"집은 장소입니다."

Translation:Home is a place.

September 9, 2017

21 Comments


msxcypher

isn't house and home is the same in this context? so why house is incorrect?

November 10, 2017

Luci.guerino

Exactly!!! That is what I was wondering as well

December 12, 2017

BangtansKo

Same. This app is sometimes so stupid.

October 13, 2018

jarko_0

Would it also be correct to say 집이 ? I'm kinda confused about topic and subject particles.

September 9, 2017

charmantMode

I don't think it would be incorrect. But 이/가 vs 은/는 have different nuances.

The 집은 장소입니다 example given seems like "as for the/a house, it is a place".

I think 집이 장소입니다 would be like if someone asked "WHAT/WHICH one is a place?", you would answer "A HOUSE is a place". I read somewhere that 이/가 emphasize what, who, which one etc.

September 10, 2017

ScottHarri207327

I believe 이 and 은 are very similar in concept (or maybe identical) to は vs が in Japanese, if that helps anyone.

December 22, 2017

doug.v.allen

I think the subtle difference is like saying "A house is a place (집은 장소입니다)" versus referring to a specific house by saying "The house is a place (집이 장소입니다.)"

Can anybody confirm?

November 9, 2017

Yas_j

Yeah that would be true.

January 5, 2019

dotsinthenight

isn't it okay to use house instead as well?

December 24, 2017

gkcdilara38

i've written "house is a place" but it's incorrect. isn't house and home the same? we have learnt that 집 means house before. i am confused?

September 1, 2018

BangtansKo

It is the same. This app is just stupid ^^

October 13, 2018

BangtansKo

For ppls who doesn't understand why "house" is incorrect: Bcs this app is sometimes stupid.^.^ But it is the same as home

October 13, 2018

chensyl

i know people who would think otherwise.

October 5, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

For anyone confused about this sentence:

집은 장소입니다

  • 집 - House/Home
  • 은 - Topic marker (After a consonant)
  • 장소 - Place
  • 입니다 - Is a / Are

So if you put that together, you get "Home is a place." I hope that helps :-)

February 20, 2019

xim926804

Home is a place

January 5, 2018

BarAdal3

"장소" in this sentence is a Sino-Korean(a fancy name for words adopted from Chinese) word.

집은 장소(場所)입니다. 장(場) is called "마당 장" in Korean, which literally means "jang (that means) yard/garden" and it has these meanings: open space, field,market likewise for 所(소), which is called "곳 소" in Korean, demonstrating that it is the Sino-Korean equivalent of 곳 as in 이곳, "this place"/here, we have these meanings: 소(所): place, location

these two have very similar meanings but together they make up the word 장소.

Now, I know this is a bit too early at this level to be learning Hanja (Chinese characters used in Korean) but I think you should start at least being aware of them and being able to differentiate them. Believe me, this will help you in the long run, especially if you intend to come to a more advanced level in Korean.

January 8, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

jibeun jangsoibnida

February 6, 2019

RaraTaufiq

What's the different between 'house is a place' and 'home is a place'?

February 8, 2019

weneul

집은 건물이고 주소가 장소에요.

March 6, 2019

mam213121

Kk

January 8, 2018

LoraCoggin

If these lyrics were put into a song, I think I might throw up.

November 10, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.