1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집은 장소입니다."

"집은 장소입니다."

Translation:Home is a place.

September 9, 2017

97 Comments


msxcypher

isn't house and home is the same in this context? so why house is incorrect?


BangtansKo

Same. This app is sometimes so stupid.


Bensu672998

BRO THEY TAUGHT US HOUSE AND THEN ..BIPBIP.WRONG IT'S HOME IM MAD AT DUO


ph.AaaNRj

Same. This app is sometimes so stupid.


Clumsymanu

Yes it sometimes do it


Clumsymanu

Yes it Sometimes do it


ph.DTLryD

No this ap is so use ful


2021bts_ot7

House and home are the same but i think duo is saying house is not the correct option cause it's first letter isn't a capital, since it is a programmed app it considers it as a wrong answer , and thats just what i think


SunStark

I wrote "House is a place" and it's wrong


ph.5VyZcL

Exactly same here


AjuxMLP

what do you mean by capital?


amyhasnolife

they mean house vs Home - how the original person didn't capitalise "house". But the real problem is that you can't/don't say "house is a place" - which is why it only translates to home


KimmyRae14

But mine is a typing question not choices. ARGH Duolingo :(


jarko_0

Would it also be correct to say 집이 ? I'm kinda confused about topic and subject particles.


charmantMode

I don't think it would be incorrect. But 이/가 vs 은/는 have different nuances.

The 집은 장소입니다 example given seems like "as for the/a house, it is a place".

I think 집이 장소입니다 would be like if someone asked "WHAT/WHICH one is a place?", you would answer "A HOUSE is a place". I read somewhere that 이/가 emphasize what, who, which one etc.


ScottHarri207327

I believe 이 and 은 are very similar in concept (or maybe identical) to は vs が in Japanese, if that helps anyone.


doug.v.allen

I think the subtle difference is like saying "A house is a place (집은 장소입니다)" versus referring to a specific house by saying "The house is a place (집이 장소입니다.)"

Can anybody confirm?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. My Korean teacher said that 이/가 is used when talking about something specific (This house is a place). 은/는 when talking in general (Houses are places).


Ollie-Benson

    For anyone confused about this sentence:

    집은 장소입니다

    • 집 - House/Home
    • 은 - Topic marker (After a consonant)
    • 장소 - Place
    • 입니다 - Is a / Are

    So if you put that together, you get "Home is a place." I hope that helps :-)


Miriam544914

    But how do you know when it's home verses house?


Juanitospina1425

    Why this sentence is not : 집은 장소가입니다


amyhasnolife

    장소 = place. the '가' is a topic particle so you would not use it with 입니다.


ph.5VyZcL

    But problem here is house vs home.. When we are writing house they are saying it wrong. Don't know why!


ph.5VyZcL

    The problem remains problem because there is no expert to guide us here..


BarAdal3

    "장소" in this sentence is a Sino-Korean(a fancy name for words adopted from Chinese) word.

    집은 장소(場所)입니다. 장(場) is called "마당 장" in Korean, which literally means "jang (that means) yard/garden" and it has these meanings: open space, field,market likewise for 所(소), which is called "곳 소" in Korean, demonstrating that it is the Sino-Korean equivalent of 곳 as in 이곳, "this place"/here, we have these meanings: 소(所): place, location

    these two have very similar meanings but together they make up the word 장소.

    Now, I know this is a bit too early at this level to be learning Hanja (Chinese characters used in Korean) but I think you should start at least being aware of them and being able to differentiate them. Believe me, this will help you in the long run, especially if you intend to come to a more advanced level in Korean.


ImMicaKim

    WHY IS HOUSE IS A PLACE INCORRECT WHEN IN SOME EXERCISES THEY ACCEPT 집 AS HOUSE? sorry if i seem like shouting


army23600

    Why 집은 sounds like jimin?!?!?


VingelineH

    Because once you become an army everything reminds you of a member BTS, meaning your brain will never FUNCTION without involving a BTS member in it.


bellazhar

    home and house is the same things


KritThanakrit

    I cant use "the house" whyyy "집"


BTS....ARMY..

    I am really confused about the basic stuff of korean language


kkayrel

    what's the diff between "home is place" and "home is a place" ?? like what the fvk. its just AAAAAKEKEKE


Ursulas90

    It is different referring to rules of English language. I guess, you aren't English speaker. You must use any article here, otherwise it would be incorrect.


ChristianR816188

    I think my correct, just wanna say that ok.


    [deactivated user]

IreneMaria743464

      I'm really confused about home and house, Duolingo could explain this.


      [deactivated user]

        I can't hear the sound


BiancaMaca9

        Isn't house and home same??


EunHyunra

        What is the difference between home and house? Seriously


Kayleigh243292

        duoligo is a good platform to help expand on your learning.but it never explains anything.if you want to learn more you have to learn through other websites or apps .like 101 korean, talk to me in korean etc.with this extra knowledge helps where duoling does not explain.(i wish it would explain more in some places)


Ochayaaaa

        house or home in korean is same, it is 집


NaLynn2005

        Not again House is Home and Home is House Please fix it already


sephyd

        my husband is korean and he laughed... my answer was right so why incorrect....


india699033

        Anyone else thought of hone from bts? Just me okie...


OMQ3BfIf

        As an English speaker, I can tell you that ‘house’ and ‘home’ are NOT the same. The interchangeability began as an advertising ploy by realtors who wanted for potential buyers to think, not of an empty building that they were trying to sell, but of the family activities that would take place inside once they bought the house. A ‘house’ is a building that could burn down or otherwise be destroyed, but the ‘home’ would continue as the family found another place to live.


malumartins23

        home is where the heart is <3


CX948

        I'd say that a house is a place (가정(??)이 장소입니다). Home is not. It's a feeling. (Quote from the short film I Am a Teacher.)


priyankook07

        I'm speaking that but that is not correct


sailabalas

        Is there capital and small letters in korean too??


ph.DTLryD

        Home is incorrect sound


ph.DTLryD

        Homes sound is incorrect


ph.xHjlcp

        This App is usefull


Fatima92769

        it's quite hard to understand


JSLegara

        I think I kind of get the difference between 은/는 and 이/가 when I listened to the podcast by "Talk to Me in Korean" and by asking some of my Korean friends. And it is more than looking into The and A.

        For my example, I would be relating "dog" with being "cute". Dog ○○ cute.

        When 은/는 is used, the noun preceding it is the TOPIC. You are saying that THE DOG is cute NOTWITHSTANDING what other dogs or cats, or anything else are like. You are just talking about the dog! That is the topic. There is however a nuance where a listener could think "So, you're saying the dog is cute, you are implying that nothing else besides it is?" But not necessarily! You just said the dog is cute notwithstanding other things! Most Koreans however, feel that when you use 은/는 you are making this nuance in your sentence.

        When 이/가 is used, you are referring to the noun preceding it as the SUBJECT of your sentence. THE DOG is cute. Period. It feels like it answers a silent question of what is cute? THE DOG. The dog is the SUBJECT of my sentence. It receives the silent question of "What is cute?"

        So as you can see, it is not a matter of A dog is cute and The dog is cute. In fact I used THE in both scenarions. The difference comes in the nuances that the sentence makes.


LouieVagne

        Okay so the last question had "ib ni da" and that was just "is" but this time I used "is" again and it's wrong because it wanted me to use "is a". So I just have to correct the grammar myself? Or is there something there to indicate I should have used "is a" instead of just "is"?


mhin1

        There are no definite/indefinite articles in Korean. When translating to English, you must make sure the translation makes grammatical sense in English.


        [deactivated user]

          Nobody wants to talk to u, bruh.


Dianna0747

          I put places instead lf place


jr.baek.aron.

          This might help but how i read is the same as you would read in Japanese (home is a place)

          Would be home/place/ a is or is just think of yoda or mr krabbs from spongebob when they thought he was a robot make it in to beeps Home: beep Place: bop Verb is: bob

          Beep (topic) bop(subject)bob(verb) =beep,bop,bob (not) beep,bob,bop


wutaecfan

          I typed "House is a place" and it's incorrect ???? Isn't house and home the same thing ???


famie_xiaos

          House and home is just the same


NaLynn2005

          Home and House doesn't have the same meaning?


mysevenfathers

          Is 저는 잘입니다 correct. Thought i know잘is an adverb. But still


amyhasnolife

          how do i know if it means "the house/a house..."


VingelineH

          OMG! Ugh...welp dumb me don't know difference from 집은 (home) and 집은 (house) Duolingo really wanna watch me crumble and shatter in pieces, because HOW in 한국 너트(this is a google translate HAHAHAHA lmfao! I meant how in the Korean bleep am I to tell the difference.) PuhLease insist on educating mEi..thxies


amyhasnolife

          simple. there is no difference. the same word is used.

          나의 집. my home/my house.

          or at least that’s what i’ve been taught


VingelineH

          Then why is it wrong-uhhh! lol sorry I should go transfer this annoyance on my therapy instead of you.


xotoxpv

          This House Home thin is still unresolved. Also I didn't come to check my english and articles!


WoojinEtha

          house is another word for house and it was all duolingo's fault doing it


hcBN583487

          What is the difference between "eun" and "ga?"


OumaimaBaho

          House and home is the same thing, you should count it as correct!


SunStark

          Duo, fcking fix this "House, Home" problem that clearly everyone is having


miguelrivy

          The house/A house = building. Home = It is where someone lives. For example: There are many houses but the park is my home. (A homeless)


mrsdylmz_

          Yes 칩 is used in korean daily context to express both house and home please correct this.


go_alessa

          I don't know,but i guess i just need to accept that it should be home and not house


ifsshy

          HOUSE AND HOME ARE THE SAME THING BRO


amyhasnolife

          but you don’t say “I’m going house” - you say “I’m going home”

          So they are the same thing but there’s always different times to their meanings.


robernguad

          You need fix this you're confusing us


ph.dccRUk

          Why are they can't here me


PranavBhos8

          What is theeaning of 입니다

          Related Discussions

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.