1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The pen is stronger than the…

"The pen is stronger than the sword."

Translation:펜은 칼보다 강하다.

September 9, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

The pen is mightier than the sword is more common.


k10nn10th

How come I can't say 펜은 칼보다 "강합니다"? Answer was just "......강하다".


eksryu

Saying 강합니다 works grammatically as well, they still seem to be working on having different speech levels accepted as answers


PaulJones279857

Why is 칼보다 페은 강하다 marked wrong? As far as I know - in this construction the order doesn't matter. This is a feature of both Korean and Japanese


1hd8x

보다 = than copula. The object being compared generally comes before the comparison. Especially since it's a translation of a translation. Order of construction does matter... you'll see how time is usually placed at the beginning of the sentences, how the most important subject is placed closer to the verb, how the verb goes at the end, etc.


oee16

Why can't either 강하 or 강한다 be used ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.