"Mes livres sont rouges."

Translation:My books are red.

March 11, 2013

48 Comments


mamareese

So, to clarify, "mon" is singular possessive and "mes" is plural possessive? This idea that all words change because of a plural is something I have to adjust to

September 28, 2013

Sitesurf

mon livre - masculine singular

ma table - feminine singular

mon amie - feminine singular (ma changed to mon in front of a vowel)

mon habitude - feminine singular (ma changed to mon in front of a non-aspirate H)

mes livres, mes tables, mes amis, mes amies, mes habitudes - for all plurals

September 28, 2013

TheSuleyman

What do you mean with "non-aspired H"

May 20, 2015

Sitesurf

There are 2 kinds of H in French:

  • "H muet" = non-aspired or non-aspirate H (or "mute")
  • "H aspiré" = aspired/aspirate H

Neither produce any sound, but in the 1st case, you can make liaisons and elisions:

  • l'homme = LOM
  • l'hôtel = LOTEL

In the second case, liaisons and elisions are not allowed:

  • le héros = LEUH || ERO
  • le homard (lobster) = LEUH || OMAR

Note that in English, there is a similar concept with "an honor" vs "a horror".

May 20, 2015

TheSuleyman

Thanks for that Sitesurf!! :)

Do you know any other efficient way of learning as a complement to Duolingo..I feel like I have to immerse myself more and dive into the language, so that I remember and understand everything.

May 20, 2015

Sitesurf

So far, I have often used french.about.com as a source of information on various matters (grammar, conjugations, pronunciation, spelling...).

However, since I am French, that was just to check on things that I already know very well.

You may read about others' experience (forum Discussion/French from English): many learners comment on their experience when they have finished their tree and often, they give nice tips and links.

May 20, 2015

Darleneoui

Rocket French teaches great about language usage & all the whys but another to use along duo and free is travel linguist

September 2, 2018

simem

livres sont rouges but chaussures sont marron? Pfft.

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

when a color adjective is also the name of a real thing, you don't agree it in gender and number.

to know more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

March 12, 2013

johnsark

Well, Sitesurf, as always with French, there are exceptions. Mes livres sont roses!

November 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Absolutely, exceptions are the cherry on the rule cake!

November 20, 2013

ThanKwee

I saw this the other day, so now it's really confusing. What's your expert opinion on this?

http://pourpre.com/langue/accord.php

Les exceptions marron (variable en nombre): des chaussures marrons

Et puis: http://cnrtl.fr/definition/marron

Rem. Certains aut. considèrent que marron est devenu un véritable adj. et l'accordent avec le subst. qu'il qualifie

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brun_(couleur)#Terminologie

Comme orange, le terme marron utilisé adjectivement pour désigner la couleur est invariable (« des yeux marron »), mais certains auteurs le considèrent comme un véritable adjectif et l'accordent

  • « Ma pauvre abeille, tu crois que tous les yeux sont gris. Il y en a des bleus, des marrons, des verts et des noirs » (Sartre, Les Mains sales)1.
November 7, 2013

Sitesurf

The key is in: certains auteurs

Some want to simplify French spelling or grammar, or tense sequence...

I am no expert but for the sake of not adding to Duo's hard work on variants, I will always recommend to strictly follow usual rules.

November 7, 2013

ThanKwee

Well, I consider you an expert on the French language, and even your English is better than a lot of young English speakers... And yes, of course, the key is in certains auteurs. Thank you!

November 7, 2013

creamwild123

is there any way to memorize all of these mon, mes, ton ,ta stuff, it's all so confusing

March 18, 2017

Sitesurf

Make your own list or use the charts shown in the Tips & Notes, repeat and repeat again, until you know them by heart and can use them without thinking.

March 18, 2017

nutellajam

What's the difference between 'mon', 'ma' and 'mes' ? Thank you! :)

November 25, 2013

Sitesurf

mon livre (masc sing), ma lettre (fem sing), mes livres et mes lettres (plural)

November 25, 2013

rubytuesday89

In the audio it's clear that it's "rouges" but can I say "roux" when it's male, like "les livres"?

November 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"roux" meaning red is only for hair (beard, moustache...)

November 26, 2013

Mbasst

How can you tell if it is plural.

January 13, 2014

Sitesurf

You have to focus on determiners: articles and possessive/demonstrative adjectives that do not sound the same in singular vs plural:

in singular: mon livre

In addition, the verb is different as well:

in singular: mon livre est

January 14, 2014

c3sound

How can you hear the silent s's for plural form in French? I know the difference between some, but others its almost impossible to hear the difference between singular and plural.

March 6, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

You can't hear the difference between rouge and rouges. You can hear "mes" versus "mon" and "sont" versus "est".

March 6, 2014

Vlugenhagen

i thought sont is only used for ils/elles ...can anyone clarify this?

June 7, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

"sont" is used for any third person, plural noun subjects. Ils, elles, mes livres, les chiens, cettes maisons, etc, all use sont.

June 7, 2014

Suhayb19

I dont understand, if mes is plural, why is: 'our books are red' wrong?

December 22, 2014

PatrickJaye

@Suhayb19

In French the possessive adjective agrees with the thing owned not with the person who owns it.

"My book" = "mon livre"

"My books" = mes livres"

"Our book" = "notre livre"

"Our books" = "nos livres"

Checkout link for more information on French possessive adjectives.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

December 22, 2014

Suhayb19

Merci beacoup :)

April 2, 2015

poodledog13

I don't understand. Can't Ma and Mon be correct? Her books are red/ his books are red. Thanks!

June 23, 2015

Sitesurf

"Mon", "ma" and "mes" all mean "my", but "mon" is used with masculine nouns, "ma" with feminine nouns(*) and "mes" with plural nouns.

(*) If a feminine noun starts with a vowel sound, "ma" turns to "mon" to avoid the vowel conflict

June 24, 2015

MadameBova4

why mes instead of mon

December 30, 2015

Sitesurf

bookS is plural => livreS is plural

and the plural of "mon" is "mes".

December 30, 2015

KimberlyCoss

In this sentence, I had to pick which 'my' it was... There was 'Mon, Mes or Ma.' I picked 'Mon' because all the words there meant 'my' so like I get confused here because the translation should be the same but it's not!! SOMEONE PLEASE EXPLAIN THIS TO ME!!!!

February 15, 2016

PatrickJaye

@KimberleyCross

Yes "mon", "ma", and "mes" all translate as "my" but they are used differently.

"Mon" is used when the noun is masculine singular - "my hat" = "mon chapeau".

"Ma" is used when the noun is feminine singular - "my dress" = "ma robe"

"Mes" is used when the noun is plural of either gender.

"My hats" = "Mes chapeaux"

"My dresses" = "Mes robes"

"My books" = "Mes livres"

One additional complication is that when we have a feminine singular noun that begins with a vowel or a mute "H" we use "mon" not "ma".

"My clock" = "Mon horloge" (eventhough "horloge" is feminine.

The same pattern is seen in "ton", "ta", "tes" (your) and in "son", "sa", "ses" (his/her)

February 15, 2016

KimberlyCoss

Thank you so much, @PatrickJaye

February 15, 2016

Paulisepic

Would that be the French equalvent of My books are red (as in read)? If not how would you say that?

July 12, 2016

Sitesurf

my books are read = mes livres sont lus (past participle of the verb "lire" in masculine plural, to agree with "livres").

July 12, 2016

Kate_68

my is it not "Mon livres" ... isn't livres masculine?

September 8, 2016

Sitesurf

"livres" is masculine and plural, so you need "mes" (the plural form is the same in masculine and feminine).

September 9, 2016

MaceWindu224

Ok, thanks

January 3, 2017

WierdHairGrows

why does mon not work I rlly need help

February 24, 2017

Sitesurf

"mon" is masculine and singular, for "mon livre".

"mon" can also be feminine and singular, if the next feminine word starts with a vowel sound: "mon amie"

If the noun is in plural, like "livres", you need "mes": mes livres

February 24, 2017

lizzV2

how do you determine this statement uses 'Mes' not Ma or Mon?

March 25, 2017

Sitesurf

You should hear "mes" as [me], and the verb is in plural: "sont" [sɔ̃].

In singular, you would hear "mon" [mɔ̃], and the verb would be in singular: "est" [ɛ].

March 25, 2017

MaddieWigb

hmm

May 16, 2017

Nessafe

This form of questioning is not working using the browser. When I skip this question it keeps coming back and I cannot move to the next question. Maybe it is my browser?

August 19, 2017

writerbeverly

My books are red, but also, READ. Anyone else get the inside joke here?

April 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.