1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다."

"저는 저만큼 한국어를 합니다."

Translation:I speak Korean to that extent.

September 9, 2017

51 Comments


NamiMain

What a vague phrase


EliKee

True. It would probably have to be a response to a compliment or very specific statement statement. When I met my Korean exchange partner, naturally I said "안녕하세요." And he told me" Wow you speak Korean so well." I could have used this sentance then. Lol. Instead of just saying "Thats about all I know." Hahaha


2JGl

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Sergey45929

Sorry Where do you find korean exchange partners


hotlagirl

Hello Talk in the Google Play Store.


Ash-Fred

"Do you see that guy over there speaking in Korean? I speak Korean that well."


KanKanMikan

it's not vague if you do this gesture while saying this sentence(sad but true)


ram.een

holds up fingers a centimetre apart


freethinker1914

I said "I do this much Korean."


LesChristiansen

That much over there?????????


3Dollars

I was also confuzzled. I suppose if you saw someone speaking Korean you could say you spoke Korean to that extent (over there, as in you speak Korean as well as the person does) but yes it's confusing ㅋㅋㅋ


leabea87

I think the translation would make more sense if it read, "I speak Korean to an extent." As is, it makes no sense as there is no point of comparison. That's to say that we don't know what "that extent" is referring to.


ChristophW516041

That is very hard to guess from the words studied in this section. Extent never pops up


UAXj4

Если бы


bmf0QMZI

Why "I know Korean that much" is wrong?


Nora575773

Cant wait till say this and mean it


MKatharsis

I speak Korean that much is accepted (2020)


MelBlanks

It didn't accept when I did that :((


ph.1bIYRn

I give the ans write in first try but it was showing wrong.


MarianaOficial

What does 어를 mean in that sentence?


UltimetaSy

한국 = Korea

한국어 = Korean language

를 = Object marker after vocal, if after consonant 을


CARLLIM1

The 어 means the language and the 를 is the object marker. The language referred to in the sentence is the object in this case


cascasNav

this is wrong example and translation.


Mel296935

I feel like my translation is correct while out of direct order. It still makes sense.


ILikeThisA

can you say : 저는 저만큼 한국어를 않입니다 as in an answer to someone talking to me in korean and im saying i dont speak korean that well to understand what you said ?


oee16

As the reference point here is the other interlocutor (i.e. close in sight), probably 그만큼 would be more appropriate.

그만큼 한국어를 못해요 = I don't speak Korean as much as that.

Note:

If the reference point is known to both interlocutors but not in sight, use 그만큼 also.

Use 저만큼 (as much as that) when the reference point is far away from both interlocutors, but still in sight.

Apparently, 저 cannot be used to refer to abstract concepts / invisible points of reference.


ILikeThisA

않습니다 of course


bleuhermit

yikes i never thought of the word "extent" u know. you should just bring back the [words in the box] and do not let us type


joonsbutton

What does this even mean lol


laura690624

So 합니다 can mean "to speak" as well as "to go", it just depends on the context?


bmf0QMZI

Formally "합니다" means "to do" and in context may be used for almost any action.


oee16

• 하다 = to do => 합니다 = does/do (formal, polite style)

• 하다 can be used sometimes as an abbreviated form of the -하다 verbs associated with communication ( 말하다, say/speak; 이야기하다, talk; 대화하다, converse; 질문하다, ask; etc. ). But avoid using this abbreviated form in 하고 direct quotation sentences.

녹색 부엉이는 "축하합니다"하고 했습니다 (❌) = The green owl said, "Congratulations."

녹색 부엉이는 "축하합니다"하고 말했습니다 (✔) = The green owl said, "Congratulations."

• 가다 = to go => 갑니다 = go/goes (formal, polite style)


hizeus

LMAO I LITERALLY WROTE I SPEAK KOREAN THAT MUCH OVER THERE ME DUMB


MutiaZahra4

Where's the much??????


oee16

According to the Standard Korean Dictionary, one of the roles of the postposition '만' is to show the minimum expected quantity (= 'at least')

급 means level, grade, point, extent

만큼 = at least to the point (extent) of / as much as

저(것) 만큼 = 저만큼 = as much as that


Trinity159965

Would "i speak that amount of Korean" not work?


Anne-Marie64

I said 'I know that much Korean' and it was correct


Lloyd76445

"Annyeongeusayo"


Yajaira432008

Do you know Annyeonghaseyo?


kDrikKimJa

"Hi! Do You know BTS?"


kDrikKimJa

ㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎ


ph.1bIYRn

Yes they are my favourite and they will be my favourite forever

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.