1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "예, 사람들은 나쁩니다."

"예, 사람들은 나쁩니다."

Translation:Yes, people are bad.

September 9, 2017

107 Comments


areeba65455

lol these sentences are great


LiKenun

It is very true if you think long and hard about it!


graey1

I dont think you need to think long and hard about it tho lol


Citizen484

I like how she sounds so happy about it.


SabianF

Watch out. She might lead the AI revolution


LiKenun

Or she will birth SKYNET.


rodrick99

lol, let's hope she obeys Asimov's Laws... xD


Pogo_Sipda

Life lessons by duolingo right here


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


NamanSinghal844

@NiaArmyStayMoa what's this brother? I've seen such k's on comments but never got the meaning.


Iveseenyoubefore

It's laughter but in Korean that's it..... you know like hahahaha


[deactivated user]

seven006

    나쁩 sounds too cute to be the word for 'bad' ;n;


t0Sh5

    Owls don't like humankind, it seems. Perhaps because they sing, eat and walk in the library. Who knows?


GiovanniSantucci

    But dogs do even crazier stuff like talk and dance.


Silverita91

    And sells hats in Japanese


memer45

    unlike us humans, who crawl around libraries, as it's proper


NiaArmyStayMoa

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


roberto727

    Rather than think of 'nida' as "to be verb", realize that every verb and every adjective ends in da (다) in dictionary form. For verbs, you might think of it like the word "to" which is used to form the infinitive of English words--to go, to write, to live etc. 니다 is somewhat like a conjugation would be in other languages, although in Korean it doesn't have anything to do with case or person, but is a matter of formality. All Korean sentences end with an adjective or a verb, and the ending of that adjective or verb can change based on the status of who one is talking to or talking about. Both 이다 and 있다 are translated "to be", but strange as it seems to English speakers, Korean grammar experts do not classify either as verbs. (동사). It seems natural to think of them as verbs, so I continue to do so, however one shouldn't necessarily correlate the 이다 honorific speech ending with the 이다 verb (or whatever it is called.)


GiovanniSantucci

    "(or whatever it is called.)" - copula


elchorizo

    why is "yeah, people suck" wrong?


brocolli_holli

    Duo probably doesn't understand/accept slangs


LaMoon94

    The only word i really know is 예 (ye) = yes


Staszek456

    probbably you are rushing the course way too fast


Elysaph

    saram is people, dul is plural, nappeu is bad and nida is "to be" verb


Pogo_Sipda

    Samee! Of course the ani/anyo or whatever which is no lol


MintyPastaLearns

    These sentences are almost as weird as the russian on here. What a depressing lesson. Lol


Lloyd76445

    Ah so now Korean sentences are depressing too


Polyamorousglot

    Duolingo is teaching us more than korean. Its teaching us... the reality of life


velvet455080

    what kind of antisocial emo wrote this


squareby

    We're all antisocial potatos here^^ . SPOILER: The programm made it by itself. Now, the programm can join our 'superdepressed introvert'-club.


Polyamorousglot

    no, it's just you lol


hotchingudeul

    Every introvert ever


llanimay

    She said it so casually


jeeves_bond

    People are bad, but women are good, especially if they’re thinking together in the street.


tonny.uday

    Duolingo explain this, lol


starricorn

    Looks like Duo is triggered rn


jaisaige

    I mean.. I see no lies here


Tsuki_17

    ✓ You are correct


Agi414956

    Am i the only one who learned '네' as yes?


ThisIsMeNotYou

    Both 네 and 예 mean yes, 예 is just a more formal form:)


gmlquf

    그렇다. 사람들은 나쁘다.


BTSforlife111

    Ok these sentences are amazing


Jinnieloveshrimp

    ikrr like the cat and dog can talk,,, and one was like 'i am fat' ;-;


pokpaklisa.97

    its suprising and scary that technology is programmed to know this stuff o_O


IceColdKelsicle

    It's not scary or surprising. Like you said, it's programmed. By whom? People.


ThisIsMeNotYou

    Omg your profile pic- yEs


Danyella184199

    하지만 개는 좋아요.


Georgekan

    Can the answer be "Yes, people were bad"? Is there an indicator for past tense?


ThisIsMeNotYou

    I don't have korean letters so bear with me, but nabbeoyo/nabbeubnida is presence, if you want past tense, you usually use "asseoyo" or "eosseoyo" behind the verb, like nabbeoyo/nabbeubnida would become nabbasseoyo:)


IceColdKelsicle

    Actually the past tense of 나빠요 /nappayo/ is 나빴어요 /nappasseoyo/. And the past tense of 나쁩니다 /nappumnida/ is 나빴습니다 /nappassumnida/. They are different politeness levels so they don't automatically get conjugated the same in the past tense. Anything that ends with an -읍니다 is going to be the most polite or formal.


Max949703

    Sounds like something the joker would say.


ruqublue

    Is this saying people in general are bad? Or specific people? Because I thought "-들" isn't used when talking generally, so how come it wouldn't be ""예, 사람은 나쁩니다"?


_Antoniette_

    Why does it pronounce it as 'nabumnida' when it should be 'nabubnida'? It's the same case with other words.


IceColdKelsicle

    In Korean, many sounds really have 2 or more different pronunciations to the English speakers' ears. For instance, in this case, you hear /m/ in the place of something where you believe /b/ should be heard. This is because the mouth and lips when you make these sounds (which is called the place of articulation) are in the same place. Your lips are closed and your tongue is in the same position inside your mouth. They are both voiced bilabial plosives. The only difference is when you make the /b/ sound, air travels outwards of your mouth, and when you make the /m/ sound the air travels through your nose, making it a nasal. You hear it all the time in Korean. Like the word for radish, 무 /mu/; it is pronounced as /부/ or /bu/ all the time by Koreans. It's something you just have to get used to. It goes for many characters. Alot of listening practice.


Silverita91

    Is it the same with 노래? because it should sound like an /n/ and I always hear a /d/ (happens with other similar words too). I'm a spanish native speaker, and for me, korean sounds are pretty difficult for now.


IceColdKelsicle

    Yes! Because /n/ and /d/ also share a place of articulation, but /n/ is nasal and /d/ is oral. Yeah I hear that too plus I hear /doona/ for 누나 /noona/ alot. I've observed alot of times Koreans aspirate their consonants- meaning they add an extra puff of air to a normally airless or less airy consonant when speaking, especially at the beginning of a word. My boyfriend is Korean and I've asked him about this, and he didn't realize the difference in sound until I had him pronounce it normally, then the way it's spelled. I'm a linguist so I have a trained ear, but watching Korean tv shows and movies helps me with listening more than anything else.


amira841402

    No .people are good


Alister214

    For real for real


TaraTheTartaSOS

    That is true. People are bad, but, who hurt you?


sitielx

    that's the sad truth....


CampbellSy1

    LEVEEEEEELLLL CHECKKKKK


Sweet-Cloudy

    how about being a anaimals!!!!!!!


ARMY_bts1826

    I kinda like the sentences to translate XD


AntonioAnd519305

    How many meanings does 나븝니다 have?


TwicefanOncearmy

    dang these sentences though.. jeez


Kaatx

    Si, las personas son malas :v


GiovanniSantucci

    Si, le persone sono cattive.


therrastrial

    lol, too real - 사람드리 나쁜예요.


IceColdKelsicle

    Sorry but that is grammatically incorrect. People is spelled wrong too. 사람들이 나빠요. If you wanted to use 나쁜, it would have to be more like 나쁜 사람들이 예요, which means more like "They are bad people."


scrdial

    duolingo hitting hard with the social commentary


JoMarieLee

    Beb, who hurt you? >\<


LLDobson

    Please do not forget, it was only a few people who wanted to do very wrong. Many people stepped up to the challenge and became heros. But, Romans 3: 23-24 in the Holy Bible states: "All have sinned and fall short of the glory of God, being justified by His grace through the redemption of Christ Jesus" .-_-

    I will try translating into Korean. Any mentoring is more than welcome...(-;

    제발 잊지 마세요, 아주 잘못하고 싶었던 사람은 소수에 지나지 않았습니다. 많은 사람들이 도전에 나서고 영웅이되었습니다. 그러나 로마서 3 장 23 ~ 24 절에는 성서에 "모든 사람이 죄를 지 었으며 하나님의 영광에 이르지 못하고 그리스도 예수 안에있는 구속을 통해 하나님의 은혜로 말미암아 자유롭게 의롭다 하심을 얻었 느니라"고 읽었습니다. -_-


gmlquf

    쉬baR누ㅕㄴ아 마쳔한 종교 짓 하지마


GiovanniSantucci

    I would have just Googled a Korean Bible if I were you.


BrazilBall

    I don't think anybody needs to think long and hard about it of what on 9/11

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.