"They are the last animals and the last trees."

Translation:Jsou to poslední zvířata a poslední stromy.

September 9, 2017

21 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Proc potrebujeme rikat "to" tady?

November 26, 2017

MagicOfLA

Good question. I have no idea. Although I do realise you can omit the subject "to" in this case in some languages (Italian and Spanish come to mind), you can't in Czech. The sentence "Jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy." sounds... well incomplete.

November 27, 2017

markscheck

I used Jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy. Is it a case of just always using "to"

October 14, 2018

chartsman

Which pronoun to use here if we have both animals that are neutral and trees that are masculine? Ona jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy? Ony jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy? Or do we have to use both: Ona jsou poslední zvířata a ony poslední stromy?

September 9, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

None of them. There's no need to use personal pronouns in Czech. You can use a demonstrative pronoun "to" instead - "Jsou to poslední zvířata a poslední stromy".

Anyways, when referring to a mixed group in Czech, a masculine gender is used.

September 9, 2017

chartsman

I know there is no need for that, it is the same in Polish, I was just curious about the pronouns in mixed groups in case one wants to use them. We do not have plurals for neuter nouns for example so I am really exploring these little differences. Which masculine would you then use - animate ONI or inanimate ONY?

September 9, 2017

MagicOfLA

If at least one substantive in the mixed subject of the sentence is animate, you'd use ONI, otherwise ONY.

So in this case (zvířata neuter, stromy masculine inanimate) it would be ONY jsou...

But as JanLyko says, you don't need it. And I would go even further and say Nobody would use it. :-)

September 15, 2017

chartsman

Thanks for your time to dig deeper. Now I just wonder how come "stromy" is feminine...

September 15, 2017

MagicOfLA

Note to myself: Never try to explain anything on Friday evening!

Strom is of course masculine inanimate, corrected. Thanks! :-)

September 16, 2017

Unbedingt

I wrote " To jsouposlední zvířata a poslední stromy." and got it wrong. I don't know why.

December 4, 2018

VladaFu

jsouposlední is not a Czech word

December 4, 2018

goldregenb

why is there a "to" in front of zvirata but not in front of stormy?

December 14, 2018

VladaFu

This is the "jsou to/to jsou" pattern. The "to" belongs to "jsou", NOT to "zvířata" or "stromy".

December 14, 2018

tymeks

"To jsou poslední zvířata a poslední stromy" - is this correct?

April 5, 2019

VladaFu

yes

April 5, 2019

ineschc

Does the word order matter in "jsou to/to jsou"?

June 13, 2019

VladaFu

Very often it does not or the change in the meaning is very subtle. When the sentence starts "To jsou..." it is quite likely pointing to something new. When it starts "Jsou to..." it more likely refers to something already discussed. It depends on the context. Inside the sentence it is mostly interchangeable.

June 13, 2019

Manic-Slope

Why there is "poslední zvířata" and not "posledná zvířata"?

January 23, 2019

endless_sleeper

"Poslední" is a so-called 'soft adjective' and declines differently. Check the tips and notes sections and consult the declension table here.

January 23, 2019

HFendrich

Can't I use a "ta" and a "ty" in middle of the sentence to specify which animals and which trees are mentioned? "To jsou ta poslední zvířata a ty poslední stromy"?

May 18, 2019

VladaFu

You can, but I'd argue it corresponds to English "those last ...". It is not very common.

May 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.