1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "They discuss the book about …

"They discuss the book about Korea's economy."

Translation:그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요.

September 9, 2017

33 Comments


terhangus

can someone explain the structure of this sentence to me? when did we discuss the usage of 대해???


AbunPang

The core sentence is 그들은 대화해요 "they have a conversation/dialogue". 책에 대해 provides the topic: "about (-에 대해) a/the book (책)". Finally, we have a subclause which further describes the book: "about (-에 대한) Korean economy (한국의 경제)".

So far so good, but why are there two different forms for "about"? The answer is that it is in fact the same word (대하다), but when you describe a noun like 책 you need the -한 form, whereas when you use it as an adverb (like here, describing 대화하다), you need the -해(서) form. The reason for this is that the Korean equivalent of "about" is technically not a preposition but an adjective 대하다 (you can think of it as literally meaning "concerning" or "dealing with" if that makes it easier). Therefore you need to use the -ㄴ ending in front of nouns and the -아/어 form (which for verbs/adjectives in -하다 is -해) if you want to use it as an adverb.


ThomasWelc4

May God protect me from ansers that make me more confused than I was.


journey816

Was thinking the same thing, course is getting more difficult for me so I better start really digging into my Korean Grammar book!


Pamela909830

Thank you! I came to this discussion to ask the difference. You answered clearly and well. I sent you a lingot. Many thanks!


Sarah610755

Thanks for this very clear explanation to a terrible sentence!


mujin533376

Amazing and so you are getting rich in lingots!!!


ItsSejong

Navers Translation makes more sense, at least in English. "They talk about books about the Korean economy."


Kiyomice

This should be the default translation. Much more straight-forward.


wintertriangles

에 대해 is the same as 에 관하여


Sophiafilm

Naver dictionary says that 대화하다 is "to talk", and as far as I can see from provided example sentences 대화하다 isn't a transitive verb, so it can't take a direct object, and therefore we can't use 를/을 with 책, and in this case, it perfectly matches the way you would say this sentence in English.
talk about the book - 책에 대해 대화해요.
The translation for "discuss the book" would be "책을 이야기해요/ 책을 토론해요", that also well corresponds to the English phrase.


BenChiesa

Thanks, I was wondering about exactly this. 책을 이야기해요 is also a lot easier to say since you don't have to spam 'dae' over and over.


JoshuaSoh5

the e and o keys are gonna break soon XD


BobaBunny5

Would it not be more natural to use 책을 instead of 책에 대해?


Pamela909830

Go up to the top of the comments. Look at the second comment by AbunPang. The comment explains the grammar. The grammar rule is -에 대해 means "about" or "concerning." Although we don't say it this way in English, it literally means, "They discuss about the book about Korea's economy."


4vI13

"그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요." 이 말과 "그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요." 이말은 한국인의 입장에서는 동일한 말인데 잘 이해되지 않네요. 굳이 한국인의 입장에서 번역을 한다면 그들은 한국의 경제에 대한(관한) 책을 이야기한다(토론한다) 정도로 해야 될 것 같은데...


dynamickorean

동의합니다. 저도 한참 생각하면서 문제를 맞추었네요. 맞추고 나서도 좀 어이 없었어요.


RiriPhiram

A lot of daehae is confusing me


CF00l

그들은 韓國의 經濟에 對한 册에 對해 對話해요.


GeorgeWang64

should be 冊 (册 is simplified Chinese which is not used in Hanja)


Jeni482794

This question is killing me!! I am not understanding the order...


RQZ.Sash

Isn't 토론해요 correct too...?


AXE700

토론 would mean that they are debating.


FreyanBram

Can I use the object marker after 책 instead of 에 대해? Like "그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책을 대화해요"


Pamela909830

Go up to the top of the comments. Look at the second comment by AbunPang. The comment explains the grammar. The grammar rule is -에 대해 means "about" or "concerning." Although we don't say it this way in English, it literally means, "They discuss about the book about Korea's economy."


audreyqy

I have the same question. I'm treating 대화해요 as an intransitive verb for now


Alequeue

I think I have it. 책에 대해 -> about a book 그들은 책에 대해 대화해요 -> They discuss about a book 그들은 __ 책에 대해 대화해요 -> They discuss about a ____ book 한국의 경제에 대한 책 -> A book about Korean economy 그들은 한국의 경제에 대한 책에 대해 대화해요 -> They discuss about a book about Korean economy


billypak

This answer is awful!


AXE700

"그들은 한국 경제에 관한 책에 대하여 대화를 나눕니다." Sounds more natural to me, your thoughts?


LeeQuatorze

I'd say 의논해요 is more suitable as a translation to 'discuss'


sujinssi_007

Here's where the confusion intensifies....


Elliot176025

This is just not fun. All the other sentences given thus far have a completely different sentence structure and now it just changes.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.