1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 대화합니다."

"저는 대화합니다."

Translation:I converse.

September 9, 2017

26 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Wonderinf the difference between 재화하다, 이야기다, and 말하다. Tried google but couldnt find anything really.


LiKenun

It’s really the difference between converse, tell, and speak. A conversation is implied to have more than one person participating with both sides taking. And someone can tell a story.


preussen1001

Your replies are always on point. I really appreciate your posts.


SvedishPlumber

Isn't 이야기다 more or less used to mean to talk with or to have a conversation with?


AndreasTheDK

이야기 means "story". 이야기다 means to "do a story", which is "tell" in English.

대화 means "conversation" and 대화합니다 is "to do a conversation" - Therefore "to converse" or "talk with ___"


LiKenun

이야기 means "story". 이야기다 means to "do a story", which is "tell" in English.

이야기다 isn’t a word. It’s 이야기하다.


CaioFranca2

But the verb tell requires a direct object and 이야기하다 doesn't seem to require it, just like in the previous lesson: 아이들이 조금 이야기합니다


FaizalZahid

I am wondering this too since this sentence: "아이들이 조금 이야기합니다." "The children talk a little."


Kal-in

First one is a Chinese loanword (possibly duihua or 對話 meaning conversaion) plus HADA and the other is a native Korean word. This will come up a lot. This is just an assumption based on Japanese which words in a similar fashion, but the Chinese one could be more academic.


DecipherXCI

You can speak/talk without having a conversation.

For example: if you tell your friend a direction you didn't necessarily have a conversation. A conversation would imply a back and forth between 2 or more people.


yumemizue

My answer is "I'm talking" but why is it wrong? I asked my korean native friend and he said i was right tho...


AndreasW17

It's because Duolingo is too strict. Because there are a ~ing verb in Korean too ~ 고 있다, but that is mostly used only for emphasising that it takes place now, and not some other time.


Blackblue4

Talking isn't necessarily conversing/chatting So,대화합니다 means chatting (in the sentence '저는 대화합니다' he means chatting)


angelstar.S2

Could "I have a conversation" also be a valid translation?


ready2esc

I can't hear how she's pronouncing the verb. I hear the Tae and then something and then hamnida. What is between?


MKatharsis

daehwamnida / daehwahamnida (I used google translate's reading)


Vekonyat
<pre>Is the H silent in 합니다 ? </pre>

LiKenun

It’s [ɦ] between vowels.


jolindalea

What's the difference between this verb and 말합니다? How do you pronounce it? Having a hard time figuring out the verb in this example. Also can converse and speak be used in either situation?


Bethany85762

Mal-h(silent)ab-ni-da Mawl-awb-knee-daw


TaraTheTartaSOS

I was so confused on what they meant by "converse", but as I'm reading these comments, it helped me figure out what this sentence means lol


Archana493933

Toooo fast...i am not able to do understand correct pronunciation


jr.baek.aron.

How do you say converse is it literally tae.ham.nida


ScarletGea

저는 대화합니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.