Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb eindelijk mijn bril teruggevonden."

Translation:I have finally found my glasses again.

1 year ago

6 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I put, "At last I found my glasses". Strangely, Duolingo corrected this to, "I at last found my glasses ." My version, and "I found my glasses at last", are much more usual in English. I will report this, as it seems strange.

6 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

I answered this question with: 'I have at last recovered my glasses.' , which was not accepted because Duo wants 'finally' instead of 'at last'?

11 months ago

Susie529523
Susie529523

This translation is impossible in English. You don't 'find something back'. You 'find something again' or 'find something'.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Thank you, I've fixed it. Apologies for the Dunglish.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, I agree, it's bad English.

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

As with the French "retrouvé" ... It seems redundant to us English-speaking folks.

1 month ago