1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "의자가 방 가운데에 있습니다."

"의자가 가운데에 있습니다."

Translation:The chair is in the center of the room.

September 9, 2017

16 Comments


LiKenun

Sentence breakdown:

  • 의자가  ← 椅子 (chair) + (subject marker)
  •     ← (room)
  • 가운데에가운데 (middle) + (locative marker)
  • 있습니다다 (to be) + 습니다 (formal ending)

Color-coded word mapping:

  • 의자가 {[( 가운데) 있습니다]}.
  • The chair {is [(in the center of) the room]}.

goohayoon

In daily life, do Koreans pronounce 데에 clearly? or do they just mix it to 데 ?


Sarah90139

I wrote "there is a chair in the center of the room" but it wasnt accepted. How can I tell when its "there is" VS "the chair is"?


Pamela909830

I have this same question. I typed, "There is a chair in the center of the room." Why is that wrong?


AngeliqueT17

Why wasn't "middle of the room" accepted? Isn't that the same as "centre of the room"?


LiKenun

It seems to be accepted now. (2017-09-16)


peter.cecu

Middle implies 2D space, whereas center implies 3D space. Middle is 중


AngeliqueT17

In another exercise, 가운데에 was used and the answer given was "middle".


Gary251512

I'd use middle when speaking more often than centre though


SvedishPlumber

Anyone else have 때 as an option?


NicholasGe711027

Would "의자가 방의 가운데에 있습니다" work? I remember reading about using 의 in the tips for this lesson, yet it seems it's been omitted. I'm assuming that's because of colloquial language removing it for efficiency's sake. How wrong am I with all of this? lol


cmykevin

Seat and chair are synonymous, yet seat is not accepted.


LiKenun

Not all seats are chairs.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.