1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The majority read newspapers…

"The majority read newspapers."

Translation:Majoritatea citește ziare.

September 9, 2017

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

Why is majoritatea treated as a sg here when in another sentence (the majority is seventy years old) it took a plural verb ?


Luchtmens

Both are fine, but not equivalent. Whether you use a singular or a plural verb with majoritatea is a matter of intention.

If you want to emphasize the group as a unit, use the verb in singular:

Majoritatea a votat împotriva lui. = The majority voted against him.

If you want to emphasize the members of that group, use the verb in plural:

Majoritatea sunt blonzi. = The majority are blond.

The agreement between this noun and verbs is still a matter of debate among Romanian speakers.


dogbuster2005

Wouldn't citește translate to you(pl.) read wouldn't it actually be they read?


Matilda209409

citește is 3rd singular (he/she/it)


Miepsa1

Sometimes majoritatea is considered to be singular, and sometimes plural. Very confusing, and doesn't give confidence in this course.


sebruins

It might be better if the English sentence to translate said - The majority reads newspapers - if we are supposed to translate the word majority as singular unit.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.