1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They think about her all the…

"They think about her all the time."

Translation:Stále na ni myslí.

September 9, 2017

12 Comments


vorobeika

"Pořád na ni myslí" should be correct as well


Vlado79326

Mysli na ni cely čas


BoneheadBass

If you have an actual question, would you please ask it?


LetitiateT

Proč nemůže být "Myslí na ni celý čas"?


venik212

I struggle to understand why "Mysli stale na ni" is incorrect. Is it a matter of emphasis, or does my word order really fail to convey the content of the English sentence?


VladaFu

"ji", respectively "(na) ni" can be a clitic, but can also be used in a strong position

We already accept similar wording, but not this one. I will add it.


Artashes98

Why not: Vždycky na ni myslí.


VladaFu

vždycky, pokaždé - always, every time, that means on each occasion, not continuously


cronanas

Ok, so stále referes to something happening continually all the time, whereas vždy is something occurring every time a particular situation happens? Thanks mods!


Squeeeem

Not a native speaker, but I believe VladaFu already answered the question above :) "vždycky, pokaždé - always, every time, that means on each occasion, not continuously"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.