"Now he is just a normal citizen."

Translation:Maintenant c'est juste un citoyen normal.

March 11, 2013

16 Comments


alexpetralia

I researched this and this is the best explanation I found:

Don’t say “il est un / elle est une / il sont des”. Say “c’est un, c’est une” with a strong liaison, “ce sont des”.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

August 20, 2013

rgopal89

Why would "actuellement" not work in this sentence? (Given that that is one of the dictionary hints.)

November 9, 2013

Harry_Log

can someone PLEASE explain to me why il est is wrong and c'est is good ?!

October 8, 2013

Sitesurf

If you read the full thread, you will find out that it is a grammar rule. You will understand how it works but the "whys" of the rule remain mysterious! ;-)

October 8, 2013

Niiin3

Hey Sitesurf, could you please explain to me what is a humain "lambda". Besides the translation for "a greek letter", I couldn't find anything else :(

January 25, 2015

Sitesurf

Un citoyen lambda = an average citizen, the guy next door.

January 25, 2015

Niiin3

Thankx!

January 28, 2015

akc52

Why not "Maintenant il est juste un citoyen normal"?

(c'est VS il est)

March 11, 2013

hugodiesel

I am simply a learner as well, and I've struggled with this concept too. My understanding of the "il/elle est" vs "c'est/ce sont" is thus:

When a non-modified noun such as a nationality, profession, or personal attribute is present, the "il/elle est" construction must be used.

When a modified noun (modified by le/la/les, un/une, de/des, or an adjective) is present, the c'est/ce sont construction must be used.

If this logic is incorrect, someone please correct me!

April 18, 2014

buffalump21

This is how I understand it too (though, I often forget about it).

September 27, 2014

Sitesurf

In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun. - it is + noun => c'est - she is + noun => c'est - he is + noun => c'est - they are + noun => ce sont

March 12, 2013

MarcusTurner

I don't quite understand that. We should use ce when using the verb être?

July 30, 2013

Brian11e

exactement pourquoi pas? c'est ridicule cette traduction.cela veut rien dire

September 11, 2013

Al_Assilli

Ça me dérange un peu, je l'ai écrit correctement, mais il ne l'accepte pas, ma réponse était "il est juste un citoyen normal" comme un traduction de "he is just a normal citizen", je veux une explication cvp!

February 11, 2015

Sitesurf

Please read the first post on this page and click on the link.

February 11, 2015

Al_Assilli

D'accord, merci

February 11, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.