1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are the last animals an…

"They are the last animals and the last trees."

Translation:Jsou to poslední zvířata a poslední stromy.

September 9, 2017

34 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Proc potrebujeme rikat "to" tady?


MagicOfLA

Good question. I have no idea. Although I do realise you can omit the subject "to" in this case in some languages (Italian and Spanish come to mind), you can't in Czech. The sentence "Jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy." sounds... well incomplete.


markscheck

I used Jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy. Is it a case of just always using "to"


chartsman

Which pronoun to use here if we have both animals that are neutral and trees that are masculine? Ona jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy? Ony jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy? Or do we have to use both: Ona jsou poslední zvířata a ony poslední stromy?


JanLyko

None of them. There's no need to use personal pronouns in Czech. You can use a demonstrative pronoun "to" instead - "Jsou to poslední zvířata a poslední stromy".

Anyways, when referring to a mixed group in Czech, a masculine gender is used.


chartsman

I know there is no need for that, it is the same in Polish, I was just curious about the pronouns in mixed groups in case one wants to use them. We do not have plurals for neuter nouns for example so I am really exploring these little differences. Which masculine would you then use - animate ONI or inanimate ONY?


MagicOfLA

If at least one substantive in the mixed subject of the sentence is animate, you'd use ONI, otherwise ONY.

So in this case (zvířata neuter, stromy masculine inanimate) it would be ONY jsou...

But as JanLyko says, you don't need it. And I would go even further and say Nobody would use it. :-)


chartsman

Thanks for your time to dig deeper. Now I just wonder how come "stromy" is feminine...


MagicOfLA

Note to myself: Never try to explain anything on Friday evening!

Strom is of course masculine inanimate, corrected. Thanks! :-)


Vlad_Lesnievski

I wrote: "Ona jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy" and it was correct.


HFendrich

Can't I use a "ta" and a "ty" in middle of the sentence to specify which animals and which trees are mentioned? "To jsou ta poslední zvířata a ty poslední stromy"?


AgnusOinas

It would sound natural if the sentence continued: "To jsou ta poslední zvířata a ty poslední stromy, o kterých jsem včera mluvil." i.e. "Those are the last animals and the last trees that I was talking about yesterday."


VladaFu

You can, but I'd argue it corresponds to English "those last ...". It is not very common.


cricketswool

I had the same difficulty. Sometimes it helps me to think of another English synonym for the simple translation (ie, "last") that functions more like the Czech word, but in this case I can't think of one.


VladaFu

When I learned English I remembered the whole "the last" "the first" as "poslední" and "první".


cricketswool

Thanks, that helps!


goldregenb

why is there a "to" in front of zvirata but not in front of stormy?


VladaFu

This is the "jsou to/to jsou" pattern. The "to" belongs to "jsou", NOT to "zvířata" or "stromy".


ineschc

Does the word order matter in "jsou to/to jsou"?


VladaFu

Very often it does not or the change in the meaning is very subtle. When the sentence starts "To jsou..." it is quite likely pointing to something new. When it starts "Jsou to..." it more likely refers to something already discussed. It depends on the context. Inside the sentence it is mostly interchangeable.


tymeks

"To jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy" - is this correct?


piet-0

How are inanimate words defined? I see that "strom" is treated like an inanimate word and we get "stromy". But a tree is a living beeing, so animate. Or does animate only refer to persons?


AgnusOinas

They are really not "defined" any more than "masculine" or "feminine" words are defined - words just happen to have a gender, it's arbitrary.

That said, it's better to think of animate as "animated", i.e. moving, rather than "alive". To put it very simply: nouns referring to people and animals are animate, everything else is inanimate. But there are some exceptions.

Colloquial language occasionally treats inanimate things as animate - for example: "Koupil si nového Forda" (He bought a new Ford), instead of the technically more correct "Koupil si nový Ford".


piet-0

Thanks for clarification.


VladaFu

Latin animātus = breathing. Czech extends this later to some other beings like bacil (Bacillus) but mostly ithe subgender is used for breathing living entities, not just plants.

Well, plants breathe too, but in a very different way.


Unbedingt

I wrote " To jsouposlední zvířata a poslední stromy." and got it wrong. I don't know why.


VladaFu

jsouposlední is not a Czech word


[deactivated user]

    Why there is "poslední zvířata" and not "posledná zvířata"?


endless_sleeper

    "Poslední" is a so-called 'soft adjective' and declines differently. Check the tips and notes sections and consult the declension table here.


Johana84594

    Tahle věta mě pěkně štve. Oběma směry. Proč při překladu do angličtiny MUSÍM dávat určité členy? A proč je NESMÍM přeložit při zpětném překladu? Nemohu posoudit angličtinu, ale česká věta "To jsou ta poslední zvířata a ty poslední stromy" je normální česká věta, jen je třeba doplnit vhodný kontext - jak tu ostatně navrhuje třeba AgnusOinas.


AgnusOinas

    Tahle anglická věta nefunguje bez určitých členů. Ty členy "the" před "last animals" and "last trees" nemají význam "ta/ty", mají funkci determinantu, který česká gramatika nemá; rozdíl mezi určeností/neurčeností se buď vyjádří jinak, nebo se jen chápe z kontextu. Ale v téhle anglické větě musí být určité členy, aby byla gramaticky správně.

    Česká věta s přidanými "ta" a "ty" má jiné znění než ta anglická - ukazuje na dané entity, např. jak jsem uváděl v příkladu - TA zvířata a TY stromy, o NICHŽ jsem mluvil. Bez kontextu a bez další vedlejší věty je při zachování významu anglické věty přirozené žádné ta/ty v češtině nepoužít (jinak by odpovídající anglická věta obsahovala spíš "those animals, those trees". Nechceme tady naučit cizince, učící se česky, aby každé "the" překládali do češtiny ukazovacím zájmenem a zněli pak při projevu jako hotentoti ("Sednu si na tu židli k tomu stolu a zapnu ten počítač...")


Goggles19

    Ty jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy.

    Why is this wrong?

    Thank you

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.