"계란"

Translation:Egg

September 9, 2017

5 Comments


MarkSantol

계란 is from Chinese roots. 계 means a chicken and 란 means an egg.

On the other hand, 달걀 is a pure Korean word. 닭 is a chicken and 알 is egg. The ㄱ moved over in 닭알 to form 달걀.

September 9, 2017

MarkSantol

Also 달걀 also does not mean cooked eggs, 계란 works for cooked or uncooked.

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

달걀 and 계란 are exactly the same. You can refer to either with both. Though the National Institute of the Korean Language recommends us to use 달걀 instead of 계란, you are unlikely to hear any Korean native speaker say 달걀.

September 9, 2017

hakeembailey

Then would you recommend that we forget about 달걀 and just know it simply exists rather than to study it and keep it a part of our korean vocabulary?

June 25, 2018

Jocelyn351509

Wasn't egg jidan in chinese??

February 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.