1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are Žofie."

"You are Žofie."

Translation:Ty jsi Žofie.

September 9, 2017

5 Comments


SandraHerr721950

Is the dropping of the copula (forms of 'to be') not a thing in Czech, like it is in Russian for example?


dTAT6

Looks so. Instead, subject pronouns are dropped usually, unless there's emphasis on them.


rsail

Czech and Russian learner here.

In Czech the copula "je" is not omitted as it is in Russian.


dTAT6

What about "Jseš Žofie"?


kacenka9

Contrary to popular belief, "jseš" is not a word in Czech at all. It is what we call "super grammar". A lot of native speakers use it when they are attempting to write in proper Czech. Overkill.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.