1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A spider is not a good insec…

"A spider is not a good insect"

Translation:Buibui si mdudu mzuri

September 9, 2017

9 Comments


PetterNord

True; they're not insects at all. But I think they're lovely. Would "buibui" mean strictly "insect" or also other small arthropods?


AGreatUserName

A whale is also not a good insect ;-)


likes2hike

Assuming you misspoke and meant to ask if "mdudu" means strictly "insect" ("buibui" means spider):

According to the Swahili Wikipedia, "mdudu" is indeed used for just about any small arthropod, at least colloquially. To make a distinction when referring to "true" insects, you can literally say "wadudu wa kweli."

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mdudu

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wadudu


Wowza42

So it's more like "bug" in English?


Hunter841561

Why are they hating on spiders???


Els288789

Spiders are very useful in nature, wo what is not good about it


Azaliah576518

I, too, am firmly in the pro-spider camp. As long as they remain outside of my home, we're just fine. I love the generational orb-weaver that lives outside my kitchen window. I gladly clean up all of the dead mosquitoes, flies, and other creatures she eats!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.