"I dream."

Translation:저는 꿈을 꿉니다.

September 9, 2017

13 Comments


vofidr

Why is this verb kumeun kumnida, rather than just being able to use kumnida? Or should I be taking it all as one word?

September 9, 2017

Jonas51053

What he/she said!

September 24, 2017

kulayam

꿈꾸다 (to dream) v. = 꿈 (dream) n. + 꾸다 (to dream) v. But we can't say 꾸다 alone (without 꿈을), because that verb requires an object. So it's either 꿈꾸다 or 꿈을 꾸다

June 24, 2018

JOrlando3

So, is it more like saying "I dream a dream" rather than "I dream?" - like other sentences in this lesson, the grammar seems really different than what we've learned before.

October 3, 2018

SabianF

Does that not translate to "I dream a dream"?

January 22, 2018

Caio862228

In english that redundancy is grammatically wrong. But in korean it is needed. You should have in mind that you can't translate word by word, specially when you have so different languages such english and korean.

December 17, 2018

NoorIrsyad

If im not wrong it requires a noun, therefore it should techmically be "I dreamed a dream" instead of just i dream

December 6, 2017

Murakel

저는 악몽을 꿉니다. "I dream a nightmare." For when you have a bad dream.

July 2, 2018

Hamsterloverz

I don't have a Korean keyboard

October 17, 2017

DarrenBerk

저는 건반 한국어 없어요. :P

November 15, 2017

Blessing389006

I do not have a Korean keyboard. :P (?)

March 13, 2019

ver582028

As far as i know, that's how the Korean language works. It also happens to some pretty common phrases like 저는 잠을 자요 (I sleep a sleep) or 저는 춤을 춰요 (I dance a dance). It's something about culture :)

February 13, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, 저는 꿈꿉니다 is not accepted but should.

December 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.