Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The majority read newspapers."

Translation:Majoritatea citește ziare.

1 year ago

3 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Why is majoritatea treated as a sg here when in another sentence (the majority is seventy years old) it took a plural verb ?

1 year ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

Both are fine, but not equivalent. Whether you use a singular or a plural verb with majoritatea is a matter of intention.

If you want to emphasize the group as a unit, use the verb in singular:

Majoritatea a votat împotriva lui. = The majority voted against him.

If you want to emphasize the members of that group, use the verb in plural:

Majoritatea sunt blonzi. = The majority are blond.

The agreement between this noun and verbs is still a matter of debate among Romanian speakers.

1 year ago

dogbuster2005

Wouldn't citește translate to you(pl.) read wouldn't it actually be they read?

1 year ago