"무무침을 치킨하고 먹는 것이 좋아요."

Translation:I like eating seasoned radish with fried chicken.

September 9, 2017

5 Comments


k10nn10th

Hi, is there a mistake here? Shouldn't it be "무무침하고 치킨을" 먹는 것이 좋아요?

September 9, 2017

KittyBlossom0802

When -하고 is used to show connection between two objects, it is normally used with the last object.

For example, I eat bread with milk. 저는 빵을 우유하고 먹어요.

November 23, 2018

nleconte

Where does it say the chicken is fried?

November 20, 2017

MatthewEpp5

The Korean word 치킨 is a false cognate. They borrowed this word from English and so it has a limited meaning in Korean. It only means fried chicken in Korean, whereas in English it can mean the bird or the meat raw or prepared in any of numerous different ways. My Korean students always make the mistake of saying that chicken is their favorite food, but they only mean fried chicken is their favorite food.

April 22, 2018

Joe47160

This seems off.

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.