1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Men are popular."

"Men are popular."

Translation:남자는 인기가 있습니다.

September 9, 2017

41 Comments


areeba65455

Men is not "남자들?" Would this be 남자들은 instead?


the_crait

+들 is the plural form. I typically interpret it as "several ___." 남자들 would be 'several men.' 남자 can be "man" but also the global "man" where "man" could mean all men or at least one, and it isn't really important to the message of the sentence. If I said, "In 1969, man landed on the moon," that doesn't mean I am talking about 1 man, but more like mankind, or all men, or at least multiple men. In English, we can mean multiple things when using the singular noun.


thenamtiddies

Strong Power Thank You.

Ok i'll leave-


Chahak_Gupta28

Pornesia parapio


MajorMinus2

남자 / 남자들 Both are right. 남자들 emphasizes plural. 남자 also can mean plural.


JuzoInspir

남자들은 would emphasize "the men" as a group as it focuses on the plural -들. But in this context I think it generalizes the term "men" which can be interpreted as "man" hence 남자는.


LalaHagoro

It is often dropped in conversation


loveandrea5

How is 이기가 있습니다 written separately but 재미있습니다 is combined? Anybody explain please~


kulayam

I think the literal translation is "men are having the popularity". The 있다 means to have, 이기 means popularity, 가 is item mark, and 는 is owner mark. Please read the tips and notes in this subject~


Arcana01

how to read tips and notes?


Cleeberist

You must be on the computer for that or use this link https://duome.eu/tips/en/ko


OhWowBro

Whoa, that's very comprehensive. Thanks for sharing that


Racliffela

Same question... super confusing... anyone can help?


BlueReineStorm

I thought that 있습니다 meant to have, but Duolingo translates 인기가 있습니다 to mean "are popular." I'm guessing the direct translation of 남자는 인기가 있습니다 is "the men have popularity." Is that correct? It would be nice if Duolingo gave the direct translation and the colloquial translation side by side.


RuizAPR

Yes, you are right. Some expressions that are adjectives in English cannot translate directly into Korean, or Japanese and Chinese for that matter, as adjectives, and are instead treated as a noun that is had. The way to say "rich" in Chinese, for example, is 有錢, which literally means "has money." As you may have seen already, "interesting" in Korean (재미있다) is more like "to have enjoyment," or "charming" (매력있다) is "to have charm." It's simply a part of the language. Though since it is quite standard to translate them into the English adjectival equivalent, I would not call them "colloquial" necessarily.


Emi_Alice

Can a native speaker explain to me way we find particles (이/가) in some adjectives (like: 의마가있슴니다) while they're not used in others, like for example: 재미 있습니다 ?


Gonjubyul

Why use 남자는 and not 남자가?


EveryonesJ

는 is the topic marker whereas 가 is the subject marker. The subject here is the popularity of men which makes men the topic. I hope this helps.


sancherry358

Well men is not 남자들? Its's confused


[deactivated user]

    It is . But when you are talking about a particular person, you cannot use it.

    Like man is person or men are people (universal truth) Here you can use any.


Lixlex9591

    why is it "남자는" and not "남자들"


Karissa967626

    Ok im takeing notes on how to pronouce it but its so fast i cant aaaaa help


thingevery

    The answers in this thread say that 남자 can refer to men as well as an individual man. Then wouldn't this sentence be confusing, even to Koreans, if there was no context to make sense of it?

    Is the man popular? Is a man popular? Are men popular?

    "Men are popular" doesn't even make sense. If it was true that all men were popular, the word "popular" would lose all meaning.


beans00

    so basically this is saying that men have popularity == men are popular? i'm not saying my thinking is right, I'm just asking by the way.


XLqo7

    I think it's answer is 남자믈는 인기가 있습니다.


Alequeue

    Would it be correct if i write "남자는 인기있습니다"?. I think I read in the Tips section that you can or not put them together, but I'm not sure


junghwanoppa

    what do you mean by 있습니다? and when do you use it?


EveryonesJ

    So is 인기가 the word that means popular? Or is the 가 part is added for a purpose? Like 인기 is the actual word but 가 is addedfor a purpose? How do you use 가?


    [deactivated user]

      Why not "입니다 " ?

      What's the difference between "입니다 and 있습니다"?


Kristen792692

      What makes the word a plural ?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.