"It is me!"

Translation:Jsem to já!

September 9, 2017

12 Comments


Randonneur3

This construction escapes me. Though I look at the Tips.

May 10, 2018

InPxgX6K

My take as a non Czech speaker:

“To” is the subject “jsem” is, self-evidently, the verb “já” in this case is the object

The direct object in a sentence would normally require the accusative case (mně), but not with the verb “to be”, which asks for the nominative.

“To jsem já” is a possible, and common, variant of this sentence. However, Czech does neither require nor have a strong preference for the SVO (subject-verb-object) word order familiar to speakers of English and many other languages. In this sentence the order has been switched to VSO (verb-subject-object). There are slight nuances indicated by word order (e.g., “— Which one of these is you? — To jsem já” vs. “—What / Who is that? — Jsem to já”, but I don't think this needs concern us at this point.

August 16, 2018

jannesvanmelle

this translation seems confusing. When the question is "it is me" in an excercise about the third person, it would make more sense to make a sentence with "ono je". A better question would be to translate "I am it".

September 9, 2017

kacenka9

Well, "i am it' does not have the same meaning as 'it is me'. But on the Czech side "to jsem já' or "jsem to já' does mean 'it is me'

September 9, 2017

jannesvanmelle

Thanks for the clarification, still, I feel like most people will give the wrong answer because the question is in 3rd person singular, and the answer is in 1st person singular. However, not all sentences translate perfectly, I guess.

September 10, 2017

BoySimangunsong

What about interrogative, "is it me?" Can we use both with just adding a question mark?

April 13, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, but the meaning is not the same.

April 13, 2019

BoySimangunsong

And the diference is one sentence is interrogative and the other one is declarative?

April 14, 2019

SamMcGuire3

This is one of a few that allows ja as an answer along with já.

April 21, 2018

KatharinaM882088

"Já to jsem" is not a possible translation?

May 7, 2018

Randonneur3

Perhaps it is, 'It is I'.

May 10, 2018

BoySimangunsong

How to say "I am" in confirming a statement? When someone say (not asking), "Ty jsi Boy' and I want to say "I am" as a positive confirmation. Is it acceptable to say "Já jsem" or "Jsem"?

April 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.