Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mes livres sont rouges."

Translation:My books are red.

5 years ago

63 Comments


mamareese

So, to clarify, "mon" is singular possessive and "mes" is plural possessive? This idea that all words change because of a plural is something I have to adjust to

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

mon livre - masculine singular

ma table - feminine singular

mon amie - feminine singular (ma changed to mon in front of a vowel)

mon habitude - feminine singular (ma changed to mon in front of a non-aspirate H)

mes livres, mes tables, mes amis, mes amies, mes habitudes - for all plurals

4 years ago

TheSuleyman

What do you mean with "non-aspired H"

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are 2 kinds of H in French:

  • "H muet" = non-aspired or non-aspirate H (or "mute")
  • "H aspiré" = aspired/aspirate H

Neither produce any sound, but in the 1st case, you can make liaisons and elisions:

  • l'homme = LOM
  • l'hôtel = LOTEL

In the second case, liaisons and elisions are not allowed:

  • le héros = LEUH || ERO
  • le homard (lobster) = LEUH || OMAR

Note that in English, there is a similar concept with "an honor" vs "a horror".

3 years ago

TheSuleyman

Thanks for that Sitesurf!! :)

Do you know any other efficient way of learning as a complement to Duolingo..I feel like I have to immerse myself more and dive into the language, so that I remember and understand everything.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

So far, I have often used french.about.com as a source of information on various matters (grammar, conjugations, pronunciation, spelling...).

However, since I am French, that was just to check on things that I already know very well.

You may read about others' experience (forum Discussion/French from English): many learners comment on their experience when they have finished their tree and often, they give nice tips and links.

3 years ago

simem

livres sont rouges but chaussures sont marron? Pfft.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

when a color adjective is also the name of a real thing, you don't agree it in gender and number.

to know more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

5 years ago

johnsark
johnsark

Well, Sitesurf, as always with French, there are exceptions. Mes livres sont roses!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Absolutely, exceptions are the cherry on the rule cake!

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

I saw this the other day, so now it's really confusing. What's your expert opinion on this?

http://pourpre.com/langue/accord.php

Les exceptions marron (variable en nombre): des chaussures marrons

Et puis: http://cnrtl.fr/definition/marron

Rem. Certains aut. considèrent que marron est devenu un véritable adj. et l'accordent avec le subst. qu'il qualifie

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brun_(couleur)#Terminologie

Comme orange, le terme marron utilisé adjectivement pour désigner la couleur est invariable (« des yeux marron »), mais certains auteurs le considèrent comme un véritable adjectif et l'accordent

  • « Ma pauvre abeille, tu crois que tous les yeux sont gris. Il y en a des bleus, des marrons, des verts et des noirs » (Sartre, Les Mains sales)1.
4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The key is in: certains auteurs

Some want to simplify French spelling or grammar, or tense sequence...

I am no expert but for the sake of not adding to Duo's hard work on variants, I will always recommend to strictly follow usual rules.

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Well, I consider you an expert on the French language, and even your English is better than a lot of young English speakers... And yes, of course, the key is in certains auteurs. Thank you!

4 years ago

nutellajam

What's the difference between 'mon', 'ma' and 'mes' ? Thank you! :)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

mon livre (masc sing), ma lettre (fem sing), mes livres et mes lettres (plural)

4 years ago

rubytuesday89

In the audio it's clear that it's "rouges" but can I say "roux" when it's male, like "les livres"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"roux" meaning red is only for hair (beard, moustache...)

4 years ago

Mbasst

How can you tell if it is plural.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You have to focus on determiners: articles and possessive/demonstrative adjectives that do not sound the same in singular vs plural:

in singular: mon livre

In addition, the verb is different as well:

in singular: mon livre est

4 years ago

c3sound

How can you hear the silent s's for plural form in French? I know the difference between some, but others its almost impossible to hear the difference between singular and plural.

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

You can't hear the difference between rouge and rouges. You can hear "mes" versus "mon" and "sont" versus "est".

4 years ago

Vlugenhagen

i thought sont is only used for ils/elles ...can anyone clarify this?

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

"sont" is used for any third person, plural noun subjects. Ils, elles, mes livres, les chiens, cettes maisons, etc, all use sont.

4 years ago

Suhayb19

I dont understand, if mes is plural, why is: 'our books are red' wrong?

3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@Suhayb19

In French the possessive adjective agrees with the thing owned not with the person who owns it.

"My book" = "mon livre"

"My books" = mes livres"

"Our book" = "notre livre"

"Our books" = "nos livres"

Checkout link for more information on French possessive adjectives.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

3 years ago

Suhayb19

Merci beacoup :)

3 years ago

poodledog13

I don't understand. Can't Ma and Mon be correct? Her books are red/ his books are red. Thanks!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Mon", "ma" and "mes" all mean "my", but "mon" is used with masculine nouns, "ma" with feminine nouns(*) and "mes" with plural nouns.

(*) If a feminine noun starts with a vowel sound, "ma" turns to "mon" to avoid the vowel conflict

3 years ago

MadameBova4

why mes instead of mon

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

bookS is plural => livreS is plural

and the plural of "mon" is "mes".

2 years ago

KimberlyCoss

In this sentence, I had to pick which 'my' it was... There was 'Mon, Mes or Ma.' I picked 'Mon' because all the words there meant 'my' so like I get confused here because the translation should be the same but it's not!! SOMEONE PLEASE EXPLAIN THIS TO ME!!!!

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@KimberleyCross

Yes "mon", "ma", and "mes" all translate as "my" but they are used differently.

"Mon" is used when the noun is masculine singular - "my hat" = "mon chapeau".

"Ma" is used when the noun is feminine singular - "my dress" = "ma robe"

"Mes" is used when the noun is plural of either gender.

"My hats" = "Mes chapeaux"

"My dresses" = "Mes robes"

"My books" = "Mes livres"

One additional complication is that when we have a feminine singular noun that begins with a vowel or a mute "H" we use "mon" not "ma".

"My clock" = "Mon horloge" (eventhough "horloge" is feminine.

The same pattern is seen in "ton", "ta", "tes" (your) and in "son", "sa", "ses" (his/her)

2 years ago

KimberlyCoss

Thank you so much, @PatrickJaye

2 years ago

Paulisepic

Would that be the French equalvent of My books are red (as in read)? If not how would you say that?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

my books are read = mes livres sont lus (past participle of the verb "lire" in masculine plural, to agree with "livres").

2 years ago

Kate_68

my is it not "Mon livres" ... isn't livres masculine?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"livres" is masculine and plural, so you need "mes" (the plural form is the same in masculine and feminine).

1 year ago

MaceWindu224

Ok, thanks

1 year ago

WierdHairGrows

why does mon not work I rlly need help

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"mon" is masculine and singular, for "mon livre".

"mon" can also be feminine and singular, if the next feminine word starts with a vowel sound: "mon amie"

If the noun is in plural, like "livres", you need "mes": mes livres

1 year ago

creamwild123

is there any way to memorize all of these mon, mes, ton ,ta stuff, it's all so confusing

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Make your own list or use the charts shown in the Tips & Notes, repeat and repeat again, until you know them by heart and can use them without thinking.

1 year ago

lizzV2

how do you determine this statement uses 'Mes' not Ma or Mon?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You should hear "mes" as [me], and the verb is in plural: "sont" [sɔ̃].

In singular, you would hear "mon" [mɔ̃], and the verb would be in singular: "est" [ɛ].

1 year ago

MaddieWigb

hmm

1 year ago

Nessafe

This form of questioning is not working using the browser. When I skip this question it keeps coming back and I cannot move to the next question. Maybe it is my browser?

11 months ago

writerbeverly

My books are red, but also, READ. Anyone else get the inside joke here?

4 months ago

SteveMcColl
SteveMcColl

why cant it be "me livre sont rouge"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"livres" is plural, so the adjectives attached to that noun have to agree in plural as well:

  • singular "mon" -> plural "mes"
  • singular "rouge" -> plural "rouges"
5 years ago

nfried4

How do we know that it's "livres" and not "livre"?

5 years ago

Brunito
Brunito

'Cause it said "mes" before.

5 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

It would have been "mon livre," not "mes livres." Also, it would have used a different conjugation of être: "Mon livre est rouge."

4 years ago

Wunel

What Brunito said, and also it is "sont" meaning "are" which would not make sense in English. My book are red.

4 years ago

OlaIssa3

Because it said 'mes' and 'sont', not 'est' .. sont and mes are used for plural

3 years ago

cjtightpant

Would it also be "noirs", if it was black?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

yes, that is right.

4 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

As a side note, the spelling of "mes" makes a difference, too - "me" in French means "me", "to me", or "myself" in English, but it never means "my" anything -- that's strictly 'mon', 'ma', or (when I have more than one of something) 'mes'.

Ex.: Elle me voit. = "She sees me." Elle me parle. = "She talks to me." Elle me parle de mes chaussures. = "She talks to me about my shoes."

2 years ago

BlueberrySkittle

JUST AN FYI FOR THE NEXT PERSON TO STUMBLE ACROSS THIS: you can tell the difference with the verb "sont." sont is a Il/Elle/On verb for "are," not "is."

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"sont" is 3rd person plural (ils, elles) and "est" is 3rd person singular (il, elle, on).

4 years ago

Emily135450

how do you know whose books they are?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

mon (+ masculine singular noun), ma (+ feminine singular noun) or mes (+ plural noun) = my

2 years ago

mdionne17

Impractical application for sentence. Perhaps 'My books are heavy' would be more likely actually used in real life.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Duolingo is not a guide book for tourists when you can pick one sentence and just repeat as a parrot.

At this point in time, you are learning red = rouge (singular) or rouges (plural).

If you are patient, you will learn other adjectives: heavy = lourd (masc sing), lourde (fem sing), lourds (masc plur) or lourdes (fem plur)

4 years ago