"Ik heb eindelijk mijn bril teruggevonden."

Translation:I have finally found my glasses again.

1 year ago

6 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I put, "At last I found my glasses". Strangely, Duolingo corrected this to, "I at last found my glasses ." My version, and "I found my glasses at last", are much more usual in English. I will report this, as it seems strange.

8 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

I answered this question with: 'I have at last recovered my glasses.' , which was not accepted because Duo wants 'finally' instead of 'at last'?

1 year ago

Susie529523
Susie529523

This translation is impossible in English. You don't 'find something back'. You 'find something again' or 'find something'.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Thank you, I've fixed it. Apologies for the Dunglish.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, I agree, it's bad English.

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

As with the French "retrouvé" ... It seems redundant to us English-speaking folks.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.