"남자와 여자가 춤을 춥니다."

Translation:The man and the woman dance.

September 9, 2017

30 Comments


EliKee

Hello. What situations would would one use 니다 vs. 요? Also is this the standard present tense verb conjugation modeled in the sentence above? Would it be safe for me to assume that I can apply the following model for all present tense verbs? (verb stem)+을/를 (verb stem)+ -ㅂ니다. If anyone has links further explaining this that would be great also. Thanks!

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

춤 is a noun. In Korean, you say you dance a dance, rather than you just dance. In formal speech, -ㅂ니다 (after a vowel) or 습니다 (after a consonant) is used, and in informal speech -아요 (when the stem's last vowel is light) or -어요 (when the stem's last vowel is dark) is used, though they are often exchangeable. 해요체 (-아요 and -어요) will be dealt later in the course, so you don't have to hurry here. :)

September 11, 2017

PandaEskimo

습니다 is more formal than 요. I learned mostly the polite 요 form in school and that is in a later lesson I think. Some verbs use the object pattern and some don't. I'm not sure if there is a rule.

September 11, 2017

Sikalien

why there is two verbs ? I don't get it ??

August 28, 2018

dpatkat

In English, we do the same to emphasize.

At a party or show, people shout.

"Dance that dance!" "Do the dance!"

Or these: Drink the drink. Do you sleep your sleep peacefully?

November 21, 2018

dpatkat

Reading the tips and notes from Duolingo website,

I learned that Korean uses these so-called verb forms

to turn almost any feeling or emotion word, act, adverb, or adjective into an activity maker or description maker or to emphasize them.

This Korean grammar is found also in English.

Examples: Amplify = to increase or turn up the sound or volume or "amplitude" . Simplify = to make something easier or more "simple" to understand.

November 21, 2018

PALewis88

For this sentence could you substitute 춤 with a specific dance such as 검무 or 태평문 or would you use a different verb like 하다?

October 3, 2017

NiamhMcCar4

I dont understand why "the man and woman dance togther" isnt accepted as a correct answer

November 13, 2017

LiloLyn

it wasn't explicitly constructed as them doing it together. otherwise, there would be a 함께 in the sentence.

January 16, 2018

dpatkat

Korean words for "together" or "with" were not used. They might be dancing but nit together?

November 21, 2018

Blackblue4

There is no "together" in this sentence so it is counted as wrong

November 23, 2018

vofidr

It seems like theres a difference of what "word" or "article" to use based on the verb type or something? Is that the case? Could someone provide a resource for what to use after a particular verb?

September 9, 2017

PandaEskimo

This lesson is about actions that require objects with the verbs. Dance a dance, etc. The verb and object are usually the same or similar to each other. It just depends on the verb I think.

September 11, 2017

dpatkat

i wote a man and a woman dance and it was accepted. As for grammar, time to go to online tips and notes to learn what i missed from starting off using only the app. Was i confused? Big time!

January 11, 2018

emsuzz

"I typed a man and woman dance a dance" andddd it was counted wrong?

January 13, 2018

KatyaLearns

According to Ash-Fred reply in this topic, they say "to dance a dance" in Korea when they mean just "to dance". So I guess you shouldn't have translated it literally.

April 4, 2018

Redbow98

Is there a difference between 춤을 춥니다. and 춤춥니다. ? I think I saw both to express the verb "to dance". Thanks

March 2, 2018

Blackblue4

Look, 을 is used when you're not really showing what is happening specifically ( it's also supposed to follow the object, because grammer in English is different from Korean as Korean is Subject+ Object+ Verb) but if you don't put 을, Then i don't think it will make a difference. In fact, it might be optional. Ex: 저는 춤춥니다 or 저는 춤을 춥니다 and it didn't make much difference. As in Korean, I dance a dance means i dance (only) in English, they really emphasize their words. I hope you understand what i was trying to say. I know, it is difficult, but 화이팅!

November 23, 2018

Sikalien

i didnt get the same thing

August 28, 2018

KimEunRim1

Im confused, what means 춤을 and what means 춥니다?

June 7, 2018

Crysix1

If I understand correctly 춥다 is the stem form of the verb 'to dance' and 춤 is the noun form of 'dance'. 을/를 is used to note what the verb is talking about so 춤을 춥니다 literally translates to 'dance a dance'

January 24, 2019

Sikalien

same i didnt get it

August 28, 2018

oberstainwww

If the verb stem of "dance" is 추 why ends with the batchim ㅁ when is followed by the object marker 을?

August 20, 2018

Accalya7

Is it possible to say 춤니다 without 춤을?

October 31, 2018

Jason_Jiang200

In korean, I think people say that they dance a dance, so no.

December 21, 2018

Kim518921

does 와 stand for "and"?

December 24, 2018

Taetae361649

Vs nhữngchur đề thì khi mới học app nên đưa ra các cụm từ mới trước rồi ghép vào câu sau . Chứ chưa biết gì mà đưa câu luôn thì hơi khó hiểu

March 7, 2019

evelyn356402

I only came here for learn korean and then go to korea then kidnapp BTS...ok no but i only came here to learn korean to understand korean

March 10, 2019

Darianaro

I wrote: The man and the woman dance a dance Why they say is wrong?

December 23, 2017

Kiyomice

That answer is a bit redundant

February 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.