"수프에 후추가 있어요."

Translation:There is pepper in the soup.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


MarkSantol

후추 is ground pepper, wheras 고추 is pepper the vegetable (and also slang for penis)

September 9, 2017

John19delta

Gives new meaning to..... that's one hot 고추.....

October 9, 2017

liana.rouskorus

Cpuld you also say "후추가 스프에 있어요"?

November 11, 2017

Jimmy267589

I was wondering the same thing - I answered an earlier question like this and got it right. Not sure if that means it actually is right, though...

December 19, 2017

meridefix

I was wondering about that too... also if both are okay then how would you say "there is soup in the pepper"? haha

December 19, 2017

omniduo

수프가 후추에 있어요.

후추에 수프가 있어요.

December 30, 2017

NickeL9740

You are really a language master w(゚Д゚)w

December 30, 2018

Staszek456

웨이터, 수프에 머리카락이 있어요!

October 21, 2018

wackadoo1

How would you say "There is pepper soup"

November 25, 2018

Mariam675031

In the soup is pepper? Is this translation wrong or is it just no proper English?

March 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.