"Je to šedá myš."

Translation:It is a gray mouse.

September 9, 2017

4 Comments


Goran12

"Šedá myš" may refer to the animal, but more likely it's an idiom for a shy person. I'm not sure which idioms would suit in English ("a grey mouse" doesn't seem to fit), but the idiomatic translation should definitely be preferred.

September 9, 2017

standelf

In English there is something rather similar: "as quiet as a mouse". It refers mostly to someone being very quiet and meek, not necessarily shy.

October 16, 2017

ion1122

If talking about a person, would you say "je to", or just "je"?

March 10, 2018

VladaFu

Depends on the context, both are possible. It does not really matter if it is a person or some other object. The usual rules apply.

March 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.