"Slepice hledá žrádlo."

Translation:The hen is looking for food.

September 9, 2017

7 Comments


EinatAdar

Why is feed for zradlo not accepted? It's the closest English translation if I understand correctly.

September 13, 2017

chartsman

What is the difference between SLEPICE and KUŘE?

September 9, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Kuřata (Chickens) are the little yellow birds. And slepice is a mother of a chicken.

September 9, 2017

tatka_

very nice explanation :-)

September 10, 2017

mattvick

So kuřata means chicks, not chickens?

September 28, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

This is a confusing topic. In Czech there is SLEPICE (adult female chicken) and KUŘE (baby to adolescent chicken of either sex). And of course, KOHOUT (adult male chicken = rooster).

Slepice is technically HEN

Kuře is technically CHICKEN and sometimes called CHICK.

So far so good. The confusing comes when you talk about groups of these. While we have SLEPICE in our back yard and use that word as a general blanket noun to describe all members of the chicken family, Americans (and probably Brits as well) have CHICKENS and that includes the adult animals. At the same time, when you buy chicken in the store, it still is called Chicken and it really is an adolescent bird. If you ever cooked adult "chicken" you would see the difference. They need to be cooked longer and are tougher. So confusingly enough Chicken is both baby chicken and adult, which is considered a hen in Czech.

September 28, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Well i don't know the exact age when the bird is not called chicken anymore and becomes hen.

Chicks and chickens are both called kuřata. The new born and very little chicks can be called with diminutive "kuřátko (SG:), kuřátka (PL.)

September 29, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.