"Yes, schools are places."

Translation:예, 학교는 장소입니다.

September 9, 2017

16 Comments


Rimalami2

What is the difference between 는 and 가/이

September 9, 2017

Rosofia02

는/은 are topic markers and 가/이 are subject markers. I think that the topic of a sentence or conversation is what it is about as a whole, where the subject is what only the very following statement is about. Feel free to correct me if I am wrong.

September 30, 2017

Alex_Black

So, is it similar to Japanese, right? Kore wa hon desu. (는)- this is a book And Kore Ga hon desu. (가) - THIS is a book.

October 22, 2017

becxachan

I don’t think that's quite the right usage of は vs が. Generally, は is used when the subject is already known/has already appeared in the context, whereas が is used if some characteristic or feature has been already stated but the subject hasn't been said yet. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6268821/Japanese-particles-%E3%81%8C-vs-%E3%81%AF

December 5, 2017

codelimavictor

Yes I'm confused as well

September 17, 2017

victoriousalexis

i listened to a lesson from ttmik and they basically described it using the sentence, "고양이는 저쪽에있다." (the cat is over there.) basically saying that because they marked 고양이 with the topic particle, 는, it was in relation to the conversation they were having at the present moment or to initiate a conversation. if they had marked 고양이 with the subject particle, 가, though it would have been understood as just an observation and nothing to do with the conversation at hand.

October 27, 2018

Kiri744958

I don't really know the terms (subject, topic etc) 가/이 Are like saying "the" 는 It's just saying thing in general For example: 남자가 is "the man" and 님자는 is just "man"/"a man" I think

September 13, 2017

Maha293206

i think that 는 replace "a" for example a book and 가 replace "the" for example the book. i don't know if i am right but this is what i concluded while repeating tests :)

December 18, 2017

zytiko

는/은 are the subject markers for people 가/이 Are the subject markers for things

September 10, 2017

MajorMinus2

That's not right. You can use 는/은 for thing or 가/이 for people.

September 10, 2017

eunkeum

It doesn't matter if there says "schools" (plural)? What about 학겨들는 ?

December 15, 2017

KaiMyuko

들 is only used when plural isn't possible to guess, and when it is used, it's usually only for people, and never for general statements.

January 19, 2018

CaptainAmirica

Korean is getting too hard...

November 14, 2018

LesChristiansen

예, 학교들은 장소든입니다.

April 9, 2018

Jimmy807964

Why is there not subject marker i/ga for this. i thought subjects are generally used for nouns so to say it is a place rather than something else?

January 23, 2018

LesChristiansen

Without the context of multiple sentences or a paragraph, there is no way to really know if 은/는 or 이/가 are correct. Don't worry about the difference if only given a single sentence. As I learned the difference, 이/가 applied the first time a noun is used, and then 은/는 afterward.

April 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.