"드래곤즈"

Translation:Dragons

September 9, 2017

48 Comments


Sw3EP

Duo

November 25, 2017

Nathan357161

lol

January 26, 2019

RobertEddy

Just wait.

September 10, 2017

Aerriksen2911

Shouldn't dragon be 용 in Korean?

September 11, 2017

I.X.

Yep, but it can also be 드래곤[스] (deu-rae-gon-[seu]). It's the Koreanization of the word "dragon[s]". You can't directly spell "dragon[s]" in Korean so it's like that. Pronounce it, it sounds close to "dragon[s]".

September 12, 2017

I.X.

Btw, the "Dragons" here is for Jeonnam Dragons.

September 12, 2017

beatricegastii

What are they?

September 15, 2017

soedori

Football club

September 16, 2017

eittek

Coincidentally, I just started season 5 in GoT lol

September 10, 2017

NathanLu1

Deuraegonjeu

January 1, 2018

faintsignal

Is 즈 at the end instead of 스 a typo or is this done to simulate a Z sound instead of S?

September 16, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

they do "즈" to be closer the soft s which sounds like a z... but it totally just sounds like j

October 23, 2017

RandyAlexa

But in Baskin Robbins the s sounds [z] and is transliterated as 즈, so there is an inconsistency.

December 29, 2017

Alana3202

Thanks Duo, I know this word is going to be very useful when I start to speak to natives!

March 27, 2018

jessie1717

Can someone please help me, what does this word Dragons mean? Thank you

September 10, 2017

I.X.

For Jeonnam Dragons.

(I'm happy I'm learning about language and other things related to Korea.)

September 12, 2017

MizzDrew22

It looks like this set of lessons (called "Loan Words") are transliterated American words.

September 16, 2017

EquanimousLingo

It is a mystical beast with scales and wings. Look it up on Google

September 10, 2017

Jimin359170

Any A.R.M.Y??? Except for me?????❤❤❤

February 21, 2018

Blessing389006

YES MY FRIEND. Yoongi stan over here.

January 18, 2019

JaneAngeli2

same

October 26, 2018

I_luv_kookie

Me

November 23, 2018

FenaZee

Me

November 25, 2018

kotiasha12

Yes

September 23, 2018

Payton135565

A.R.M.Y RIGHT HEREEEEE

June 8, 2018

Hannah692186

Me

April 1, 2018

Raelyn257776

I'm an ARMY too AYEEEEE!!!

April 16, 2018

ShyGirl51407

Mmmeee

June 20, 2018

Hannah692186

NEW ALBUM ON THE WAY RELEASE DATE 18 MAY PREORDERS HAVE ALREADY STARTED

April 25, 2018

CCCcherylLLL

G-Dragon

July 13, 2018

Eva610368

yEEES

October 29, 2018

daphimperial

Dracarys.

September 17, 2017

itscathymartinez

I recommend that first you guys learn the alphabet and the rules would be more easy

February 28, 2018

awer69

Am i the only one who thought about G-Dragon? ;)

June 7, 2018

Eva610368

nopeeee winkwink

October 29, 2018

TMLN2014

None yet!

September 9, 2017

JaneeceRic

Now that im used to the pronunciation i dont even have to touch the word to find out the word.

March 18, 2018

Pabui

Does this mean "western dragons". Korean should have a word for their dragon too, right? Chinese dragon, naga, or something like that.

April 24, 2018

Jocelyn351509

In this context its a football club in Korea but they also have 용 which means dragon

February 16, 2019

superiacovelli

So 즈 sounds to me sometimes like a j and sometimes like a z. Or maybe even the s in "vision." Should I be just thinking of always putting my tongue in the same place for it rather than focusing on anything else?

May 3, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

There would be no "즈" if it was 1

June 13, 2018

DaniTheDank

lol i cant figure out how to say it XD im just failing

July 12, 2018

flowerryoongi

am i the only one who got confused by this?

July 22, 2018

FenaZee

ㅈ what exactly is this sound?

November 25, 2018

imen514143

Who here likes bts

February 15, 2019

abdulla837901

I thought this is telephone lol

January 6, 2018

Leozaki1

I wanna sleep and I'm making typos. It's JUST A TYPO DUOLINGO , A Typo.

July 21, 2018

1NOnlyKitKat

How do you read this stuff?

September 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.