"To je František?"

Translation:Is that František?

September 9, 2017

4 Comments


EyesOFRa

Should it say "On" instead of "To"?

September 9, 2017

endless_sleeper

To je František? = 'Is that František?' On je František? = 'Is he František?'

September 9, 2017

shamsankar

Because Frantisek is masculine, can it also be "Ten je Frantisek?"

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

No. Not really. You could only use TEN in such a sentence if you were to choose from 3 men which one is Frantisek. In such a case you could say both TO JE and TEN JE but as a reply to WHAT is it... it would always be TO. As a reply to WHICH is it. you can say TEN.

September 19, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.