1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집은 장소입니다."

"집은 장소입니다."

Translation:Home is a place.

September 9, 2017

34 Comments


msxcypher

isn't house and home is the same in this context? so why house is incorrect?


BangtansKo

Same. This app is sometimes so stupid.


jarko_0

Would it also be correct to say 집이 ? I'm kinda confused about topic and subject particles.


charmantMode

I don't think it would be incorrect. But 이/가 vs 은/는 have different nuances.

The 집은 장소입니다 example given seems like "as for the/a house, it is a place".

I think 집이 장소입니다 would be like if someone asked "WHAT/WHICH one is a place?", you would answer "A HOUSE is a place". I read somewhere that 이/가 emphasize what, who, which one etc.


ScottHarri207327

I believe 이 and 은 are very similar in concept (or maybe identical) to は vs が in Japanese, if that helps anyone.


doug.v.allen

I think the subtle difference is like saying "A house is a place (집은 장소입니다)" versus referring to a specific house by saying "The house is a place (집이 장소입니다.)"

Can anybody confirm?


Gimli769303

Yes. My Korean teacher said that 이/가 is used when talking about something specific (This house is a place). 은/는 when talking in general (Houses are places).


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused about this sentence:

집은 장소입니다

  • 집 - House/Home
  • 은 - Topic marker (After a consonant)
  • 장소 - Place
  • 입니다 - Is a / Are

So if you put that together, you get "Home is a place." I hope that helps :-)


BarAdal3

"장소" in this sentence is a Sino-Korean(a fancy name for words adopted from Chinese) word.

집은 장소(場所)입니다. 장(場) is called "마당 장" in Korean, which literally means "jang (that means) yard/garden" and it has these meanings: open space, field,market likewise for 所(소), which is called "곳 소" in Korean, demonstrating that it is the Sino-Korean equivalent of 곳 as in 이곳, "this place"/here, we have these meanings: 소(所): place, location

these two have very similar meanings but together they make up the word 장소.

Now, I know this is a bit too early at this level to be learning Hanja (Chinese characters used in Korean) but I think you should start at least being aware of them and being able to differentiate them. Believe me, this will help you in the long run, especially if you intend to come to a more advanced level in Korean.


ImMicaKim

WHY IS HOUSE IS A PLACE INCORRECT WHEN IN SOME EXERCISES THEY ACCEPT 집 AS HOUSE? sorry if i seem like shouting


KritThanakrit

I cant use "the house" whyyy "집"


SyahirahNa6

home and house is the same things


BiancaMaca9

Isn't house and home same??


kkayrel

what's the diff between "home is place" and "home is a place" ?? like what the fvk. its just AAAAAKEKEKE


Ursulas90

It is different referring to rules of English language. I guess, you aren't English speaker. You must use any article here, otherwise it would be incorrect.


ChristianR816188

I think my correct, just wanna say that ok.


IreneMaria743464

I'm really confused about home and house, Duolingo could explain this.


EunHyunra

What is the difference between home and house? Seriously


Fatima92769

it's quite hard to understand


LouieVagne

Okay so the last question had "ib ni da" and that was just "is" but this time I used "is" again and it's wrong because it wanted me to use "is a". So I just have to correct the grammar myself? Or is there something there to indicate I should have used "is a" instead of just "is"?


mhin1

There are no definite/indefinite articles in Korean. When translating to English, you must make sure the translation makes grammatical sense in English.


Dianna0747

I put places instead lf place


jr.baek.aron.

This might help but how i read is the same as you would read in Japanese (home is a place)

Would be home/place/ a is or is just think of yoda or mr krabbs from spongebob when they thought he was a robot make it in to beeps Home: beep Place: bop Verb is: bob

Beep (topic) bop(subject)bob(verb) =beep,bop,bob (not) beep,bob,bop


wutaecfan

I typed "House is a place" and it's incorrect ???? Isn't house and home the same thing ???


famie_xiaos

House and home is just the same


JSLegara

I think I kind of get the difference between 은/는 and 이/가 when I listened to the podcast by "Talk to Me in Korean" and by asking some of my Korean friends. And it is more than looking into The and A.

For my example, I would be relating "dog" with being "cute". Dog ○○ cute.

When 은/는 is used, the noun preceding it is the TOPIC. You are saying that THE DOG is cute NOTWITHSTANDING what other dogs or cats, or anything else are like. You are just talking about the dog! That is the topic. There is however a nuance where a listener could think "So, you're saying the dog is cute, you are implying that nothing else besides it is?" But not necessarily! You just said the dog is cute notwithstanding other things! Most Koreans however, feel that when you use 은/는 you are making this nuance in your sentence.

When 이/가 is used, you are referring to the noun preceding it as the SUBJECT of your sentence. THE DOG is cute. Period. It feels like it answers a silent question of what is cute? THE DOG. The dog is the SUBJECT of my sentence. It receives the silent question of "What is cute?"

So as you can see, it is not a matter of A dog is cute and The dog is cute. In fact I used THE in both scenarions. The difference comes in the nuances that the sentence makes.


maryam976

I can't hear the sound


Kayoala1234

Nobody wants to talk to u, bruh.


Ursulas90

The explication what I saw says that 은/는 VS 이/가, is similar with A/an Vs the in English


mhin1

That is incorrect. Korean does not have indefinite/definite articles like English.

은/는 mark topics of sentences while 이/가 marks subjects.

Reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGVK89y4PMA

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.