"Men are popular."

Translation:남자는 인기가 있습니다.

September 9, 2017

13 Comments


areeba65455

Men is not "남자들?" Would this be 남자들은 instead?

September 9, 2017

the_crait

+들 is the plural form. I typically interpret it as "several ___." 남자들 would be 'several men.' 남자 can be "man" but also the global "man" where "man" could mean all men or at least one, and it isn't really important to the message of the sentence. If I said, "In 1969, man landed on the moon," that doesn't mean I am talking about 1 man, but more like mankind, or all men, or at least multiple men. In English, we can mean multiple things when using the singular noun.

September 24, 2017

Renee218134

Thank you.

December 29, 2017

MajorMinus2

남자 / 남자들 Both are right. 남자들 emphasizes plural. 남자 also can mean plural.

September 10, 2017

JuzoInspir

남자들은 would emphasize "the men" as a group as it focuses on the plural -들. But in this context I think it generalizes the term "men" which can be interpreted as "man" hence 남자는.

September 2, 2018

mona761243

Agree..i have sent report to duolingo

January 17, 2019

loveandrea5

How is 이기가 있습니다 written separately but 재미있습니다 is combined? Anybody explain please~

February 4, 2018

kulayam

I think the literal translation is "men are having the popularity". The 있다 means to have, 이기 means popularity, 가 is item mark, and 는 is owner mark. Please read the tips and notes in this subject~

June 22, 2018

Racliffela

Same question... super confusing... anyone can help?

February 24, 2018

Rossignolbleu

I thought that 있습니다 meant to have, but Duolingo translates 인기가 있습니다 to mean "are popular." I'm guessing the direct translation of 남자는 인기가 있습니다 is "the men have popularity." Is that correct? It would be nice if Duolingo gave the direct translation and the colloquial translation side by side.

April 21, 2018

Ximena414647

Well men is not 남자들? Its's confused

April 12, 2018

Emi_Alice

Can a native speaker explain to me way we find particles (이/가) in some adjectives (like: 의마가있슴니다) while they're not used in others, like for example: 재미 있습니다 ?

May 17, 2018

ndy39103

인기가요 람께가요

February 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.