"I do not care about František."

Translation:O Františka se nestarám.

September 9, 2017

14 Comments


BoneheadBass

So... this verb means both "to take care of" and "to care about"? Those mean two different things in English. One might, for example, "take care of the pigs" (providing physical care to them) without actually "caring about" the pigs (having some concern for their welfare)..

November 21, 2017

Stephen900455

I interpreted the same way by writing 'nesnasim Frantiska' (cannot write the accents on my computer). While that seemed too strong, I did not think 'nezajimam' or 'nestaram' captured the negativity the English expression 'I do not care about ...' so this seemed closest.

March 8, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, both.

May 10, 2018

chartsman

Why not Nestarám se o Františka?

September 9, 2017

kacenka9

Edited.

September 9, 2017

skywalker735

is 'se' always preceded the verb (in this case is "stará")?

September 15, 2017

e.m.anderson1991

The notes at the start of the unit say "se" wants to be after the second unit of meaning, so it kind of depends on how you word your sentence (since word order can be all loosey goosey in Czech). I saw a couple examples where the verb came first and "se" came immediately after and other examples where the object came first and then "se" came afterwards. So whether or not it precedes the verb depends on where the verb comes in the sentence, I think: if the verb is the first unit of meaning in the sentence, "se" comes after it, but if the verb comes later in the sentence "se" will come before it.

December 1, 2017

jenda48

"Nepečuji o Františka" je rovněž správný překlad, dle mého názoru. "I do not care about František."

September 9, 2018

VladaFu

Ne, pečovat je "to take care of" případně "to care for". "To care about" je zajímat se, starat se (jak se má...), považovat za důležité. "To care for" je i "mít zájem".

September 9, 2018

Jenda-48

A díky. A lingot. Nejste nadarmo moderátor. A česky je zcela běžné, že "starat se = pečovat."

September 9, 2018

Christina633042

Does the preposition o always go with accusative? I believed so far it would normally be used we the locative.

May 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

It can take the accusative or the locative. The section Prepositions and Their Case Combinations Survey at https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/prepositions is a handy resource.

May 4, 2019

OscarJaraV

Why here is correct "Frantiska" and not "Frantisku"?

May 14, 2019

VladaFu

It is the pán declination paradigm.

May 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.