"We will choose a nice one"

Translation:Tutakichagua kizuri

September 9, 2017

6 Comments


JeremySpri

How do we know the object in this sentence? What object is the infix agreeing with?

September 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

We have to be mind readers for this course. It should accept all of these:

Tuta(m)chagua mzuri (referring to a person or animal)
Tuta(u)chagua mzuri (class 3)
Tuta(li)chagua zuri (class 5)
Tuta(ki)chagua kizuri (class 7)
Tuta(i)chagua nzuri (class 9) Tuta(u)chagua mzuri (class 11 or 14) Tuta(pa)chagua pazuri (class 16 - place)

With that being said, there are certain classes that are used as kind of default classes. Class 9/10 is frequently a catch-all for anything inanimate, and class 7/8 is also used in certain circumstances. But yeah, basically, we should be trying all of the possibilities and reporting them where they're not accepted ... there are 14 possibilities for just this sentence (with and without object prefixes ... just because this lesson is focusing on them does not mean they're needed for these sentences).

September 10, 2017

juryrigging

I've read somewhere that where chochote is used without a noun, kitu is assumed. Next time I come across a few sentences like this that seem to refer to a "thing", I'm going to default to 7/8, and see what happens. There might well prove to be a method in this madness that hasn't been properly explained.

September 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah ... but "a nice one" refers back to whatever you were talking about, so saying this depends on the broader context. If I say I'm going to buy a tree ... and then I say I'm going to choose a nice one, you wouldn't use Tutakichagua kizuri ... and if there's no preceding context, you wouldn't assume it's just "a thing" ... you'd ask "A nice one? A nice what?"

September 11, 2017

juryrigging

True, but failing context it might default to a thing?

Yeah, I'm grasping at straws. I'm just really wanting slightly more thought to have gone into some of these fragments than currently appears.

September 11, 2017

ngwarai

An unspecified "a nice one" is a thing. A thing is "kitu" and that's how I knew how to write the Swahili as "Tutakichagua kizuri"

January 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.