1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "드래곤즈"

"드래곤즈"

Translation:Dragons

September 9, 2017

88 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How did you send a picture???


Ig.Kimi

    How many of you is learning Korean for Kpop


Meghnaa2304

    Iam learning for black pink


PRIYANKACH51

    I am learning to bts


Hardi_Chauhan

    I'm learning for BTS


Meghnaa2304

    Iam learning for black pink


MiamotoShi

    deuraeganjeu

    i said it fast enough and it sounded like dragons


AnshulGola1

    Am learning for you


manojram14

    I am learning for the one and only army 's heart BTS


Anneliese134340

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ you winnnn lmao


andy623354

    How did you sent an image-


fading.to.grey

    This is everything


cseaaa

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


ph.fCVP5p

    How did you send this picture


Aerriksen2911

    Shouldn't dragon be 용 in Korean?


_IX

    Yep, but it can also be 드래곤[스] (deu-rae-gon-[seu]). It's the Koreanization of the word "dragon[s]". You can't directly spell "dragon[s]" in Korean so it's like that. Pronounce it, it sounds close to "dragon[s]".


ph.NiOqie

    Thanks so much it help me aa lot


_IX

    Btw, the "Dragons" here is for Jeonnam Dragons.


    [deactivated user]

      Football club


left-handedgirl

      드래곤즈 • dragons • deu-rae-gon-jeu (deuraegonjeu)

      i hope this will help y'all, pls correct me if i'm wrong


      [deactivated user]

        Nobody: Absolutely Nobody: Not even a single soul: The Duolingo Owl: Deuraegonjeu


swaratmika5

        I like that...(°∆°)


faintsignal

        Is 즈 at the end instead of 스 a typo or is this done to simulate a Z sound instead of S?


Knoebel_Joseph

        they do "즈" to be closer the soft s which sounds like a z... but it totally just sounds like j


echomoon

        Thank you for this explanation! its exactly what i came into this discussion looking for, i was very confused


mina06z_now

        Help I thought it was something I missed in a lesson as I was cramming


enhypens

        I believe it's because z doesnt exist in korean so they use j instead...? like in one of bts's songs in one of the choruses they say "jero" instead of zero


ishawarisa

        ㅈ stands for j, whereas, ㅡ stands for eu. So initially it sums upto, 즈 which is jeu. Now, about the pronunciation, you have to pronunce it as a mixture of z and j. Hope it helps (@_@~)


eittek

        Coincidentally, I just started season 5 in GoT lol


Alana3202

        Thanks Duo, I know this word is going to be very useful when I start to speak to natives!


jessie1717

        Can someone please help me, what does this word Dragons mean? Thank you


_IX

        For Jeonnam Dragons.

        (I'm happy I'm learning about language and other things related to Korea.)


MizzDrew22

        It looks like this set of lessons (called "Loan Words") are transliterated American words.


Laraxch

        How to know when ㄹ is L or R ??


itscathymartinez

        I recommend that first you guys learn the alphabet and the rules would be more easy


Girl.WithLuv

        Very hlpfl classes l enjoy them a lot.


Ig.Kimi

        U are army hurray I know you are learning Korean for them


FenaZee

        ㅈ what exactly is this sound?


happylucky88

        I thought motors is the vehicle because i am 10 years old only!


superiacovelli

        So 즈 sounds to me sometimes like a j and sometimes like a z. Or maybe even the s in "vision." Should I be just thinking of always putting my tongue in the same place for it rather than focusing on anything else?


Melanie612890

        This symbol "ㅈ" is a J


ImTiredRightNow

        There would be no "즈" if it was 1


DawnyTheDemon

        lol i cant figure out how to say it XD im just failing


rexiapis

        am i the only one who got confused by this?


MariaRoman27

        How do I know when "래" is LAE or RAE?


LouieVagne

        So that is still an 's' but it just makes the 'z' sound right?


LaliNogueira

        i tought dragons are 용 but maybe i am wrong


army23600

        용 is also correct


dua1832

        If i heard someone said dragons in korean i will never understand him


JaneeceRic

        Now that im used to the pronunciation i dont even have to touch the word to find out the word.


Pabui

        Does this mean "western dragons". Korean should have a word for their dragon too, right? Chinese dragon, naga, or something like that.


Jocelyn351509

        In this context its a football club in Korea but they also have 용 which means dragon


Leozaki1

        I wanna sleep and I'm making typos. It's JUST A TYPO DUOLINGO , A Typo.


army23600

        Good night for you~


Ig.Kimi

        Good night I am tae biased too


ArmandoBal812387

        Am I suppose to know what it says without listening to it by now?


Paith00n

        Why can't they give us at least useful worddssss


ASHLEYOTER8

        I can't say it!!


_Jo2003_

        드 래 곤 즈


ph.0LCGw2

        Wrong pronunciation


Blink_Army_02

        I heard like deregontes it's pronounciation of dragons!! LoL kinda funny


mina06z_now

        Anyone slowly dying inside trying to learn ☺


ph.R5Sh3H

        I am learning the languags for me

        Related Discussions

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.