Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The underwear is good."

Translation:Het ondergoed is goed.

1 year ago

6 Comments


CamilleBulle

Why is ondergoed not valid? It's use elsewhere for underwear in the same exercise...

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het ondergoed is accepted.

1 year ago

Alex778532
Alex778532

I got thr answer right but it says it is wrong, it typed onderkleding??

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In that case you used de rather than het.

Het ondergoed.

9 months ago

skocsisro
skocsisro

How to remember when to use de and when to use het?

2 weeks ago

rabdulatipoff

Het is used mostly for neuter nouns and de is for male and female, as well as personal nouns, if I got it right, I've seen some better explanations on the forums

1 week ago