1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Slepice hledá žrádlo."

"Slepice hledá žrádlo."

Translation:The hen is looking for food.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


chartsman

What is the difference between SLEPICE and KUŘE?


ValaCZE

Kuřata (Chickens) are the little yellow birds. And slepice is a mother of a chicken.


mattvick

So kuřata means chicks, not chickens?


kacenka9

This is a confusing topic. In Czech there is SLEPICE (adult female chicken) and KUŘE (baby to adolescent chicken of either sex). And of course, KOHOUT (adult male chicken = rooster).

Slepice is technically HEN

Kuře is technically CHICKEN and sometimes called CHICK.

So far so good. The confusing comes when you talk about groups of these. While we have SLEPICE in our back yard and use that word as a general blanket noun to describe all members of the chicken family, Americans (and probably Brits as well) have CHICKENS and that includes the adult animals. At the same time, when you buy chicken in the store, it still is called Chicken and it really is an adolescent bird. If you ever cooked adult "chicken" you would see the difference. They need to be cooked longer and are tougher. So confusingly enough Chicken is both baby chicken and adult, which is considered a hen in Czech.


ValaCZE

Well i don't know the exact age when the bird is not called chicken anymore and becomes hen.

Chicks and chickens are both called kuřata. The new born and very little chicks can be called with diminutive "kuřátko (SG:), kuřátka (PL.)


EinatAdar

Why is feed for zradlo not accepted? It's the closest English translation if I understand correctly.


BoneheadBass

"Feed" is now accepted, but I am unable to say whether it was added after you posted, or if your answer contained something else that caused Duo to reject it.


Aleskukis

Why is meal for zradlo not accepted?


EstaJohnst1

I wrote " A chicken looking for food". Why is this incorrect? (What is it? A chicken looking for food."). I thought that when there is no article that it could be either - the, or - a.


VladaFu

No, Czech does not work that way. The Czech sentence is a full sentence with a normal verb and your answer has to be as well.

looking for used adjectively is hledající BTW

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.