"저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다."

Translation:I speak Korean to that extent.

September 9, 2017

22 Comments


NamiMain

What a vague phrase

September 9, 2017

EliKee

True. It would probably have to be a response to a compliment or very specific statement statement. When I met my Korean exchange partner, naturally I said "안녕하세요." And he told me" Wow you speak Korean so well." I could have used this sentance then. Lol. Instead of just saying "Thats about all I know." Hahaha

September 14, 2017

2JGl

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

September 16, 2017

jessicarticuno

ㅎㅎㅎㅎ

September 17, 2017

Sergey45929

Sorry Where do you find korean exchange partners

September 29, 2018

hotlagirl

Hello Talk in the Google Play Store.

October 24, 2018

JRV65003

하하하

January 25, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Do you see that guy over there speaking in Korean? I speak Korean that well."

October 14, 2017

ram.een

holds up fingers a centimetre apart

April 4, 2018

JoshJongsuhChoi

I said "I do this much Korean."

October 28, 2017

leabea87

I think the translation would make more sense if it read, "I speak Korean to an extent." As is, it makes no sense as there is no point of comparison. That's to say that we don't know what "that extent" is referring to.

February 18, 2018

LesChristiansen

That much over there?????????

April 16, 2018

Realkoreantrash

what the hell

September 21, 2017

ChristophW516041

That is very hard to guess from the words studied in this section. Extent never pops up

February 13, 2018

UAXj4

Если бы

June 13, 2018

dpatkat

Da

November 19, 2018

MarianaOficial

What does 어를 mean in that sentence?

September 28, 2017

UltimetaSy

한국 = Korea

한국어 = Korean language

를 = Object marker after vocal, if after consonant 을

September 29, 2017

CARLLIM1

The 어 means the language and the 를 is the object marker. The language referred to in the sentence is the object in this case

August 9, 2018

cas882420

this is wrong example and translation.

November 17, 2018

Mel296935

I feel like my translation is correct while out of direct order. It still makes sense.

February 15, 2019

bmf0QMZI

Why "I know Korean that much" is wrong?

June 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.