"Ne, ty hrady velké nejsou."

Translation:No, those castles are not big.

September 9, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EricAllard2

Why not, "No, those are not big castles."?


endless_sleeper

The Golden Rule of Duolingo: Translate as closely as possible.

'No, those castles are not big.' = Ne, ty hrady nejsou velké/velké nejsou.

'No, those are not big castles.' = Ne, to nejsou velké hrady.

In another way, in the first sentence, the adjective is connected to the verb, in the second sentence, to the noun.


DougExner

I disagree. In the German lessons it is not that way at all. The English doesn't generally come out awkward and strange like this accepted answer. I'll report it.


FutureOfDenmark

Why nejsou in the end


endless_sleeper

Additional emphasis. We usually put the most important part at the end of the sentence.


Enya_Small

Is nejsou a negative?


CultureSharked

Yes, nejsou Is a conjugation of 'ne'(no) & 'jsou'(they are). So it's 'they're not'


goldregenb

what is the difference between "these" (failed), and those?


VladaFu

There are many explanations on the internet. Just search and find stuff like https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/that-these-and-those


Petra684410

The castles or those castles?


Marko195

Unlike Czech, in Serbian the negation of "to be" at the end of the sentence is not possible / is not used, it would be very weird and ungrammatical.


AgnusOinas

In Czech, any negated verb (not just "být") can be placed at the end -- it emphasizes the negation. -- "The castles are (really) not big."


raf1947

What is the difference between velký and veliký?


AgnusOinas

They are equal and the choice is up to the speaker. Some only use "veliký", some only use "velký, some feel that "veliký" is a bit bigger (more intense) than "velký". You can use either of them.

There are a few fixed expressions where only one is used and not the other, for instance "Velká Británie" or "Alexandr Veliký".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.