1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Now he is just a normal citi…

"Now he is just a normal citizen."

Translation:Maintenant c'est juste un citoyen normal.

March 11, 2013

16 Comments


alexpetralia

I researched this and this is the best explanation I found:

Don’t say “il est un / elle est une / il sont des”. Say “c’est un, c’est une” with a strong liaison, “ce sont des”.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


rgopal89

Why would "actuellement" not work in this sentence? (Given that that is one of the dictionary hints.)


Harry_Log

can someone PLEASE explain to me why il est is wrong and c'est is good ?!


Sitesurf

If you read the full thread, you will find out that it is a grammar rule. You will understand how it works but the "whys" of the rule remain mysterious! ;-)


Niiin3

Hey Sitesurf, could you please explain to me what is a humain "lambda". Besides the translation for "a greek letter", I couldn't find anything else :(


Sitesurf

Un citoyen lambda = an average citizen, the guy next door.


akc52

Why not "Maintenant il est juste un citoyen normal"?

(c'est VS il est)


hugodiesel

I am simply a learner as well, and I've struggled with this concept too. My understanding of the "il/elle est" vs "c'est/ce sont" is thus:

When a non-modified noun such as a nationality, profession, or personal attribute is present, the "il/elle est" construction must be used.

When a modified noun (modified by le/la/les, un/une, de/des, or an adjective) is present, the c'est/ce sont construction must be used.

If this logic is incorrect, someone please correct me!


buffalump21

This is how I understand it too (though, I often forget about it).


Sitesurf

In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun. - it is + noun => c'est - she is + noun => c'est - he is + noun => c'est - they are + noun => ce sont


MarcusTurner

I don't quite understand that. We should use ce when using the verb être?


Brian11e

exactement pourquoi pas? c'est ridicule cette traduction.cela veut rien dire


Al_Assilli

Ça me dérange un peu, je l'ai écrit correctement, mais il ne l'accepte pas, ma réponse était "il est juste un citoyen normal" comme un traduction de "he is just a normal citizen", je veux une explication cvp!


Sitesurf

Please read the first post on this page and click on the link.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.