"good young woman"

Translation:dobrá mladá žena

September 9, 2017

7 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the rule about the place of the adjectives, when they are more than 1.

December 13, 2017

fehrerdef

simply one after the other. Usually ou can vary the order depending on what you want to stress.

December 13, 2017

Martina980671

I usually order adjectives according their importance

January 9, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Hey; I don't know when to put the "á"; Is there a rule?

December 13, 2017

fehrerdef

in the end there is no way around learning all the declination tables by heart. The ending -á can be found in every "hard" adjective (that are the ones that end in -ý in nominative masculinum singular) in nominative femininum singular (which is the case here) as well as in nominative and accusative plural.

December 13, 2017

DannyTaylo20

What's the difference between holká and dobrá, do they both mean good?

February 28, 2019

fehrerdef

"holka" (no accent on the -a, it is a noun) means "girl", not "good".

February 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.