1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They think about her all the…

"They think about her all the time."

Translation:Stále na ni myslí.

September 9, 2017

17 Comments


vorobeika

"Pořád na ni myslí" should be correct as well


Woloda19

Mysli na ni cely čas


BoneheadBass

If you have an actual question, would you please ask it?


LetitiateT

Proč nemůže být "Myslí na ni celý čas"?


cronanas

Ok, so stále referes to something happening continually all the time, whereas vždy is something occurring every time a particular situation happens? Thanks mods!


Squeeeem

Not a native speaker, but I believe VladaFu already answered the question above :) "vždycky, pokaždé - always, every time, that means on each occasion, not continuously"


venik212

I struggle to understand why "Mysli stale na ni" is incorrect. Is it a matter of emphasis, or does my word order really fail to convey the content of the English sentence?


VladaFu

"ji", respectively "(na) ni" can be a clitic, but can also be used in a strong position

We already accept similar wording, but not this one. I will add it.


Artashes98

Why not: Vždycky na ni myslí.


VladaFu

vždycky, pokaždé - always, every time, that means on each occasion, not continuously


Max556271

čarky ignoruje, to je lítost


PritelBobka

I answered, "Na ni oni myslí stále" thinking that "all the time" would be the emphasis of this sentence. Is this a correct way to order this that should be accepted?


VladaFu

It is possible.


Michal434686

"Celou dobu na ni myslí" should be correct as well


AndreaFSP

Stale = po cely cas. Nebyl9 prijato.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.