"저는 아주 바나나를 가지고 있습니다."

Translation:I have a very long banana.

September 9, 2017

36 Comments


ms.chievous

그래요?

September 9, 2017

LiKenun

그래.

September 16, 2017

seonni

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 17, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

They all brag about it, but it's always a scam.

November 13, 2017

Jet677837

This sentence was definitely made in jest!

September 25, 2017

Athena123412

But is it yellow and spotted?

September 14, 2017

sonnert

In that case, he would have weeks to live.

September 24, 2017

Evelin471487

The coments ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

January 16, 2018

FBL4nI

That's what he said...

October 3, 2017

Bea33983

Who comes up with this xD

January 5, 2018

SabianF

그리고 난 여친 없어요... 윙크 윙크

January 30, 2018

JosueJimen542039

바나나가 제가 제일 좋아하는 과일이에요 ㅅㅅ

September 29, 2017

ThomasPrik

so all the jest aside, why is it not "i am owning the 'thing'..." when it is continuous? but "i have"??

February 14, 2018

voldemartt

"I am owning" is not correct, you don't say that in English, Just own/have

September 11, 2018

TeoJr

Stative verbs in English rarely go into the Continuous/Progressive form.

E.g.: to own = you own something, or you don't. There is not in between.

November 14, 2018

Tamara357064

I always forget to put 'a' and get it wrong

March 6, 2018

RodSalomon1

남친도 긴 바나나가 있거든요

January 8, 2018

beelc17

The comments are the best part lol

June 17, 2018

stephislearning

The comments makes the learning experience more fun haha

September 16, 2018

sarangleossi

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ ㅁㅊ 듀오린고

March 6, 2018

minyeezy

you don't have to rub it in

July 11, 2018

GregNapp

Oo

December 8, 2017

BrandonBos73818

I thought koreans had short bananas?

January 10, 2018

MrSplitfoot

작은 고추가 맵다

May 20, 2018

Macho.gurl

대박

April 30, 2018

ItsSejong

Now i understand why I'm liked so much....

June 24, 2018

Aiasdf

e//u//e

March 5, 2018

OdileBrock

banana or bananas?

April 23, 2018

lingiust

For plural 들 is added.. so bananas will be 바나나들

May 2, 2018

diana97k

Although they look similar, it's not the plural marker. It's the object particle 를. It's still a singular banana

January 26, 2019

Keirakirae

However, just going to point out that often in Korean the plural is assumed based on context, and ~들 is omitted, so without context, it could be either

February 8, 2019

Michal244161

Why the continuous form ?

August 16, 2018

diana97k

In continuous form, the verb 가지다 means "to have".

Otherwise, the verb means "to hold" or "to carry around"--thus becoming "I am carrying around a very long banana".

January 26, 2019

Skye653218

Oh the innuendo.

November 18, 2018

aureliam4

why is it incorrect to translate as "i hold a very long banana"?

January 8, 2019

diana97k

The sentence follows the "~고 있다" form, meaning the verb is continuous. So then it could be "I am holding a very long banana".

But the more correct usage of the verb 가지다 is more "to carry around"--thus becoming "I am carrying around a very long banana".

However, in the continuous form, the more correct meaning is "I have ..." rather than "I am carrying around"

January 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.