1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I dream."

"I dream."

Translation:저는 꿈을 꿉니다.

September 9, 2017

19 Comments


kulayam

꿈꾸다 (to dream) v. = 꿈 (dream) n. + 꾸다 (to dream) v. But we can't say 꾸다 alone (without 꿈을), because that verb requires an object. So it's either 꿈꾸다 or 꿈을 꾸다


JOrlando3

So, is it more like saying "I dream a dream" rather than "I dream?" - like other sentences in this lesson, the grammar seems really different than what we've learned before.


vofidr

Why is this verb kumeun kumnida, rather than just being able to use kumnida? Or should I be taking it all as one word?


MaryGlover

꼽니다 requires a non noun. Instead of "I dream", Korean requires you to say "I dream a dream". That's just how it is.


Murakel

저는 악몽을 꿉니다. "I dream a nightmare." For when you have a bad dream.


SabianF

Does that not translate to "I dream a dream"?


Caio862228

In english that redundancy is grammatically wrong. But in korean it is needed. You should have in mind that you can't translate word by word, specially when you have so different languages such english and korean.


NoorIrsyad

If im not wrong it requires a noun, therefore it should techmically be "I dreamed a dream" instead of just i dream


kookimoonsta

I don't have a Korean keyboard


DarrenBerk

저는 건반 한국어 없어요. :P


Blessing389006

I do not have a Korean keyboard. :P (?)


IngeborgHa14

Well, 저는 꿈꿉니다 is not accepted but should.


HarryStyle265990

so i can use that too?


[deactivated user]

    As far as i know, that's how the Korean language works. It also happens to some pretty common phrases like 저는 잠을 자요 (I sleep a sleep) or 저는 춤을 춰요 (I dance a dance). It's something about culture :)


Nadine651094

    What is 을 yse for grammatically. Im confused. I dont remember if i learned that or not


i.amjimin

    İt uses for Objects.. E.g: 저는 사과를 먹어요.. I eat an apple.. Understood??

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.