"예, 사람들은 나쁩니다."

Translation:Yes, people are bad.

September 9, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


seven006

나쁩 sounds too cute to be the word for 'bad' ;n;


amelia94349

Yes; some word are like that. In English I have a favorite word that is bad but sound cute.


Rad.aRK

Which word is that?


elchorizo

why is "yeah, people suck" wrong?


sus.afk

Duo probably doesn't understand/accept slangs


roberto727

Rather than think of 'nida' as "to be verb", realize that every verb and every adjective ends in da (다) in dictionary form. For verbs, you might think of it like the word "to" which is used to form the infinitive of English words--to go, to write, to live etc. 니다 is somewhat like a conjugation would be in other languages, although in Korean it doesn't have anything to do with case or person, but is a matter of formality. All Korean sentences end with an adjective or a verb, and the ending of that adjective or verb can change based on the status of who one is talking to or talking about. Both 이다 and 있다 are translated "to be", but strange as it seems to English speakers, Korean grammar experts do not classify either as verbs. (동사). It seems natural to think of them as verbs, so I continue to do so, however one shouldn't necessarily correlate the 이다 honorific speech ending with the 이다 verb (or whatever it is called.)


GiovanniSantucci

"(or whatever it is called.)" - copula


bbbbeeeerrrroooo

That "니다" explanation does not make any sense. 다 has no meaning by itself and its origins may be from early middle korean. It is considered an ending particle for plain formality and for the infinitive form of verbs/adjectives. ㅂ니다/습니다 is the polite formality conjugation. 이다 and 아니다 are considered copulas. 있다 is an adjective which means "to be existent". My advice for all of you is to never translate foreign grammar to your native one because you will always get confused. Try to learn a language in terms of the language itself and you will save a great amount of time.


LaMoon94

The only word i really know is 예 (ye) = yes


Staszek456

probbably you are rushing the course way too fast


Phil_Joel_Fan

Yeah, I agree with Staszek456


Elysaph

saram is people, dul is plural, nappeu is bad and nida is "to be" verb


Mariayeojin

"nida" does not mean "to be". It is part of a verb-ending and signifies a polite style. 나쁘다 [nappeuda] (the verb in dictionary style) means "to be bad".


EGull91

"The ocean is dirty", "People are bad", "I am fat".. Duo coming at us with the hard truths!


Agi414956

Am i the only one who learned '네' as yes?


ThisIsMeNotYou

Both 네 and 예 mean yes, 예 is just a more formal form:)


A-Glow

"Yes" can be written as 네, 예, or 응. The one that you use determines the formality of what you're saying. 네 is more formal, 예 is less formal, and 응 is informal.


KyleDelane6

Is anyone else noticing the male and female speakers pronouncing things totally differently? The female speaker pronounces ㄴ like ㄷ. How am I supposed to learn Korean without knowing how to pronounce things? And how do they understand each other if different words sound the same?


Harsh786624

Yes, it really confused me. I guess the voice recordings are of a lower quality. In the new section for learning the letters, the sounds are clear.


gmlquf

그렇다. 사람들은 나쁘다.


Danyella184199

하지만 개는 좋아요.


ruqublue

Is this saying people in general are bad? Or specific people? Because I thought "-들" isn't used when talking generally, so how come it wouldn't be ""예, 사람은 나쁩니다"?


BTXSKZ

........wh-why........explain this sentence duolingo XD


Yoongisgreyhair

Duolingo poetric now?


Georgekan

Can the answer be "Yes, people were bad"? Is there an indicator for past tense?


ThisIsMeNotYou

I don't have korean letters so bear with me, but nabbeoyo/nabbeubnida is presence, if you want past tense, you usually use "asseoyo" or "eosseoyo" behind the verb, like nabbeoyo/nabbeubnida would become nabbasseoyo:)


IceColdKelsicle

Actually the past tense of 나빠요 /nappayo/ is 나빴어요 /nappasseoyo/. And the past tense of 나쁩니다 /nappumnida/ is 나빴습니다 /nappassumnida/. They are different politeness levels so they don't automatically get conjugated the same in the past tense. Anything that ends with an -읍니다 is going to be the most polite or formal.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.