"Kateřina is not thinking about the last horse."

Translation:Kateřina na posledního koně nemyslí.

September 9, 2017

18 Comments


chartsman

What is wrong with Kateřina nemyslí na posledního koně? It just got rejected for me.

September 9, 2017

kacenka9

edited

September 9, 2017

Kajl96

As an English speaker this is how you'd naturally form this sentence; however, is the format that is used in the example more intuitive to a Czech native?

April 2, 2018

VladaFu

It depends which word is stressed and which part is the topic and which one is the comment (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment).

April 13, 2018

Niche930675

Kateřina nepřemýšlí o posledním koni. I got this as answer but this reads so wrong.

January 8, 2018

VladaFu

It is natural Czech.

June 20, 2018

Needabeer

What's wrong with Na posledniho kone nemysli Katerina?

January 16, 2018

VladaFu

It is not incorrect, but it strongly stresses that it is Katerina who isn't thinking about the already known horse. BTW I can't find any report for this word order. Please do report in cases like this.

April 13, 2018

Wull14252

I put "Kateřina nemyslí na toho posledního koně" and was rejected. I am getting annoyed by the Duo's overuse of "ten, ta, to," when trying to stress the English definite article. Why mark me wrong when all I am trying to do is follow this? My normal inclination would certainly be to miss out the Demonstrative.

July 19, 2018

VladaFu

It's sad, but it is not our fault that English requires "the" before "first" and "last".

July 19, 2018

a-m-j

Já na poslední auto nečekám. O poslední strom se nestaráme. Kateřina na posledního koně nemyslí.

I've seen these three sentences in this topic today. Why is the last one different?

(Thanks to va-diim for pointing out that two of these are inanimate)

January 22, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"Kateřina o posledním koni nepřemýšlí." is correct too. But is better for this sentence "Kateřina na posledního koně nemyslí.

Think = myslit (na - of), přemýšlet (o - about, over), ...

Remember = pamatovat (si), rozpomenout se na, zmínit se o, připomenout. (Dát spropitné číšníkovi /the waiter/)

Memorize = memorovat (nebo-li - učit se zpaměti)

June 20, 2018

jmw98

What's wrong with Kateřina nemyslí na to posledního koně

December 30, 2017

omniduo

Because it's wrong.

To can be translated as It, that, but in Nominative case.

Wrong

Kateřina nemyslí na to posledního koně

Kateřina is not thinking about it last horse.


It shoud be in accusative case.

RIGHT

Kateřina na toho posledního koně nemyslí.

Kateřina nemyslí na toho posledního koně

January 27, 2018

Bentaye

I just typed exactly you second example with 'toho', word for word, and it was rejected

January 29, 2018

VladaFu

"Kateřina nemyslí na toho posledního koně" is grammatically correct but it would be "Kateřina is not thinking about that last horse."

April 13, 2018

MargiePett2

I'm having trouble deciding when to use "O" vs. "Na". Can someone help me with this.

December 19, 2018

VladaFu

You have to remember which verb uses which. There is no other way.

December 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.