"good young woman"

Translation:dobrá mladá žena

September 9, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the rule about the place of the adjectives, when they are more than 1.


fehrerdef

simply one after the other. Usually ou can vary the order depending on what you want to stress.


Martina980671

I usually order adjectives according their importance


PERCE_NEIGE

Hey; I don't know when to put the "á"; Is there a rule?


fehrerdef

in the end there is no way around learning all the declination tables by heart. The ending -á can be found in every "hard" adjective (that are the ones that end in -ý in nominative masculinum singular) in nominative femininum singular (which is the case here) as well as in nominative and accusative plural.


astiles021

I am curious about the word order.

In a previous example, we were shown the proper word was 'stará dobrá láska' (where old comes BEFORE good) and told in the comments that the opposite sounds strange in Czech.

Here, i was surprised to find that young comes AFTER good (dobrá mladá žena).

Is it because of the difference between old/young that the word order is different - or because of the difference in the object the words are describing?

Would stará dobrá žena & dobrá mladá láska be correct if the nouns in these examples were changed?


VladaFu

In Czech the adjective are ordered in the way how they refine the noun.

is it a young woman that is good? => dobrá mladá žena
a good woman that is also young? => mladá dobrá žena

with láska it is the same


molly640546

I am also curious about this and would love to have a native speaker weigh in on it. Good young


molly640546

"good young woman" and "good old love", although both a little strange, would be possible in English whereas "young good woman" and "old good love" would be very odd-sounding. Quality before age?


DannyTaylo20

What's the difference between holká and dobrá, do they both mean good?


fehrerdef

"holka" (no accent on the -a, it is a noun) means "girl", not "good".


Isabela396878

Holka = girl (a, not á) and dobrá = good

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.