1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidím tu myš."

"Vidím tu myš."

Translation:I see that mouse.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


chartsman

I see a mouse here should also be accepted. TU means also here.


kristof55

"I see the mouse here" should (I think) also be a valid answer—there's no demonstrative pronoun, so it should be able to take either article.


BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, so this is a GUESS.

I think your suggested answer would require "tu" twice -- one for "tu" as in "the" and the other for "tu" as in "here."


TatjanaVol5

What about I see the mouse? Thanks


BoneheadBass

That is also accepted.


EVAM20986

When is it "to" "ta" "tu"?... I don't understand.. Is it "the"?


VladaFu

Often it stays for the or that. But sometimes we do not need any demonstrative pronoun when it is clear from context that we are speaking about one specific object.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.