"The underwear is good."

Translation:Het ondergoed is goed.

1 year ago

9 Comments


CamilleBulle

Why is ondergoed not valid? It's use elsewhere for underwear in the same exercise...

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Het ondergoed is accepted.

1 year ago

Alex778532

I got thr answer right but it says it is wrong, it typed onderkleding??

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

In that case you used de rather than het.

Het ondergoed.

1 year ago

skocsisro

How to remember when to use de and when to use het?

5 months ago

rabdulatipoff

Het is used mostly for neuter nouns and de is for male and female, as well as personal nouns, if I got it right, I've seen some better explanations on the forums

5 months ago

PrincessLeia77

My Dutch immigrant family always used "onderbroek". Is this also correct?

4 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

So literally speaking, is an "ondergoed" a possession that one has underneath?

3 months ago

IntegrationAsh

Good question, I'm curious about the etymology as well.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.