often) for making general statements about the thing in question (in this case, about cats).


zion_chan13

          고양이 is the word for cat. When you use 고양이 (cat) as a subject in a sentence, you'll have to use a subject particle - 은/는 . So, the only difference is the use of the word. Try to practice more with different words, and you'll get the hang of identifying their uses. Hope that helps!


JohnFelipe6

          I was wondering if we can use 아닙니다 to say "no" in a formal way.


Hailey645325

          아닙니다 is a formal way to write 'it is not' or 'to not be'. I don't think that it can be used to say, simply, 'no'.


AntonioAnd519305

          I'm having a hard time remebering the sound the characters make. What is an easier way to remember?


MinLevi

          listen to the actual sound native speakers make. And don't stick with romanization or the equivalent letters in English


DaliaSanchez96

          aniyo, koyangineun (sarami or salami) anibnida


jiminstinyhands

          dang i thought it was


btsarmy4ever07

          Would u please follow me back pleeeeeaase!? I am following you


TeddyBear4438

          I typed it the same thing it told me. I still got it wrong.


          [deactivated user]

            Catgirls in Area 51


RAPiDCasting

            This lesson does not react to the typo "안입니다."


THELAW829303

            What is no in 한굴


sejimai

            How does the meaning of the sentence change when you say "고양이 사람이 아닙니다" instead of "고양이는 사람이 아닙니다"?


Sandy337573

            What is the difference between, "아닙니다" and "아니입니다" and/or other symbols


Sara693316

            I say this to everyone all the time now lol I love this phrase.


ILoveFSM

            '아니오'는 해요체인 '아니요'와는 하오체에 대응되는 말인데, '아니오'는 오타가 아니라 정답으로 인정해줘야 합니다.


MuskaanGup10

            Why is '없습니다' wrong here?


MinLevi

            because ~없다 means "to have no." In this case we will use ~아니다 that means "to not be."


SantiagoG995235

            What is the difference between 아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다 and 아니요, 고양이 사람이 아닙니다


slycordinator

            The first one is talking about "a cat" in general; it's talking really about all cats.

            The second one means "The cat is not a person." It's talking about one cat.


YariRamos12

            When you just watched Meow the secret boy, and heard cat iften! Ha!


Jenny89020

            Help me how can I write no in Korean language I need formal and informal both

            한국어에 더 쓸 수 없는 한국어 형식적이고 비공식적인 아니오를 알려주십시오.


meZsdC

            Is it just me or is this kind of hard to figure all out


AnnaTalbot8

            who knows how to say no, cats is not a person


MarieParle

            Could you say, 아니요, 고양이는 안 사람입니다?


MinLevi

            no, 안 is for adjectives


Nur-shikin

            What's the difference between 아닙니다 and 아니다?


MinLevi

            아니다 is the dictionary form. 아닙니다 is the formal one, where 아니 from 아니다 is the verb stem, and to make it formal, take the verb stem and add ~ㅂ니다/습니다


AlkaSharma736665

            I don't understand how it actually can be said as oI-l I


sarawatlism

            Why is it 사람이 and not 사람은? I do not understand this.


slycordinator

            Because 은/는 marks the sentence topic, which is already used for "고양이".


WaleskaDias

            Why not use 가 / 이?


slycordinator

            If you changed it to "고양이가" it would mean that "The cat is not a person." It would be talking about one particular cat.


HiImShort3

            I am having a hard time remembering words and sounds and I'm also having a hard time reading Korean


ph.Za7z8I

            Is it not right??


Nara59932

            I wish I could hear the phrase chosen to memorize the writing. Thank you. I love you Duolingo.


thiskhansa

            its so hard to speak :(


platyfrog

            Which part is tripping you up? Maybe someone can help; the forum is frequently helpful! Being specific with your requests will ensure someone knows how to best help you.


Myj161

            Can someone tell me why "is not a person" is "사람이 아닙니다" rather than "사람아님니다" ?


Myj161

            Why is it "sarami anibnida" rather than "saramanibnida"? My question is, why do you put 이 after 사람?


platyfrog

            FrannyTheBunny's explanation on this comment section is very good!

            If it helps, think of it in the opposite way - referring to the existence or being of something, Korean usually requires the 이/가 particles. -입니다 is an exception, not the rule.


LaibaKhan690256

            Ohh..... It is tooo hard i hav been trying for the 11 time


raghav.ramesh

            Do you say it as 'Anipnida' or 'Animnida'?


VV0td

            What is the sentence structure for Korean?


FubbiKenan

            아니요 = No

            공양이는 = (a) cat

            사람이 = (a) person

            아닙니다 = is not


AnushkaSin292245

            I connot understand this


stary_night2009

            This is super hard for me being a Indian


ph.yT9bO6

            It is being difficult for me to learn Korean


NandiSoawe

            I am not certain that having two topic particles 이 in 고양 and 사람 is correct. If I am not mistaken, there needs ro be a subject particle and a topic particle


slycordinator

            고양이 is a word. There's no topic particle in that.


ph.Io5fvu

            The answer is not in the options


RandomDuoU

            Hello! Can someone please tell me if there's a difference between saying "아니요, 고양이가 사람이 아닙니다" vs saying "아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다"? I wanna know if theres a time where one is applied to a specific scenario. Like if its casual or formal.


slycordinator

            The sentence with 고양이가 is talking about one cat.

            The sentence with 고양이는 is talking about a cat in the general case; it's a statement about all cats.


Manveenka7118

            These questions are hard for Indians like me


RitikBanso

            I think this is so difficult for me


gimpdoctor

            is there a difference between 아니다 and 아닙니다 ? I missed a space, and in the correction was 아니다


slycordinator

            아니다 is the dictionary form.

            아닙니다 is 아니다 conjugated to a formal/high respect level.


ph.r5Y8qd

            I think the person in wrong it's showing '아닙니다' but i think it should be '아니다'...ryt?


slycordinator

            아니다 is the unconjugated, dictionary form of the verb.

            아닙니다 is the formal conjugation of the verb, so it's totally correct.

            Though, in informal conversation, people will often say "아니다" unconjugated.


ph.r5Y8qd

            I think the word person is wrong it's showing '안닙니다' but i think it should be '아니다'...ryt!?


ph.r5Y8qd

            I think the word person is wrong it's showing '이닙니디' but i think it should be '아니다'...ryt!?


CharlotteB189403

            i think it is because 아닙니다 is formal and 아니다 is informal


suvarnabab

            ❤❤❤❤ is this toe


CharlotteB189403

            i dont understand why it is "아니요, 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다." instead of "아니요, 고양이가 사람은 아닙니다."


slycordinator

            "고양이가 사람은 아닙니다" is not grammatical.

            You can't have the topic of the sentence come in the middle of the sentence.


ManojDas753176

            Sorry but i can't understand the Korean spelling


ph.2wWfYH

            There is not any extra no


RandomDuoU

            I love how duo teaches us how to say the most weird and out of context things. (I'm just kidding, this sentence is actually very helpful.)


17.diamond

            I accidentally put '아니요, 고양이 사람입니다' instead of '... 사람이 아닙니다' but it was still marked correct. Does anyone know why?


slycordinator

            It seems like the site treated "사람입니다" as a typo since it's pretty close to the expected "사람아닙니다".


PatrickAuri

            What's the difference between 사람이 아닙니다 and 사람 아닙니다? I speak japanese, but in japanese you can't use the subject particle before the "is not"


FrannyTheBunny

            So it appears to me that, in Korean, when you say something IS something else, you combine the noun with the being verb, as in 사람입니다 (is a person). Because of this, there is no need for the particle.

            But if you are saying that something IS NOT something else, you separate the noun and the being verb, as in 사람이 아닙니다 (is not a person). Therefore, since there is a gap between "person" and "is not", you have to add the particle to the noun.


ChimzyAg1

            Thank you for explaining this is really helped


kanyuu31

            사람이 아닙니다 means "I am not THE person". 사람 아닙니다 means "I am not A person". See the difference?


Flash36

            This is incorrect, '이' isn't an article but rather a grammatical marker (subject/object).


zion_chan13

            Wrong. 사람이 아닙니다 pertaining to the sentence given would mean "...is not a person". 사람 아닙니다 would mean "Person no", and it doesn't make any sense at all, grammatically. You need to have a grammatical marker "이".

            Make sure you know Korean well before commenting. It is good if you want to help, but it wouldn't be the same if what you comment isn't helpful at all. It would be somewhat confusing to others who are still learning these basic rules.


Gray459499

            What does 아닙니다 mean? Isn't that used to say something is Cool?


changrrr

            멋있어여 is one word for saying cool, but there can be other words for it, I think. Just not 아닙니다 though.


changrrr

            No, 아닙니다 means "be (is, are) + not".


Amouse1013

            I cant get any of these right I use what the word is but I dont know how it is written in korean cause duolingo does not teach me it


DaliaSanchez96

            aniyo, koyangineun sarami anibnida


AdamBull10

            It shouod say if your abswe is correct with wrong order. Would be so.much nicer :)


MelBlanks

            Isn't 'goyangi' cat or a cat and 'goyangineun' is cats?


yua.okazaki11

            Goyangi is the word for cat but when you put it in a sentence you have to add a particle i think its called. 는 Just makes it clear that cats in GENERAL are not people. Same thing with 은 but you put it after a word ending with a consanent.


Crystal488182

            This was the hardent


aCHaN_1256

            Min Yoongi is a person yet he is a cat! Our lil meow meow


skywalker735

            -이 plus -는? Okay... -,-


SubtitlesNoMore

            In korean cat means '고양이'...it means the '이' in '고양이' is not a particle


AwesomePer809626

            The answer I was looking for! I love ur username!


Winnie189777

            Is neun used for singular or plural?


EngeliStai

            the correct answer "aniya" not available to click


emsuzz

            That's because it is not the correct answer. This app uses formal speech, that is informal.


JulissaLyc

            WHY TF IS KOREAN SENTECES SO LOOOOONG


claysmith18

            So is 사람이 a loan word for salami?


Jesse551077

            Why is this downvoted so hard? That's hilarious!


OceanosAzu

            I actually laughed haha

            Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.