1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, psa nevidím."

"Ne, psa nevidím."

Translation:No, I do not see a dog.

September 9, 2017

14 Comments


dieprinzessin

Is psa here in the negation accusative or genitive ? In polish this would be a genitive.


ValaCZE

Accusative and genitive have same form for masculine animate gender. But you can recognize concrete cases from the sentences.

We learn at school "case questions"and a "help word" for every case.: For genitive is it (BEZ) koho? čeho? (without) who what? and for accusative - (VIDÍM) koho? co? ( I can see) who what?

for example: GEN: (bez) psa, but (bez) stroje and ACC: (vidím) psa but (vidím) stroj.


dieprinzessin

Thanks for your answer. I understand your use of the cases as it is similar to German (so far). I only wondered because this very sentence in Polish would use an accusative object in a positive statement (I see that dog) and Genitive in a negative statement (I don't see that dog) Of course in the sg it would make no difference in czech but it would in the plural. So I suppose if you use Genitive both ways, it should be:

ty psy nevidím - I don't see those dogs.


ValaCZE

Word "psy" is always only plural accusative. Plural genitive is (bez) "psů".


dieprinzessin

Yes that is why I mentioned the example. Thanks again. I learned something :D


DaanBanaan18

Seems Czech has some tracks of it in proverbs and archaic language, right? E.g.: "Nechval dne před večerem." (Don't praise the day before the evening/ roughly means: Don't get your hopes up too early)

Also constructions with ani (ni) apparently, though it's very bookish and archaic language which is beyond our level still. :p


VladaFu

Yes, the negative or partitive genitive is bookish or archaic.

Ani is fine and is taught in this course. Ni instead of ani is archaic or bookish as well. You can also encounter the negative genitive after these (neznáš dne ani hodiny).


endless_sleeper

Accusative. vidět + accusative = 'see sth/sb'


Soolrak

Psa nevidím = I don't see a dog

How do you say The dog doesn't see?


snikta

isn't "can't see" also correct - it is more usual in english


VladaFu

Correct and accepted everywhere in the course.

If something wasn't accepted, you must report the complete sentence.


Nides14

Why is pes psa here, I don't understand the explanation above


VladaFu

Which explanation? You can reply directly there.

It is the accusative case for a direct object. Did you read the Tips and notes of this skill?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.