"Pweza ana miguu mingi"

Translation:An octopus has many legs

September 9, 2017

7 Comments


Julianfshpearson

The indefinite article is needed before the noun "octopus".

September 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep, report it.

September 10, 2017

Maaikey

An octopus has many legs should be correct too

October 8, 2017

Renata725212

Ha, ha, ha, if you give the article Duolingo treats it as incorrect ! =D Well that I have sense of humor.

September 27, 2017

pahash

"Good that I have a sense of humour" is correct.

May 4, 2018

Ernst557459

An octopus has arms, not legs, even in Swahili! https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pweza

November 7, 2018

Ghalib962002

please include the definite or indefinite article!

November 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.