"Ne, psa nevidím."

Translation:No, I do not see a dog.

September 9, 2017

9 Comments


dieprinzessin

Is psa here in the negation accusative or genitive ? In polish this would be a genitive.

September 9, 2017

ValaCZE

Accusative and genitive have same form for masculine animate gender. But you can recognize concrete cases from the sentences.

We learn at school "case questions"and a "help word" for every case.: For genitive is it (BEZ) koho? čeho? (without) who what? and for accusative - (VIDÍM) koho? co? ( I can see) who what?

for example: GEN: (bez) psa, but (bez) stroje and ACC: (vidím) psa but (vidím) stroj.

September 9, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks for your answer. I understand your use of the cases as it is similar to German (so far). I only wondered because this very sentence in Polish would use an accusative object in a positive statement (I see that dog) and Genitive in a negative statement (I don't see that dog) Of course in the sg it would make no difference in czech but it would in the plural. So I suppose if you use Genitive both ways, it should be:

ty psy nevidím - I don't see those dogs.

September 9, 2017

ValaCZE

Word "psy" is always only plural accusative. Plural genitive is (bez) "psů".

September 9, 2017

dieprinzessin

Yes that is why I mentioned the example. Thanks again. I learned something :D

September 9, 2017

DaanBanaan18

Seems Czech has some tracks of it in proverbs and archaic language, right? E.g.: "Nechval dne před večerem." (Don't praise the day before the evening/ roughly means: Don't get your hopes up too early)

Also constructions with ani (ni) apparently, though it's very bookish and archaic language which is beyond our level still. :p

June 14, 2018

endless_sleeper

Accusative. vidět + accusative = 'see sth/sb'

September 9, 2017

Soolrak

Psa nevidím = I don't see a dog

How do you say The dog doesn't see?

January 30, 2018

Haitler

pes nevidí

January 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.