"예, 사람들은 나쁩니다."

Translation:Yes, people are bad.

September 9, 2017

66 Comments


areeba65455

lol these sentences are great

September 9, 2017

LiKenun

It is very true if you think long and hard about it!

September 14, 2017

graey1

I dont think you need to think long and hard about it tho lol

November 28, 2017

Citizen484

I like how she sounds so happy about it.

October 7, 2017

SabianF

Watch out. She might lead the AI revolution

February 3, 2018

rodrick99

lol, let's hope she obeys Asimov's Laws... xD

December 3, 2017

Pogo_Sipda

Hahaha ikr

October 30, 2017

jarko_0

Haha :D

December 6, 2017

GeorgeFred12

Who hurt you?

October 7, 2017

FilipeAlen5

Society

December 5, 2017

justDara

Oof

February 9, 2019

Pogo_Sipda

Life lessons by duolingo right here

October 30, 2017

chensyl

나쁩 sounds too cute to be the word for 'bad' ;n;

October 29, 2017

t0Sh5

Owls don't like humankind, it seems. Perhaps because they sing, eat and walk in the library. Who knows?

November 2, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

But dogs do even crazier stuff like talk and dance.

February 27, 2019

roberto727

Rather than think of 'nida' as "to be verb", realize that every verb and every adjective ends in da (다) in dictionary form. For verbs, you might think of it like the word "to" which is used to form the infinitive of English words--to go, to write, to live etc. 니다 is somewhat like a conjugation would be in other languages, although in Korean it doesn't have anything to do with case or person, but is a matter of formality. All Korean sentences end with an adjective or a verb, and the ending of that adjective or verb can change based on the status of who one is talking to or talking about. Both 이다 and 있다 are translated "to be", but strange as it seems to English speakers, Korean grammar experts do not classify either as verbs. (동사). It seems natural to think of them as verbs, so I continue to do so, however one shouldn't necessarily correlate the 이다 honorific speech ending with the 이다 verb (or whatever it is called.)

October 15, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

"(or whatever it is called.)" - copula

February 27, 2019

AlexR97

Relatable

October 9, 2017

peachmangoplum

oh big mood

December 14, 2017

LaMoon94

The only word i really know is 예 (ye) = yes

September 23, 2017

Staszek456

probbably you are rushing the course way too fast

November 11, 2017

Elysaph

saram is people, dul is plural, nappeu is bad and nida is "to be" verb

October 11, 2017

Pogo_Sipda

Samee! Of course the ani/anyo or whatever which is no lol

October 30, 2017

MintyPastaLearns

These sentences are almost as weird as the russian on here. What a depressing lesson. Lol

February 21, 2018

elchorizo

why is "yeah, people suck" wrong?

May 28, 2018

surraels

그래

July 5, 2018

pokpaklisa.97

its suprising and scary that technology is programmed to know this stuff o_O

December 29, 2017

Lloyd76445

Ah so now Korean sentences are depressing too

March 27, 2018

llanimay

She said it so casually

August 11, 2018

jeeves_bond

People are bad, but women are good, especially if they’re thinking together in the street.

November 22, 2018

velvet455080

what kind of antisocial emo wrote this

May 11, 2018

Block378898

We're all antisocial potatos here^^ . SPOILER: The programm made it by itself. Now, the programm can join our 'superdepressed introvert'-club.

July 16, 2018

IceColdKelsicle
October 27, 2018

tonny.uday

Duolingo explain this, lol

November 1, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

Every introvert ever

February 12, 2019

kittenpuff

:|

September 24, 2017

limonade96

I agree

October 13, 2017

gabtherat

same.

October 13, 2017

Anzay

Accurate.

November 20, 2017

FilipeAlen5

December 5, 2017

LeeJi-Hoon

Agree

February 17, 2018

Kaatx

Si, las personas son malas :v

April 5, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Si, le persone sono cattive.

February 27, 2019

therrastrial

lol, too real - 사람드리 나쁜예요.

May 7, 2018

pattmahiney

I quit

August 8, 2018

ItsSnowz

뮈?

September 2, 2018

justsayin12

and lazy

September 30, 2018

Lumtul

Yes.

October 11, 2018

jaisaige

I mean.. I see no lies here

October 31, 2018

Georgekan

Can the answer be "Yes, people were bad"? Is there an indicator for past tense?

November 4, 2018

Max949703

Sounds like something the joker would say.

December 5, 2018

AntonioAnd519305

How many meanings does 나븝니다 have?

February 18, 2019

spiciie

i agree.

February 19, 2019

NetwideOfficial

dang these sentences though.. jeez

April 9, 2019

Tsuki_17

✓ You are correct

April 13, 2019

LLDobson1

Please do not forget, it was only a few people who wanted to do very wrong. Many people stepped up to the challenge and became heros. But, Romans 3: 23-24 in the Holy Bible states: "All have sinned and fall short of the glory of God, being justified by His grace through the redemption of Christ Jesus" .-_-

I will try translating into Korean. Any mentoring is more than welcome...(-;

제발 잊지 마세요, 아주 잘못하고 싶었던 사람은 소수에 지나지 않았습니다. 많은 사람들이 도전에 나서고 영웅이되었습니다. 그러나 로마서 3 장 23 ~ 24 절에는 성서에 "모든 사람이 죄를 지 었으며 하나님의 영광에 이르지 못하고 그리스도 예수 안에있는 구속을 통해 하나님의 은혜로 말미암아 자유롭게 의롭다 하심을 얻었 느니라"고 읽었습니다. -_-

April 14, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I would have just Googled a Korean Bible if I were you.

February 27, 2019

Megan447309

Ok

November 19, 2017

scrdial

duolingo hitting hard with the social commentary

June 17, 2018

Danyella184199

Same, Duolingo..... same.

June 21, 2018

Danyella184199

who hurt you?

June 28, 2018

dingdong211190

:(

July 10, 2018

JoMarieLee

Beb, who hurt you? >\<

March 14, 2018

AbigailH753731

i agree ahahah

May 15, 2018

direzfa

such a mood

May 29, 2018

BrazilBall

I don't think anybody needs to think long and hard about it of what on 9/11

January 6, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.