1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is me!"

"It is me!"

Translation:Jsem to já!

September 9, 2017

11 Comments


jannesvanmelle

this translation seems confusing. When the question is "it is me" in an excercise about the third person, it would make more sense to make a sentence with "ono je". A better question would be to translate "I am it".


kacenka9

Well, "i am it' does not have the same meaning as 'it is me'. But on the Czech side "to jsem já' or "jsem to já' does mean 'it is me'


jannesvanmelle

Thanks for the clarification, still, I feel like most people will give the wrong answer because the question is in 3rd person singular, and the answer is in 1st person singular. However, not all sentences translate perfectly, I guess.


BoySimangunsong

What about interrogative, "is it me?" Can we use both with just adding a question mark?


VladaFu

Yes, but the meaning is not the same.


BoySimangunsong

And the diference is one sentence is interrogative and the other one is declarative?


SamMcGuire3

This is one of a few that allows ja as an answer along with já.


KatharinaM882088

"Já to jsem" is not a possible translation?


Randonneur3

Perhaps it is, 'It is I'.


Randonneur3

This construction escapes me. Though I look at the Tips.


InPxgX6K

My take as a non Czech speaker:

“To” is the subject “jsem” is, self-evidently, the verb “já” in this case is the object

The direct object in a sentence would normally require the accusative case (mně), but not with the verb “to be”, which asks for the nominative.

“To jsem já” is a possible, and common, variant of this sentence. However, Czech does neither require nor have a strong preference for the SVO (subject-verb-object) word order familiar to speakers of English and many other languages. In this sentence the order has been switched to VSO (verb-subject-object). There are slight nuances indicated by word order (e.g., “— Which one of these is you? — To jsem já” vs. “—What / Who is that? — Jsem to já”, but I don't think this needs concern us at this point.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.