1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yes, schools are places."

"Yes, schools are places."

Translation:예, 학교는 장소입니다.

September 9, 2017

39 Comments


Rimalami2

What is the difference between 는 and 가/이


Rosofia02

는/은 are topic markers and 가/이 are subject markers. I think that the topic of a sentence or conversation is what it is about as a whole, where the subject is what only the very following statement is about. Feel free to correct me if I am wrong.


Alex_Black

So, is it similar to Japanese, right? Kore wa hon desu. (는)- this is a book And Kore Ga hon desu. (가) - THIS is a book.


becxachan

I don’t think that's quite the right usage of は vs が. Generally, は is used when the subject is already known/has already appeared in the context, whereas が is used if some characteristic or feature has been already stated but the subject hasn't been said yet. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6268821/Japanese-particles-%E3%81%8C-vs-%E3%81%AF


Ferrober

It would seem so. Here's a video about は/が https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrjHT8FAuWY&list=PLP6jQzrtQ718EBgJyqIum7rXtyOL7ksDn&index=27&t=0s

If someone knows a video explaining 가(이)/는(은), please share ^^


victoriousalexis

i listened to a lesson from ttmik and they basically described it using the sentence, "고양이는 저쪽에있다." (the cat is over there.) basically saying that because they marked 고양이 with the topic particle, 는, it was in relation to the conversation they were having at the present moment or to initiate a conversation. if they had marked 고양이 with the subject particle, 가, though it would have been understood as just an observation and nothing to do with the conversation at hand.


codelimavictor

Yes I'm confused as well


Juliana896600

은 ,는 - is reffered to as (is) 가,이 - is reffered to as (the)


weet21

So 가/이 is similar to saying it as a pure fact (factual statement) while 는/은 can be used in a comparison sense


Kiri744958

I don't really know the terms (subject, topic etc) 가/이 Are like saying "the" 는 It's just saying thing in general For example: 남자가 is "the man" and 님자는 is just "man"/"a man" I think


Maha293206

i think that 는 replace "a" for example a book and 가 replace "the" for example the book. i don't know if i am right but this is what i concluded while repeating tests :)


zytiko

는/은 are the subject markers for people 가/이 Are the subject markers for things


MajorMinus2

That's not right. You can use 는/은 for thing or 가/이 for people.


CaptainAmirica

Korean is getting too hard...


eunkeum

It doesn't matter if there says "schools" (plural)? What about 학겨들는 ?


loopendend

들 is only used when plural isn't possible to guess, and when it is used, it's usually only for people, and never for general statements.


BegumErkan1

Why isn't the answer "예 학교들는 장소들입니다" ?


xXSlayer_420Xx

Duolingo needs to decided either to use 예 or 네. They both mean yes, but just stick with one of those variations because I'm tired of it telling me I have a typo.


cmek42

Same. It actually counted me wrong because I used 네.


LesChristiansen

Without the context of multiple sentences or a paragraph, there is no way to really know if 은/는 or 이/가 are correct. Don't worry about the difference if only given a single sentence. As I learned the difference, 이/가 applied the first time a noun is used, and then 은/는 afterward.


2rcz4

If you want to answer to "what is the school?", you can say "학교는 장소입니다." And to "which is the place, the school or the cat?", you can say "학교가 장소입니다." The nuiance is important if you want to get your Korean better.


LesChristiansen

예, 학교들은 장소든입니다.


Wellaway

How come this "입니다" become Imnida instead of ipnida?


YohanesIe

because ㅂis batchim and the next word is ㄴ.


HanaeFares

네 is an informal way of saying yes and they say its wrong?


miIktea

The "is" term, "입니다," makes CERTAIN things formal. 네 is informal (as you said), so you would say, "예, 학교는 장소입니다."


charlee728010

how can know if the subject is singular or plural ?


ArshiahHaf

Why don't we need a particle for 'places'?


Jimmy807964

Why is there not subject marker i/ga for this. i thought subjects are generally used for nouns so to say it is a place rather than something else?


AverageDemiboy

Because 이다 is agglutinative. When saying X is Y, you say X은 Y입니다. No particles, but the 입니다 sticks to Y.

When saying X is not Y, you do need a particle. X은 Y가 아닙니다.


pluureng

What's the difference between 곳 and 장소?


AverageDemiboy

For some reason it said I had a typo. I wrote:

네, 학교는 장소야.

And it said I had a typo, so it should be

네, 학교는 장소이야.

Doesn't 이야 just become 야 after a vowel?


rebsco

Yes, the floor is made out of floor


arimk

장소예요 should also be accepted.


Annie465074

Nevermind, I found my mistake! Lol


YechanJeong

Since schools are plural shouldn't it be "학교들은"?


kellyqpr

Wow. This all escalated quickly.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.