"Yes, schools are places."

Translation:예, 학교는 장소입니다.

September 9, 2017

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rimalami2

What is the difference between 는 and 가/이


Rosofia02

는/은 are topic markers and 가/이 are subject markers. I think that the topic of a sentence or conversation is what it is about as a whole, where the subject is what only the very following statement is about. Feel free to correct me if I am wrong.


Alex_Black

So, is it similar to Japanese, right? Kore wa hon desu. (는)- this is a book And Kore Ga hon desu. (가) - THIS is a book.


becxachan

I don’t think that's quite the right usage of は vs が. Generally, は is used when the subject is already known/has already appeared in the context, whereas が is used if some characteristic or feature has been already stated but the subject hasn't been said yet. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6268821/Japanese-particles-%E3%81%8C-vs-%E3%81%AF


AshleyCros592863

Similar, but not the same


Ferrober

It would seem so. Here's a video about は/が https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrjHT8FAuWY&list=PLP6jQzrtQ718EBgJyqIum7rXtyOL7ksDn&index=27&t=0s

If someone knows a video explaining 가(이)/는(은), please share ^^


Juliana896600

은 ,는 - is reffered to as (is) 가,이 - is reffered to as (the)


spookyhomeboy

Yes I'm confused as well


weet21

So 가/이 is similar to saying it as a pure fact (factual statement) while 는/은 can be used in a comparison sense


victoriousalexis

i listened to a lesson from ttmik and they basically described it using the sentence, "고양이는 저쪽에있다." (the cat is over there.) basically saying that because they marked 고양이 with the topic particle, 는, it was in relation to the conversation they were having at the present moment or to initiate a conversation. if they had marked 고양이 with the subject particle, 가, though it would have been understood as just an observation and nothing to do with the conversation at hand.


CaptainAmirica

Korean is getting too hard...


AshleyCros592863

Beginner is the hardest part, most people give up in University in the first year, if you make that hurdle then most people dont give up


eunkeum

It doesn't matter if there says "schools" (plural)? What about 학겨들는 ?


loopendend

들 is only used when plural isn't possible to guess, and when it is used, it's usually only for people, and never for general statements.


BegumErkan1

Why isn't the answer "예 학교들는 장소들입니다" ?


2rcz4

If you want to answer to "what is the school?", you can say "학교는 장소입니다." And to "which is the place, the school or the cat?", you can say "학교가 장소입니다." The nuiance is important if you want to get your Korean better.


KimchiKowboy

Duolingo needs to decided either to use 예 or 네. They both mean yes, but just stick with one of those variations because I'm tired of it telling me I have a typo.


cmek42

Same. It actually counted me wrong because I used 네.


LesChristiansen

Without the context of multiple sentences or a paragraph, there is no way to really know if 은/는 or 이/가 are correct. Don't worry about the difference if only given a single sentence. As I learned the difference, 이/가 applied the first time a noun is used, and then 은/는 afterward.


pluureng

What's the difference between 곳 and 장소?


HanaeFares

네 is an informal way of saying yes and they say its wrong?


eliasIuvsu

The "is" term, "입니다," makes CERTAIN things formal. 네 is informal (as you said), so you would say, "예, 학교는 장소입니다."


charlee728010

how can know if the subject is singular or plural ?


rebsco

Yes, the floor is made out of floor


LesChristiansen

예, 학교들은 장소든입니다.


Wellaway

How come this "입니다" become Imnida instead of ipnida?


YohanesIe

because ㅂis batchim and the next word is ㄴ.


ArshiahHaf

Why don't we need a particle for 'places'?


arimk

장소예요 should also be accepted.


Jimmy807964

Why is there not subject marker i/ga for this. i thought subjects are generally used for nouns so to say it is a place rather than something else?


[deactivated user]

    Because 이다 is agglutinative. When saying X is Y, you say X은 Y입니다. No particles, but the 입니다 sticks to Y.

    When saying X is not Y, you do need a particle. X은 Y가 아닙니다.


aarushi.sriv

    Since "schools" is plural, why do we not add the plural suffix 들 ? Why is it not 예, 학교들 장소입니다 ?


Sophia875180

    What is the difference between 여 and 네?


Keda_P

    It's 에 and 네. Both mean "yes". I noticed that older people mostly use 에


Fsck1sssbnn

    army'its difficult


Fsck1sssbnn

    army'its difficult


teeseirelav

    Note to self as a Chinese speaker: 场所 --> 장소


YechanJeong

    Since schools are plural shouldn't it be "학교들은"?


    [deactivated user]

      For some reason it said I had a typo. I wrote:

      네, 학교는 장소야.

      And it said I had a typo, so it should be

      네, 학교는 장소이야.

      Doesn't 이야 just become 야 after a vowel?


OBrienHumble

      Please what is the difference between 는 and 이


attianezi

      what's the difference between "네" and "예"?


Robin919529

      Sooo I put in "예, 학교들는 장소들입니다." but it says the correct answer should be "예, 학교들 장소들입니다." (It just took out the 는 and labeled it as a spelling mistake) So I was wondering if mine would be correct, or if there's a reason not to have both the 들 's and the 는 in the same sentence?


BabluSingh508

      Yes schools are places translation of this


Chris_40796

      I forgot a space between 학교는 and 장소입니다.


Lydia578641

      Isn't yes 네 insted of 예


PhotoBooth3

      Oh wow this is cool.


Keda_P

      Plurals must end with 들. It's not schools but "school" in here.


ph.dhwtmW

      naega dangsin-ege neomu agi salang meaning please


tatianaprecious

      Hae can you tell me the differences in hangul


LuisyFar

      Ba ba black shepppp jaaaaaaaa


neelamramt

      Can somebody tell the meaning of ibnida

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.