"The underwear is good."

Translation:Het ondergoed is goed.

1 year ago

8 Comments


CamilleBulle

Why is ondergoed not valid? It's use elsewhere for underwear in the same exercise...

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het ondergoed is accepted.

1 year ago

Alex778532
Alex778532

I got thr answer right but it says it is wrong, it typed onderkleding??

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In that case you used de rather than het.

Het ondergoed.

11 months ago

skocsisro
skocsisro

How to remember when to use de and when to use het?

2 months ago

rabdulatipoff

Het is used mostly for neuter nouns and de is for male and female, as well as personal nouns, if I got it right, I've seen some better explanations on the forums

2 months ago

PrincessLeia77
PrincessLeia77

My Dutch immigrant family always used "onderbroek". Is this also correct?

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

So literally speaking, is an "ondergoed" a possession that one has underneath?

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.