1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "수프에 후추가 있어요."

"수프에 후추가 있어요."

Translation:There is pepper in the soup.

September 9, 2017

17 Comments


MarkSantol

후추 is ground pepper, wheras 고추 is pepper the vegetable (and also slang for penis)


John19delta

Gives new meaning to..... that's one hot 고추.....


Wi-Hotorene

Is Pepper "huchu" because that's the sound you make from smelling it?


liana.rouskorus

Cpuld you also say "후추가 스프에 있어요"?


Jimmy267589

I was wondering the same thing - I answered an earlier question like this and got it right. Not sure if that means it actually is right, though...


meridefix

I was wondering about that too... also if both are okay then how would you say "there is soup in the pepper"? haha


omniduo

수프가 후추에 있어요.

후추에 수프가 있어요.


NickeL9740

You are really a language master w(゚Д゚)w


RuizAPR

Yes, you can say this; the nice thing about languages with cases or case particles is that they are extremely flexible with sentence structure.


Mariam675031

In the soup is pepper? Is this translation wrong or is it just no proper English?


JosephChan847468

The grammar is different in korean


UsamaBinMamun

It would be correct if you say, "In the soup, there is pepper." I guess.


wackadoo1

How would you say "There is pepper soup"


Tododekugi

(거기에/저기에) 후추 수프가 있어요.


T._S.

the soup is called "scaring white people" soup


RuizAPR

Lol. Like, Yes, Karen. It's called SEASONING

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.