1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 아주 긴 바나나를 가지고 있습니다."

"저는 아주 바나나를 가지고 있습니다."

Translation:I have a very long banana.

September 9, 2017

36 Comments


seonni

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


BaptisteBo375149

They all brag about it, but it's always a scam.


Jet677837

This sentence was definitely made in jest!


Athena123412

But is it yellow and spotted?


sonnert

In that case, he would have weeks to live.


Evelin471487

The coments ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


FBL4nI

That's what he said...


Bea33983

Who comes up with this xD


SabianF

그리고 난 여친 없어요... 윙크 윙크


JosueJimen542039

바나나가 제가 제일 좋아하는 과일이에요 ㅅㅅ


ThomasPrik

so all the jest aside, why is it not "i am owning the 'thing'..." when it is continuous? but "i have"??


voldemartt

"I am owning" is not correct, you don't say that in English, Just own/have


TeoJr

Stative verbs in English rarely go into the Continuous/Progressive form.

E.g.: to own = you own something, or you don't. There is not in between.


Tamara357064

I always forget to put 'a' and get it wrong


RodSalomon1

남친도 긴 바나나가 있거든요


beelc17

The comments are the best part lol


stephislearning

The comments makes the learning experience more fun haha


sarangleossi

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ ㅁㅊ 듀오린고


minyeezy

you don't have to rub it in


BrandonBos73818

I thought koreans had short bananas?


MrSplitfoot

작은 고추가 맵다


ItsSejong

Now i understand why I'm liked so much....


lingiust

For plural 들 is added.. so bananas will be 바나나들


diana97k

Although they look similar, it's not the plural marker. It's the object particle 를. It's still a singular banana


haobubble

However, just going to point out that often in Korean the plural is assumed based on context, and ~들 is omitted, so without context, it could be either


Michal244161

Why the continuous form ?


diana97k

In continuous form, the verb 가지다 means "to have".

Otherwise, the verb means "to hold" or "to carry around"--thus becoming "I am carrying around a very long banana".


Skye653218

Oh the innuendo.


aureliam4

why is it incorrect to translate as "i hold a very long banana"?


diana97k

The sentence follows the "~고 있다" form, meaning the verb is continuous. So then it could be "I am holding a very long banana".

But the more correct usage of the verb 가지다 is more "to carry around"--thus becoming "I am carrying around a very long banana".

However, in the continuous form, the more correct meaning is "I have ..." rather than "I am carrying around"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.