"You are Žofie."

Translation:Ty jsi Žofie.

September 9, 2017

6 Comments


dTAT6

What about "Jseš Žofie"?

September 9, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Contrary to popular belief, "jseš" is not a word in Czech at all. It is what we call "super grammar". A lot of native speakers use it when they are attempting to write in proper Czech. Overkill.

September 9, 2017

dTAT6

I see, thanks for the clarification.

September 9, 2017

SandraHerr721950

Is the dropping of the copula (forms of 'to be') not a thing in Czech, like it is in Russian for example?

September 12, 2017

dTAT6

Looks so. Instead, subject pronouns are dropped usually, unless there's emphasis on them.

September 12, 2017

rsail

Czech and Russian learner here.

In Czech the copula "je" is not omitted as it is in Russian.

September 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.