"A spider is not a good insect"

Translation:Buibui si mdudu mzuri

September 9, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PetterNord

True; they're not insects at all. But I think they're lovely. Would "buibui" mean strictly "insect" or also other small arthropods?


AGreatUserName

A whale is also not a good insect ;-)


likes2hike

Assuming you misspoke and meant to ask if "mdudu" means strictly "insect" ("buibui" means spider):

According to the Swahili Wikipedia, "mdudu" is indeed used for just about any small arthropod, at least colloquially. To make a distinction when referring to "true" insects, you can literally say "wadudu wa kweli."

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mdudu

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wadudu


Wowza42

So it's more like "bug" in English?


9EatOXTh

Some people use it even more loosely, including "creepy crawlies". I'm pretty sure I've heard people call some creatures like worms wadudu and I distinctly remember people using mdudu for a small gecko once.


huntybunt4

Why are they hating on spiders???


Els288789

Spiders are very useful in nature, wo what is not good about it


Amani-Moyoni

A spider is not an insect - Buibui si mdudu.


9EatOXTh

Buibui ni mdudu!


Azaliah576518

I, too, am firmly in the pro-spider camp. As long as they remain outside of my home, we're just fine. I love the generational orb-weaver that lives outside my kitchen window. I gladly clean up all of the dead mosquitoes, flies, and other creatures she eats!


M1G2B3learner

Kwa sababo wao ni arachnids na si wadudu...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.