"They discuss the book about Korea's economy."

Translation:그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요.

September 9, 2017

7 Comments


terhangus

can someone explain the structure of this sentence to me? when did we discuss the usage of 대해???

September 9, 2017

AbunPang

The core sentence is 그들은 대화해요 "they have a conversation/dialogue". 책에 대해 provides the topic: "about (-에 대해) a/the book (책)". Finally, we have a subclause which further describes the book: "about (-에 대한) Korean economy (한국의 경제)".

So far so good, but why are there two different forms for "about"? The answer is that it is in fact the same word (대하다), but when you describe a noun like 책 you need the -한 form, whereas when you use it as an adverb (like here, describing 대화하다), you need the -해(서) form. The reason for this is that the Korean equivalent of "about" is technically not a preposition but an adjective 대하다 (you can think of it as literally meaning "concerning" or "dealing with" if that makes it easier). Therefore you need to use the -ㄴ ending in front of nouns and the -아/어 form (which for verbs/adjectives in -하다 is -해) if you want to use it as an adverb.

December 29, 2017

ThomasWelc4

May God protect me from ansers that make me more confused than I was.

February 27, 2018

wintertriangles

에 대해 is the same as 에 관하여

September 16, 2017

BarAdal3

Good to know

February 13, 2019

ItsSejong

Navers Translation makes more sense, at least in English. "They talk about books about the Korean economy."

October 2, 2018

4vI13

"그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요." 이 말과 "그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요." 이말은 한국인의 입장에서는 동일한 말인데 잘 이해되지 않네요. 굳이 한국인의 입장에서 번역을 한다면 그들은 한국의 경제에 대한(관한) 책을 이야기한다(토론한다) 정도로 해야 될 것 같은데...

September 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.