1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are talking about my ani…

"You are talking about my animal."

Translation:Ihr sprecht von meinem Tier.

September 9, 2017

37 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

I've already talked about this error, it's still there though, today 27/09/2017! Duo
Hope you guys fix it!


mizinamo

I'm not sure whether the Pearson people read the sentence discussions.

But I agree that they should fix the error.

Have you reported it? I can't see any report suggesting Du sprichst von meinem Tier.


TheDreadfulGuy

No, unfortunately I forgot to report it, next time such error comes up, I'll report it.


Thomas328056

Who are "the Pearson people"?


EdTyrone

At least as of January 2019,
"Du sprichst von meinem Tier." is ACCEPTED!


Gary54437

I just had that translation marked wrong.


Marks797148

But du sprichTS should not be.


balthazarium

I tried accusative: "Sie sprechen über meinen Tier"; then dative: "Sie sprechen über meinem Tier"; only to be corrected to Nominativ (?) "Sie sprechen über mein Tier."

Could someone please explain. Am I missing something about dual prepositions?


mizinamo

Accusative is correct, but you used masculine accusative meinen even though Tier is neuter.

So you need neuter accusative über mein Tier.

Remember that the accusative looks exactly like the nominative except for masculine singular. (So, neuter + feminine + plural have nom=acc.)


balthazarium

Right, thank you. (failed attempt at Duolingo before morning coffee;)


AhmedShible

Speaking of accusative, I just said "Du sprichst um mein Tier" and it was incorrect. When to use 'um' and when to use 'von' to say 'about'?

Thanks!


mizinamo

When "about" means "concerning", the German is generally über.

um would be used, for example, in the expression es geht um ... "it's about ...", but with speaking, er spricht über ... would be appropriate for a topic.

I'm not quite sure how to explain er spricht von ...; it's a bit more specific than er spricht über ... but I'd use "about" in both cases in English.


dinkyslinky

Why isn't "reden" accepted?


Abendbrot

You need the correct ending for the verb "reden". Have a look, it should be reported as correct solution in case you had one of these forms:

  • Du redest von meinem Tier. ~ the singular informal you
  • Ihr redet von meinem Tier. ~ the plural informal you
  • Sie reden von meinem Tier [, Herr Miller]. ~ the singular formal you
  • Sie reden von meinem Tier [, Frau und Herr Miller]. ~ the plural formal you

... or

  • Du redest über mein Tier. ~ the singular informal you
  • Ihr redet über mein Tier. ~ the plural informal you
  • Sie reden über mein Tier [, Herr Miller]. ~ the singular formal you
  • Sie reden über mein Tier [, Frau und Herr Miller]. ~ the plural formal you

adrianwhatever

I had your first option. It was "incorrect" >:( I shall report it.


Ainar-G

Du sprichst von meinem Tiere.

Is this incorrect or just rare? I thought I can add an “-e” ending in Dative?


mizinamo

Is this incorrect or just rare?

So rare or archaic that it's considered incorrect on this course.

I thought I can add an “-e” ending in Dative?

It's the 21st century.

Don't use -e in the dative case except in fixed expression such as zu Hause.


TheDreadfulGuy

I answered: ''Du sprichst von meinem Tier'' and was marked wrong! Why? ~ And the solution was: ''Du sprichts von meinem Tier.'' It's not fair! :(


mizinamo

Yup, that's a mistake in this exercise. Du sprichst - which you typed - would be the correct form.


justmegan99

I typed "Du sprichst von meinem Tier" and it marked it as wrong, stating the correct answer was "Du sprichst von mein Tier"


Abendbrot

It seems to be a Duolingo error. "Du sprichst von meinem Tier." is one of the correct translations.


EdTyrone

Why is it "meinem" since "You are talking ABOUT my animal" and not "TO my animal"?

For all I know, You (Du, Ihr, Sie) can be talking about 'mein Tier' to 'meinem Onkel' or 'meiner Tante.' I suppose if you are talking about "my animal" to that same animal (i.e. You are telling my dog how good of a dog he is.) then I can see using "meinem".
Am I way off course here?


EdTyrone

I'm going to try to answer my own question:

Some prepositions are dative: aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu

When these conjunctions are used, the following must be in Dative case. Thus, "...von meinem Tier" is the correct case since "von" forces the dative "meinem Tier".

You should also note the following:
The most important Prepositions with Accusative:
bis, durch, entlang, für, gegen, ohne, um

Two-way-prepositions (These can use the Dative as well as the Accusative):
an, auf, in, hinter, neben, unter, über, vor, zwischen

I've seen "über" being used for "about". Apparently, über is a 2-way preposition that can be either accusative or dative. So, with über, this should be able to be written:
"Du spricht über meinem Tier." (dative)
"Du spricht über mein Tier." (accusative)
Although,
"Du spricht von meinem Tier." (dative only)

I hope all that is correct...


mizinamo

You should also note the following:
The most important Prepositions with Accusative:
bis, durch, entlang, für, gegen, ohne, um

bis is not often used by itself as a preposition -- before a noun, you'd be more likely to see bis zu (which then requires the dative).

entlang as a preposition (to show position) takes the genitive case (entlang des Weges); as a postposition (to show a route taken), it takes the accusative case (den Weg entlang). So listing it as accusative-only (or as a preposition only) is misleading.

über is a 2-way preposition that can be either accusative or dative

True, but that doesn't mean the case forms are interchangeable.

2-way prepositions generally use the dative to show location and the accusative to show destination of motion, or in more metaphorical uses.

Du sprichst über meinem Tier would have to be location: "You speak (while you are) above my animal."

Du sprichst über mein Tier is the metaphorical "You speak about (= concerning) my animal." (The literal meaning "You speak [to a position] over my animal" doesn't work here since "speak" is not a verb of motion.)

If it helps, the dative/accusative for in and auf often maps well onto the distinction "in/into" and "on/onto" in English, e.g. Er springt auf seinem Bett = He is jumping on his bed (dative = location) / Er spring auf sein Bett = He is jumping onto his bed (accusative = destination of motion).

(And finally, du spricht is not correct -- I assume you meant du sprichst with -st.)


cody_sf3

"Du spricht von meinem tier" is not accepted for me, why is this?


mizinamo

"Du spricht von meinem tier" is not accepted for me, why is this?

du verb forms end in -st: du sprichst.

spricht with just -t added is for er/sie/es.

And the noun Tier has to be capitalised.


arivera288051

why is "du sprichtst von meinem Tier" not also correct?


mizinamo

why is "du sprichtst von meinem Tier" not also correct?

Because the verb stem is sprech- and the ending for du is -st.

So the verb form is du sprichst, not du sprichtst with an extra -t- in the middle.


SteveHawley

Why is über not correct


mizinamo

Please always quote your entire answer if you have a question about why it was not accepted.


Nebojsa816716

Why "meinem" when it's accusative and neuter. Why not mein Tier?


mizinamo

Why "meinem" when it's accusative and neuter. Why not mein Tier?

von requires the dative case, not accusative.

If you have used über for "about", it would have been accusative: Ihr redet über mein Tier.


Nathan522276

why von and not vom? I thought vom was for neuter words like das tier?


mizinamo

vom is a contraction of von dem "of the".

So vom meinem Tier makes as little sense as "about the my animal".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.