"Vidím tu myš."

Translation:I see that mouse.

September 9, 2017

8 Comments


chartsman

I see a mouse here should also be accepted. TU means also here.

September 9, 2017

kacenka9

yup.

September 9, 2017

kristof55

"I see the mouse here" should (I think) also be a valid answer—there's no demonstrative pronoun, so it should be able to take either article.

January 5, 2018

BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, so this is a GUESS.

I think your suggested answer would require "tu" twice -- one for "tu" as in "the" and the other for "tu" as in "here."

June 20, 2018

TatjanaVol5

What about I see the mouse? Thanks

December 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

That is also accepted.

December 3, 2018

EVAM20986

When is it "to" "ta" "tu"?... I don't understand.. Is it "the"?

April 19, 2019

VladaFu

Often it stays for the or that. But sometimes we do not need any demonstrative pronoun when it is clear from context that we are speaking about one specific object.

April 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.