"Ne, ty hrady velké nejsou."

Translation:No, those castles are not big.

9/9/2017, 3:34:16 PM

8 Comments


EricAllard2

Why not, "No, those are not big castles."?

4/22/2018, 11:33:43 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

The Golden Rule of Duolingo: Translate as closely as possible.

'No, those castles are not big.' = Ne, ty hrady nejsou velké/velké nejsou.

'No, those are not big castles.' = Ne, to nejsou velké hrady.

In another way, in the first sentence, the adjective is connected to the verb, in the second sentence, to the noun.

5/31/2018, 12:21:27 PM

DougExner

I disagree. In the German lessons it is not that way at all. The English doesn't generally come out awkward and strange like this accepted answer. I'll report it.

7/9/2018, 2:34:51 AM

FutureOfDenmark

Why nejsou in the end

5/31/2018, 11:24:36 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Additional emphasis. We usually put the most important part at the end of the sentence.

5/31/2018, 12:22:29 PM

Enya_Small

Is nejsou a negative?

8/27/2018, 2:11:11 AM

goldregenb

what is the difference between "these" (failed), and those?

12/9/2018, 8:37:08 PM

VladaFu
Mod

There are many explanations on the internet. Just search and find stuff like https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/that-these-and-those

12/9/2018, 10:36:15 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.