"A spider is not a good insect"

Translation:Buibui si mdudu mzuri

9/9/2017, 4:02:38 PM

3 Comments


PetterNord

True; they're not insects at all. But I think they're lovely. Would "buibui" mean strictly "insect" or also other small arthropods?

9/9/2017, 4:02:38 PM

likes2hike

Assuming you misspoke and meant to ask if "mdudu" means strictly "insect" ("buibui" means spider):

According to the Swahili Wikipedia, "mdudu" is indeed used for just about any small arthropod, at least colloquially. To make a distinction when referring to "true" insects, you can literally say "wadudu wa kweli."

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mdudu

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wadudu

9/9/2017, 6:52:56 PM

AGreatUserName

A whale is also not a good insect ;-)

9/10/2017, 1:28:13 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.