1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "드래곤즈"

"드래곤즈"

Translation:Dragons

September 9, 2017

74 Comments


YutubPlzSu

How did you send a picture???


Anneliese171852

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ you winnnn lmao


fading.to.grey

This is everything


cseaaa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Aerriksen2911

Shouldn't dragon be 용 in Korean?


_IX

Yep, but it can also be 드래곤[스] (deu-rae-gon-[seu]). It's the Koreanization of the word "dragon[s]". You can't directly spell "dragon[s]" in Korean so it's like that. Pronounce it, it sounds close to "dragon[s]".


_IX

Btw, the "Dragons" here is for Jeonnam Dragons.


[deactivated user]

    Football club


YutubPlzSu

    Nobody: Absolutely Nobody: Not even a single soul: The Duolingo Owl: Deuraegonjeu


faintsignal

    Is 즈 at the end instead of 스 a typo or is this done to simulate a Z sound instead of S?


Knoebel_Joseph

    they do "즈" to be closer the soft s which sounds like a z... but it totally just sounds like j


echomoon

    Thank you for this explanation! its exactly what i came into this discussion looking for, i was very confused


brolovesjungkook

    I believe it's because z doesnt exist in korean so they use j instead...? like in one of bts's songs in one of the choruses they say "jero" instead of zero


RandyAlexa

    But in Baskin Robbins the s sounds [z] and is transliterated as 즈, so there is an inconsistency.


eittek

    Coincidentally, I just started season 5 in GoT lol


Jimin359170

    Any A.R.M.Y??? Except for me?????❤❤❤


Blessing389006

    YES MY FRIEND. Yoongi stan over here.


Mean_______

    hey!!! Yoongi is my king and YoonMin is real, thats all for today.


Melanie612890

    I'm a fan but I don't officially consider myself A.R.M.Y ❤❤❤


matt926350

    Omg so many army stream stay gold


Raelyn257776

    I'm an ARMY too AYEEEEE!!!


Payton135565

    A.R.M.Y RIGHT HEREEEEE


Hannah692186

    NEW ALBUM ON THE WAY RELEASE DATE 18 MAY PREORDERS HAVE ALREADY STARTED


jessie1717

    Can someone please help me, what does this word Dragons mean? Thank you


_IX

    For Jeonnam Dragons.

    (I'm happy I'm learning about language and other things related to Korea.)


MizzDrew22

    It looks like this set of lessons (called "Loan Words") are transliterated American words.


EquanimousLingo

    It is a mystical beast with scales and wings. Look it up on Google


imen514143

    Who here likes bts


Alana3202

    Thanks Duo, I know this word is going to be very useful when I start to speak to natives!


itscathymartinez

    I recommend that first you guys learn the alphabet and the rules would be more easy


awer69

    Am i the only one who thought about G-Dragon? ;)


I_worship_my_cat

    Nope. Istg my love for him is overflowing.


DawnyTheDemon

    lol i cant figure out how to say it XD im just failing


flowerryoongi

    am i the only one who got confused by this?


JaneeceRic

    Now that im used to the pronunciation i dont even have to touch the word to find out the word.


Pabui

    Does this mean "western dragons". Korean should have a word for their dragon too, right? Chinese dragon, naga, or something like that.


Jocelyn351509

    In this context its a football club in Korea but they also have 용 which means dragon


superiacovelli

    So 즈 sounds to me sometimes like a j and sometimes like a z. Or maybe even the s in "vision." Should I be just thinking of always putting my tongue in the same place for it rather than focusing on anything else?


Melanie612890

    This symbol "ㅈ" is a J


ImTiredRightNow

    There would be no "즈" if it was 1


Leozaki1

    I wanna sleep and I'm making typos. It's JUST A TYPO DUOLINGO , A Typo.


FenaZee

    ㅈ what exactly is this sound?


happylucky88

    I thought motors is the vehicle because i am 10 years old only!


MariaRoman27

    How do I know when "래" is LAE or RAE?


LouieVagne

    So that is still an 's' but it just makes the 'z' sound right?


LaliNogueira

    i tought dragons are 용 but maybe i am wrong


ArmandoBal812387

    Am I suppose to know what it says without listening to it by now?


MinYoong6

    Why can't they give us at least useful worddssss


ASHLEYOTER8

    I can't say it!!


abdulla837901

    I thought this is telephone lol


1NOnlyKitKat

    How do you read this stuff?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.