1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina is not thinking abo…

"Kateřina is not thinking about the last horse."

Translation:Kateřina na posledního koně nemyslí.

September 9, 2017

32 Comments


chartsman

What is wrong with Kateřina nemyslí na posledního koně? It just got rejected for me.


Kajl96

As an English speaker this is how you'd naturally form this sentence; however, is the format that is used in the example more intuitive to a Czech native?


VladaFu

It depends which word is stressed and which part is the topic and which one is the comment (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment).


Needabeer

What's wrong with Na posledniho kone nemysli Katerina?


VladaFu

It is not incorrect, but it strongly stresses that it is Katerina who isn't thinking about the already known horse. BTW I can't find any report for this word order. Please do report in cases like this.


a-m-j

Já na poslední auto nečekám. O poslední strom se nestaráme. Kateřina na posledního koně nemyslí.

I've seen these three sentences in this topic today. Why is the last one different?

(Thanks to va-diim for pointing out that two of these are inanimate)


Filomena.Prvni

"Kateřina o posledním koni nepřemýšlí." is correct too. But is better for this sentence "Kateřina na posledního koně nemyslí.

Think = myslit (na - of), přemýšlet (o - about, over), ...

Remember = pamatovat (si), rozpomenout se na, zmínit se o, připomenout. (Dát spropitné číšníkovi /the waiter/)

Memorize = memorovat (nebo-li - učit se zpaměti)


Henk729768

I assume that mýslet is "to think" and přemýlet is "to contemplate or memorize. More or less the same. I do not understand why přemýslet goes with Lokativ


Niche930675

Kateřina nepřemýšlí o posledním koni. I got this as answer but this reads so wrong.


VladaFu

It is natural Czech.


jmw98

What's wrong with Kateřina nemyslí na to posledního koně


omniduo

Because it's wrong.

To can be translated as It, that, but in Nominative case.

Wrong

Kateřina nemyslí na to posledního koně

Kateřina is not thinking about it last horse.


It shoud be in accusative case.

RIGHT

Kateřina na toho posledního koně nemyslí.

Kateřina nemyslí na toho posledního koně


Bentaye

I just typed exactly you second example with 'toho', word for word, and it was rejected


VladaFu

"Kateřina nemyslí na toho posledního koně" is grammatically correct but it would be "Kateřina is not thinking about that last horse."


Lange.cz

Could you please explain differences between "Kateřina is not thinking about A last horse." and "Kateřina is not thinking about THE last horse." and "Kateřina is not thinking about THAT last horse."? Thanks a lot.


BoneheadBass

I'm native AmE. I would suggest that "A last horse" is more conceptual than concrete, and probably wouldn't be used to much in conversation.

"THE last horse" refers to a specific horse: the horse that was "last" in some particular situation.

And "THAT" last horse would usually have the same general meaning, but would be more specific or emphatic. It might also have some directional context -- for example, there are two groups of horses, and one was "last" in each group, but you're referring or pointing to a certain one of the two "last horses."


VladaFu

a last horse - I am not sure if it is even possible, but some general concept of a horse that is last

the last horse - simply the horse that is last, the last one

that last horse - more strongly ponting at the last horse, reminding that we have already spoken about it "that last horse we were discussing yesterday" or pointing "look at that last horse overthere"

Native English speakers may want to clarify this.

Edit: The explanation of that last horse by BoneheadBass also conforms to where I would use the Czech "ten poslední kůň".


MargiePett2

I'm having trouble deciding when to use "O" vs. "Na". Can someone help me with this.


VladaFu

You have to remember which verb uses which. There is no other way.


Pollyhs

Does poslední mean the last or only last?


VladaFu

I do not understand your question. Are you sure you read the existing discussion?


Pollyhs

I did. But when I wrote .....toho posledního kone. It was rejected.


VladaFu

There is a long discussion about "toho posledního" at this very page, you should read it first.


Janmunroe

Could this also be constructed "Na posledniho kone Katerina nemysli"? (sorry, no accents on keyboard) and have the same meaning?


frenchboy12

I still don't understand the ho added after poslední.


VladaFu

The accusative case masxuline animate, review the Tips and notes about soft adjectives.


im.Andrew

So "myslí" and "nemyslí" can be used with "oni/ony" and "on/ona/ono" without changing the endings?


BoneheadBass

Yes, the verb ending for myslet is the same for the third person in both singular and plural. You will encounter many similar verbs in the course.


Tom276227

What is wrong with Katerina nemsyli o poslednim koni, K said so


VladaFu
  1. it is nemyslí
  2. myslet is used with "na", not "o"
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.